Test Your Knowledge About Hypnosis And Find Out Some Interesting Facts

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lacha
L
Lacha
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 713
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 713

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Knowledge About Hypnosis And Find Out Some Interesting Facts - Quiz

Test your knowledge about Hypnosis and find out some interesting facts


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which method is most often employed by modern psychiatrists who use hypnosis during therapy?

    • A.

      Fixed eye gaze

    • B.

      Progressive relaxation

    • C.

      Rapid induction

    • D.

      Switch balance method

    Correct Answer
    B. Progressive relaxation
    Explanation
    Most psychiatrists use a gradual, progressive, approach when inducing hypnosis, easing the subject into a relaxed, suggestible state. The original fixed-eye method -- for example, swinging a shiny object in front of the patient -- is not effective for the majority of people.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The term "hypnosis" is derived from the Greek word for _______.

    • A.

      Abnormal

    • B.

      Power

    • C.

      Sleep

    • D.

      Trance

    Correct Answer
    C. Sleep
    Explanation
    "Hypnosis" comes from the Greek "Hypnos," the Greek god of sleep. It replaced the original term "mesmerize" during the nineteenth century. The latter derived from Franz Mesmer, who promoted the technique during the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following characteristics can indicate someone who is likely to be successfully hypnotized?

    • A.

      Ability to shut out distractions while reading

    • B.

      Adventurous

    • C.

      Capacity to be hyper-aware of surroundings

    • D.

      Sleep-deprived

    Correct Answer
    A. Ability to shut out distractions while reading
    Explanation
    According to the Mayo Clinic, someone who can become lost in a book, movie or piece of music may be a good candidate for hypnotism. In addition, if your sense of smell is closely linked to your memories, hypnosis will likely work for you.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    During hypnosis, which part of the mind seems to be taking the lead?

    • A.

      Conscious

    • B.

      Right-Brain

    • C.

      Subconscious

    • D.

      Left-Brain

    Correct Answer
    C. Subconscious
    Explanation
    Although the conscious mind is still working, the subconscious mind seems to be most active when a person is being hypnotized.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In which area is there clinical evidence indicating the successful use of hypnosis with children?

    • A.

      Asthma

    • B.

      Painful procedures

    • C.

      Sleep terrors and nightmares

    • D.

      Swallowing problems

    Correct Answer
    B. Painful procedures
    Explanation
    Research indicates the use of hypnosis to help children endure painful medical procedures (e.g., shots, spinal taps, bone marrow collection) has a high success rate. Using hypnosis to treat asthma and sleep and swallowing issues has shown improvement only in case studies, no clinical evidence has been gathered thus far.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following appears to be suspended while under hypnosis?

    • A.

      Inhibitions

    • B.

      Morality

    • C.

      Self-protection

    • D.

      Use of your 5 senses

    Correct Answer
    A. Inhibitions
    Explanation
    People often tend to drop their inhibitions while under hypnosis. But they cannot be forced to do something they don't want to do.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How old Hypnosis is?

    • A.

      Since Ancient Civilization

    • B.

      Introduced in 14th Century

    • C.

      Introduced in 17th Century

    • D.

      Introduced in 20th Century

    Correct Answer
    A. Since Ancient Civilization
    Explanation
    The Ancient Greek, Hindu and Chinese have used hypnosis for surgical preparation, hypno-healing etc. References to it can be found in the Bible.Hieroglyphics found on Egyptian tombs are believed to be 3000 BC old.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What percentage of people can be hypnotized at some level?

    • A.

      10 percent

    • B.

      30 percent

    • C.

      60 percent

    • D.

      90 percent

    Correct Answer
    D. 90 percent
    Explanation
    Although 90 percent of the general public can be hypnotized BY A PROFESSIONAL, people have varying levels of suggestibility.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the most common myth of being Hypnotized?

    • A.

      The hypnotist will be able to control my mind and find out my secrets

    • B.

      The hypnotist can hypnotize me against my will

    • C.

      If I go into deep hypnosis it might be hard to wake up

    • D.

      Not everyone can be hypnotized

    Correct Answer
    C. If I go into deep hypnosis it might be hard to wake up
    Explanation
    These are ALL myths
    Most commonly people think they might get 'stuck' hypnotized. This is false because hypnosis takes focus and concentration, you may fall asleep but you can not get 'stuck'. You will always be in control, the hypnotist is only guiding you. Everyone experiences hypnosis several times a day. Whether or not a professional can hypnotize you depends on your willingness and belief in the process.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is a characteristic of being under hypnosis?

    • A.

      Being under another person's control

    • B.

      Having free will

    • C.

      Being partially asleep

    • D.

      Being unaware of what's going on around you

    Correct Answer
    B. Having free will
    Explanation
    Contrary to the stereotype, a person who is hypnotized has free will and is not under the hypnotist's control.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 04, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Lacha
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.