Quiz On Book Of Exodus! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kevin
K
Kevin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 488
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 488

SettingsSettingsSettings
Quiz On Book Of Exodus! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The new king of Egypt set taskmasters over the Israelites to afflict them with burdens because of the Israelites.

    • A.

      Were so few that they could be easily oppressed.

    • B.

      Were converting too many Egyptians to their faith.

    • C.

      Were so many and so mighty and could be a danger in time of war.

    • D.

      They were getting lazy and did not do their work well.

    Correct Answer
    C. Were so many and so mighty and could be a danger in time of war.
    Explanation
    Exodus 1:8-11

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The child found by Pharaoh’s daughter was later nursed by:

    • A.

      Pharaoh’s daughter

    • B.

      The child’s mother

    • C.

      The child’s sister

    • D.

      One of Pharaoh’s daughter’s maids

    Correct Answer
    B. The child’s mother
    Explanation
    Exo 2: 7-9

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The name Moses means:

    • A.

      Drawn out of the water

    • B.

      Found in a basket of bulrushes

    • C.

      Found among the reeds

    • D.

      Coincidence

    Correct Answer
    A. Drawn out of the water
    Explanation
    Exo 2:10

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    “Let my people go” meant 

    • A.

      Let them leave Egypt for the land of Canaan.

    • B.

      Free them from the bonds of slavery.

    • C.

      Allow them a few days off for a feast in the wilderness.

    • D.

      Permit them to cross and recross the borders without a passport.

    Correct Answer
    C. Allow them a few days off for a feast in the wilderness.
    Explanation
    Exo 5: 1,3

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Passover was so designated to mark the fact that the:

    • A.

      Israelites passed over the boundaries of Egypt on the exodus from that land.

    • B.

      Lord passed over the Egyptians, killing their firstborn.

    • C.

      Lord spared the Israelites by passing over them.

    • D.

      Israelites went through a mountain pass on their exodus.

    Correct Answer
    C. Lord spared the Israelites by passing over them.
    Explanation
    Exo 12:13

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Israelites were in Egypt for 

    • A.

      320 years

    • B.

      430 years

    • C.

      670 years

    • D.

      830 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 430 years
    Explanation
    Exo 12:40

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The manna supplied by the Lord was

    • A.

      Picked up off the ground

    • B.

      Picked off bushes

    • C.

      Plucked off trees

    • D.

      Eaten as it fell

    Correct Answer
    A. Picked up off the ground
    Explanation
    Exo 16: 14-17

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    On the sixth day of gathering the manna, twice as much appeared

    • A.

      As a reserve for the journey ahead.

    • B.

      Because no manna would appear on the Sabbath.

    • C.

      Because yesterday’s manna had bred worms and stank.

    • D.

      Because the Israelites praised its taste: like wafers made with honey.

    Correct Answer
    B. Because no manna would appear on the Sabbath.
    Explanation
    Exo 16: 22-27

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The ordinances decreed the death penalty for anyone who

    • A.

      Cursed his father or mother

    • B.

      Stole from his father

    • C.

      Betrayed his father and mother

    • D.

      Spat on his mother

    Correct Answer
    A. Cursed his father or mother
    Explanation
    Exo 21: 17

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     If a man stole an ox, as or sheep, he had to restore double if the  beast was found

    • A.

      Dead in his possession

    • B.

      Alive in his possession

    • C.

      Dead in the hands of others

    • D.

      Alive in the hands of others

    Correct Answer
    B. Alive in his possession
    Explanation
    Exo 22: 4

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A man who seduced an unbethrothed maid would be compelled to marry her

    • A.

      Under all circumstances

    • B.

      Under no circumstances

    • C.

      Under one circumstance

    • D.

      Except under one circumstance

    Correct Answer
    D. Except under one circumstance
    Explanation
    Exo 22: 16-17. Except the father of the maid refuse to give her to him

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    To make room for the Israelites, the Lord said He would drive out the Hivites, Hittites, and Canaanites only little by little, to assure

    • A.

      Justice to these peoples.

    • B.

      Time to resettle them in Egypt.

    • C.

      That the land would not become desolate.

    • D.

      Enough servants for the Israelites.

    Correct Answer
    C. That the land would not become desolate.
    Explanation
    Exo 23: 28-31

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The Lord directed each Israelite counted in the census to give an offering to the Lord, the amount to be

    • A.

      Two shekels if rich, half a shekel if poor.

    • B.

      Half a shekel if rich, a shekel if poor.

    • C.

      A shekel if rich, half a shekel if poor.

    • D.

      Half a shekel if rich, half a shekel if poor.

    Correct Answer
    D. Half a shekel if rich, half a shekel if poor.
    Explanation
    Exo 30: 12-15

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who held up Moses hand when in battle?

    • A.

      Aaron and Hur

    • B.

      Joshua and Caleb

    • C.

      Nadab and Abihu

    • D.

      Eleazer and Ithamar

    Correct Answer
    A. Aaron and Hur
    Explanation
    Exo 17: 12

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Moses broke the Ten commandments

    • A.

      Figuratively

    • B.

      In spirit

    • C.

      In pieces

    • D.

      Abstractly

    Correct Answer
    C. In pieces
    Explanation
    Exo 32: 19

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Moses was so angry when he saw the people worshipping the molten calf he made them.

    • A.

      Chew it

    • B.

      Drink it

    • C.

      Wear it

    • D.

      Break it

    Correct Answer
    B. Drink it
    Explanation
    Exo 32: 20

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

     What divided the Holy place from the most Holy?

    • A.

      The candlesticks

    • B.

      The brazen altar

    • C.

      The altar of incense

    • D.

      The vail

    Correct Answer
    D. The vail
    Explanation
    Exo 26: 33

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

     What was engraved on the stones of the breastplate?

    • A.

      Holiness to the Lord

    • B.

      The ten commandments

    • C.

      The names of the children of Israel

    • D.

      Our God is one Lord

    Correct Answer
    C. The names of the children of Israel
    Explanation
    Exo 28: 11

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The cloudy pillar that descended and stood at the door whenever Moses went into the tabernacle was a sign that the Lord was 

    • A.

      Threatening Moses

    • B.

      Silently observing Moses

    • C.

      Guarding Moses from intrusion

    • D.

      Speaking to Moses face to face, as a man to his friend

    Correct Answer
    D. Speaking to Moses face to face, as a man to his friend
    Explanation
    Exo 33: 10-11

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The Lord proposed to put Moses in a clift of a rock in order that

    • A.

      He might see only the back of the Lord.

    • B.

      He might be protected from his fellow Israelites.

    • C.

      He might strike the rock to bring forth water.

    • D.

      Aaron would not be able to find him.

    Correct Answer
    A. He might see only the back of the Lord.
    Explanation
    Exo 33: 21-23. Moses requested to see God's glory (vs 18) and God acceded, but only His back because His full glory will be too much for Moses

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 03, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Kevin
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.