Trivia Quiz: What Do You Know About Indian Independence Day?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By 15augquiz
1
15augquiz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,546
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,546

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Quiz: What Do You Know About Indian Independence Day? - Quiz

From 1947, We Celebrate 15 August as our Independence day. We are the people of free India Great India. But we should ask our self how much we know about our country? Take this Quiz based on our nation and check your knowledge about India. Don't worry, at the end of the quiz you surly gain your understanding of our country. So Be Ready To Know Facts About India.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    On what year was the "Jana-Gana-mana" adopted by the Constituent Assembly as the national anthem?

    • A.

      1950

    • B.

      1947

    • C.

      1952

    • D.

      1931

    Correct Answer
    A. 1950
    Explanation
    The song, Jana-Gana-mana, composed originally in Bengali by Rabindranath Tagore, was adopted in its Hindi version by the Constituent Assembly as the National Anthem of India on January 24, 1950. It was first sung on December 27, 1911, at the Calcutta session of the Indian National Congress.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many lines are there in “ASHOK CHAKRA” of Indian flag?

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      54

    • D.

      26

    Correct Answer
    A. 24
    Explanation
    The Ashoka Chakra or the Dharmachakra, (the Wheel of Dharma) has 24 spokes. The Ashoka Chakra has been widely inscribed on many relics of the Mauryan Emperor Ashoka The Great, most prominent among which is the Lion Capital of Sarnath and The Ashoka Pillar The "Ashoka Chakra" in the center of the white color of the tricolor flag is the wheel of the law of dharma. Truth or Satya, dharma or virtue ought to be the controlling principle of those who work under this flag. The wheel denotes motion. towards progress. The wheel represents the dynamism of a peaceful change.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The National Sport of India is ____________

    • A.

      KABBADI

    • B.

      CRICKET

    • C.

      HOCKEY

    • D.

      KHO-KHO

    Correct Answer
    C. HOCKEY
    Explanation
    Hockey is considered the national sport of India because of its historical significance and popularity in the country. India has a rich tradition in hockey and has achieved great success in international competitions, including winning multiple Olympic gold medals. Hockey has a strong following and is widely played across the country, making it a fitting choice for the national sport.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who was the First "Bharat-Ratna" award winner?

    • A.

      Jawaharlal Nehru & Sardar Patel & V.V. Giri

    • B.

      Mahatma Gandhi & Mother Teresa

    • C.

      C. Rajagopalachari & Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan & C. V. Raman

    • D.

      Rajendra Prasad & Zakir Hussain & Pandurang Vaman Kane

    Correct Answer
    C. C. Rajagopalachari & Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan & C. V. Raman
    Explanation
    Bharat Ratna was first awarded in the year 1954. There were 3 recipients in the year 1954: 1) C. Rajagopalachari He got the first Bharat Ratna award in 1954. He was the first Governor-General of free India. 2) Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (1888-1975). He was the second President of India & the first Vice- President of India. 3) C.V. Raman He was a noble laureate of India who was awarded the Noble Prize for Physics in the year 1930. The most recent recipients are C. N. R. Rao and Sachin Tendulkar who were honored in 2013.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    “Jana-Gana-Mana” National anthem of India Written by ___________.

    • A.

      Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

    • B.

      Rabindranath Tagore

    • C.

      Lata Mangeshkar

    • D.

      Subhash Chandra Bose

    Correct Answer
    B. Rabindranath Tagore
    Explanation
    Rabindranath Tagore was a Bengali polymath who reshaped Bengali literature and music in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Born: May 7, 1861, Kolkata. 

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who is called as the "Iron man of India?"

    • A.

      Mahatma Gandhi

    • B.

      Vallabhbhai Patel

    • C.

      Veer Bhagat Singh

    • D.

      Narendra Modi

    Correct Answer
    B. Vallabhbhai Patel
    Explanation
    Sardar Patel was a man of principles. A fierce nationalist, he never believed in compromising with his core philosophy of ‘nation first’. Basically, it was his success in integrating around 565 princely states after independence that got him the sobriquet of ‘Iron Man’.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who is the current speaker of Lok-Sabha?

    • A.

      Sumitra Mahajan

    • B.

      Hamid Ansari

    • C.

      Meira Kumar

    • D.

      Sushma Swaraj

    Correct Answer
    A. Sumitra Mahajan
    Explanation
    The Speaker is the head of the Lok Sabha Secretariat which functions under her ultimate control and direction. No alteration or addition can be made in the Parliament House and no new structure can be erected in the Parliament Estate without the Speaker's permission.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many "Union Territories" are there in India?

    • A.

      8

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      11

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    A. 8
    Explanation
    (1) Andaman and Nicobar Islands (2) Chandigarh (3) Dadra and Nagar Haveli (4) Daman and Diu (5)Lakshadweep (6) National Capital Territory of Delhi (7) Pondicherry

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Name the largest freshwater lake in India?

    • A.

      Dal Lake

    • B.

      Powai Lake

    • C.

      Chilika Lake

    • D.

      Wular Lake

    Correct Answer
    D. Wular Lake
    Explanation
    Wular Lake, India’s largest & one of the largest freshwater lake in Asia, is in Bandipora district in the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir. The lake basin was formed as a result of tectonic activity and is fed by the Jhelum River. Length: 16 km.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who designed the Indian Parliament building?

    • A.

      Hafeez Contractor & Himanshu Parikh

    • B.

      Axel Haig & Frederick William Stevens

    • C.

      Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker

    • D.

      Henry Irwin & Samuel Swinton Jacob

    Correct Answer
    C. Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker
    Explanation
    The Indian Parliament building was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens and Sir Herbert Baker, who were responsible for the planning and construction of New Delhi too. The foundation stone of the Parliament House was laid on February 12, 1921, by the Duke of Connaught The construction of buildings took six years and the opening ceremony was performed on 18 January 1927 by the then Governor-General of India, Lord Irwin. The construction costs for the building were Rs. 8.3 million. The parliament is 570 feet (170 meters) in diameter. It covers an area of nearly six acres.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.