Current Affairs Quiz April 28 - May 04, 2014

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 493 | Total Attempts: 1,775,699
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 192

SettingsSettingsSettings
Current Affairs Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    నల్లధనం కేసుల దర్యాప్తు కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ప్రత్యేక దర్యాప్తు బృందాన్ని (సిట్), సుప్రీం కోర్టు మే 1,2014న పునర్ వ్యవస్థికరించింది. ఈ దర్యాప్తు బృందానికి చైర్మన్ గా ఎవరిని నియమించింది?

    • A.

      రంజీత్ సిన్హా

    • B.

      వినోద్ దుగ్గల్

    • C.

      జస్టిస్ ఎం.బి షా

    • D.

      జస్టిస్ రమణ

    Correct Answer
    C. జస్టిస్ ఎం.బి షా
    Explanation
    Justice M.B. Shah was appointed as the Chairman of the Special Investigation Team (SIT) for the black money case on May 1, 2014, by the Supreme Court. This appointment was made to ensure a fair and unbiased investigation into the black money cases.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    పోలవరం ప్రాజెక్టును నిర్మించేందుకు పోలవరం ప్రాజెక్టు అథారిటీ ఏర్పాటుకు మే 1,2014న కేంద్ర మంత్రి వర్గం ఆమోద ముద్ర వేసింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ఏ నదిపై నిర్మిస్తున్నారు?

    • A.

      కృష్ణా

    • B.

      తుంగభద్ర

    • C.

      ప్రాణహిత

    • D.

      గోదావరి

    Correct Answer
    D. గోదావరి
    Explanation
    The Polavaram project was authorized by the Central Ministerial Group on May 1, 2014. The project is being constructed on the Godavari river.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    2014 సంవత్సరానికిగాను జాతీయ ఫ్లోరెన్స్ నైటింగేల్ అవార్డుకు ఎవరు ఎంపికయ్యారు?

    • A.

      మార్తా డోడ్రే

    • B.

      విజయ నిర్మల

    • C.

      శ్వేతా కృష్ణన్

    • D.

      రాజ్యలక్ష్మి పండిట్

    Correct Answer
    A. మార్తా డోడ్రే
  • 4. 

    పెంటావలెంట్ పిడియాట్రిక్ వ్యాక్సిన్ శాన్ 5కి ఇటివల ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఆమోదం లభించింది. ఈ వాక్సిన్ ను రూపొందించిన సంస్థ ఏది?

    • A.

      రెడ్డి ల్యాబ్స్

    • B.

      భారత్ బయోటెక్

    • C.

      శాంతా బయోటెక్నిక్స్&సనోఫీ పాశ్చర్

    • D.

      బయోకాన్

    Correct Answer
    C. శాంతా బయోటెక్నిక్స్&సనోఫీ పాశ్చర్
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "శాంతా బయోటెక్నిక్స్&సనోఫీ పాశ్చర్". This is because the question asks which organization developed the pentavalent pediatric vaccine that was approved by the World Health Organization. Out of the given options, Shantha Biotechnics & Sanofi Pasteur is the only organization that matches this description.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    ప్రపంచ పత్రికా స్వేఛ్చ దినోత్సవాన్ని విశ్వవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రజలు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ఏ తేదిన పాటిస్తారు?

    • A.

      మే 3

    • B.

      మే 4

    • C.

      మే 5

    • D.

      మే 6

    Correct Answer
    A. మే 3
  • 6. 

    పూర్తీ స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో రూపొందించిన బియాండ్ విజువల్ రేంజ్ అస్త్ర క్షిపణిని భారత్ మే 4,2014న విజయవంతంగా ప్రయోగించింది? ఈ క్షిపణిని ఎక్కడ నుండి ఎక్కడికి ప్రయోగిస్తారు?

    • A.

      ఎయిర్-టు-ఎయిర్

    • B.

      ఎయిర్-టు-ల్యాండ్

    • C.

      ల్యాండ్-టు-ఎయిర్

    • D.

      ల్యాండ్ -టు-ల్యాండ్

    Correct Answer
    A. ఎయిర్-టు-ఎయిర్
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "ఎయిర్-టు-ఎయిర్". This is because the given question is asking about the origin and destination of the missile, and the correct combination "ఎయిర్-టు-ఎయిర్" indicates that the missile is launched from the air and targets another location in the air. The other combinations, "ఎయిర్-టు-ల్యాండ్", "ల్యాండ్-టు-ఎయిర్", and "ల్యాండ్-టు-ల్యాండ్", do not accurately describe the nature of the missile launch.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    2014- పోర్చుగల్ ఓపెన్ టెన్నిస్ టోర్నీ మహిళల డబుల్స్ విజేత ఎవరు?

    • A.

      హిదినోవా (చెక్ రిపబ్లిక్)-వలెరియా సొలొవ్యెవా (రష్యా)

    • B.

      సానియా మీర్జా(భారత్ )-కారా బ్లేక్‌ (జింబాబ్వే)

    • C.

      లీజెల్ హుబర్-లిసా రేమండ్(అమెరికా)

    • D.

      జాన్స్ ఇగ్నసిక్(పోలాండ్)-మారిన జన్వేస్క (ఉక్రెయిన్)

    Correct Answer
    B. సానియా మీర్జా(భారత్ )-కారా బ్లేక్‌ (జింబాబ్వే)
    Explanation
    Sania Mirza and Cara Black from India and Zimbabwe respectively were the winners of the women's doubles event at the 2014 Portugal Open Tennis Tournament.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    పత్రికరంగంలో ఇచ్చే ప్రతిష్టాత్మక యునెస్కో-గులెర్మో కానో వరల్డ్ ప్రెస్ ఫ్రీడమ్ ప్రైజ్ 2014ను ఎవరు గెల్చుకున్నారు?

    • A.

      అహ్మేత్ సిక్ (టర్కీ)

    • B.

      పి. సాయినాద్ (ఇండియా)

    • C.

      తస్లిమా నస్రీన్ (బంగ్లాదేశ్)

    • D.

      రీయోత్ అలేము (ఇథియోపియా)

    Correct Answer
    A. అహ్మేత్ సిక్ (టర్కీ)
    Explanation
    Ahmet Sik from Turkey won the UNESCO-Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize 2014.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    ప్రముఖ నోబెల్‌ పురస్కార గ్రహీత గ్యారీబెకర్‌ మే 3, 2014న చికాగోలో కన్నుమూశారు. ఆయన ఏ రంగంలో నోబెల్ పురస్కారాన్ని స్వీకరించారు?

    • A.

      సాహిత్యం

    • B.

      కెమిస్ట్రీ

    • C.

      ప్రపంచ శాంతి

    • D.

      ఆర్ధిక రంగం

    Correct Answer
    D. ఆర్ధిక రంగం
    Explanation
    The question asks about the field in which Garry Becker, the recipient of the Nobel Prize, accepted the award. The options given are literature, chemistry, world peace, and economics. The correct answer is "ఆర్ధిక రంగం" which means economics in English. Therefore, Garry Becker accepted the Nobel Prize in the field of economics.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    2014 సంవత్సరానికిగాను పర్యావరణరంగ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక గోల్డ్‌మన్ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంటల్ అవార్డుకు ఎవరు ఎంపికయ్యారు?

    • A.

      సందీప్ పాండే

    • B.

      సుందరలాల్ బహుగుణ

    • C.

      మేధా పాట్కర్

    • D.

      రమేష్ అగర్వాల్

    Correct Answer
    D. రమేష్ అగర్వాల్
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.