Nursing Practice III- care Of Clients With Physio And Psychosocial (Exam Mode)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,503,152
Questions: 100 | Attempts: 9,065

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nursing Practice III- care Of Clients With Physio And Psychosocial (Exam Mode) - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Score will be posted as soon as the you are done with the quiz. You got 120 minutes to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Nurse Michelle should know that the drainage is normal 4 days after a sigmoid colostomy when the stool is:

    • A.

      Green liquid

    • B.

      Solid formed

    • C.

      Loose, bloody

    • D.

      Semiformed

    Correct Answer
    C. Loose, bloody
    Explanation
    Normal bowel function and soft-formed stool usually do not occur until around the seventh day following surgery. The stool consistency is related to how much water is being absorbed.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     Where would nurse Kristine place the call light for a male client with a right-sided brain attack and left homonymous hemianopsia?

    • A.

      On the client’s right side

    • B.

      On the client’s left side

    • C.

      Directly in front of the client

    • D.

      Where the client like

    Correct Answer
    A. On the client’s right side
    Explanation
    The client has left visual field blindness. The client will see only from the right side.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A male client is admitted to the emergency department following an accident. What are the first nursing actions of the nurse?

    • A.

      Check respiration, circulation, neurological response.

    • B.

      Align the spine, check pupils, and check for hemorrhage.

    • C.

      Check respirations, stabilize spine, and check circulation.

    • D.

      Assess level of consciousness and circulation.

    Correct Answer
    C. Check respirations, stabilize spine, and check circulation.
    Explanation
    Checking the airway would be priority, and a neck injury should be suspected.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In evaluating the effect of nitroglycerin, Nurse Arthur should know that it reduces preload and relieves angina by:

    • A.

      Increasing contractility and slowing heart rate.

    • B.

      Increasing AV conduction and heart rate.

    • C.

      Decreasing contractility and oxygen consumption.

    • D.

      Decreasing venous return through vasodilation.

    Correct Answer
    D. Decreasing venous return through vasodilation.
    Explanation
    The significant effect of nitroglycerin is vasodilation and decreased venous return, so the heart does not have to work hard.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Nurse Patricia finds a female client who is post-myocardial infarction (MI) slumped on the side rails of the bed and unresponsive to shaking or shouting. Which is the nurse next action?

    • A.

      Call for help and note the time.

    • B.

      Clear the airway

    • C.

      Give two sharp thumps to the precordium, and check the pulse.

    • D.

      Administer two quick blows.

    Correct Answer
    A. Call for help and note the time.
    Explanation
    Having established, by stimulating the client, that the client is unconscious rather than sleep, the nurse should immediately call for help. This may be done by dialing the operator from the client’s phone and giving the hospital code for cardiac arrest and the client’s room number to the operator, of if the phone is not available, by pulling the emergency call button. Noting the time is important baseline information for cardiac arrest procedure.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     Nurse Monett is caring for a client recovering from gastro-intestinal bleeding. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Plan care so the client can receive 8 hours of uninterrupted sleep each night.

    • B.

      Monitor vital signs every 2 hours.

    • C.

      Make sure that the client takes food and medications at prescribed intervals.

    • D.

      Provide milk every 2 to 3 hours.

    Correct Answer
    C. Make sure that the client takes food and medications at prescribed intervals.
    Explanation
    Food and drug therapy will prevent the accumulation of hydrochloric acid, or will neutralize and buffer the acid that does accumulate.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A male client was on warfarin (Coumadin) before admission, and has been receiving heparin I.V. for 2 days. The partial thromboplastin time (PTT) is 68 seconds. What should Nurse Carla do?

    • A.

      Stop the I.V. infusion of heparin and notify the physician.

    • B.

      Continue treatment as ordered.

    • C.

      Expect the warfarin to increase the PTT.

    • D.

      Increase the dosage, because the level is lower than normal.

    Correct Answer
    B. Continue treatment as ordered.
    Explanation
    The effects of heparin are monitored by the PTT is normally 30 to 45 seconds; the therapeutic level is 1.5 to 2 times the normal level.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client undergone ileostomy, when should the drainage appliance be applied to the stoma?

    • A.

      24 hours later, when edema has subsided.

    • B.

      In the operating room.

    • C.

      After the ileostomy begin to function.

    • D.

      When the client is able to begin self-care procedures.

    Correct Answer
    B. In the operating room.
    Explanation
    The stoma drainage bag is applied in the operating room. Drainage from the ileostomy contains secretions that are rich in digestive enzymes and highly irritating to the skin. Protection of the skin from the effects of these enzymes is begun at once. Skin exposed to these enzymes even for a short time becomes reddened, painful, and excoriated.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client undergone spinal anesthetic, it will be important that the nurse immediately position the client in:

    • A.

      On the side, to prevent obstruction of airway by tongue.

    • B.

      Flat on back.

    • C.

      On the back, with knees flexed 15 degrees.

    • D.

      Flat on the stomach, with the head turned to the side.

    Correct Answer
    B. Flat on back.
    Explanation
    To avoid the complication of a painful spinal headache that can last for several days, the client is kept in flat in a supine position for approximately 4 to 12 hours postoperatively. Headaches are believed to be causes by the seepage of cerebral spinal fluid from the puncture site. By keeping the client flat, cerebral spinal fluid pressures are equalized, which avoids trauma to the neurons.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    While monitoring a male client several hours after a motor vehicle accident, which assessment data suggest increasing intracranial pressure?

    • A.

      Blood pressure is decreased from 160/90 to 110/70.

    • B.

      Pulse is increased from 87 to 95, with an occasional skipped beat.

    • C.

      The client is oriented when aroused from sleep, and goes back to sleep immediately.

    • D.

      The client refuses dinner because of anorexia.

    Correct Answer
    C. The client is oriented when aroused from sleep, and goes back to sleep immediately.
    Explanation
    This finding suggest that the level of consciousness is decreasing.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Mrs. Cruz, 80 years old is diagnosed with pneumonia. Which of the following symptoms may appear first?

    • A.

      Altered mental status and dehydration

    • B.

      Fever and chills

    • C.

      Hemoptysis and Dyspnea

    • D.

      Pleuritic chest pain and cough

    Correct Answer
    A. Altered mental status and dehydration
    Explanation
    Fever, chills, hemortysis, dyspnea, cough, and pleuritic chest pain are the common symptoms of pneumonia, but elderly clients may first appear with only an altered lentil status and dehydration due to a blunted immune response.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A male client has active tuberculosis (TB). Which of the following symptoms will be exhibit?

    • A.

      Chest and lower back pain

    • B.

      Chills, fever, night sweats, and hemoptysis

    • C.

      Fever of more than 104°F (40°C) and nausea

    • D.

      Headache and photophobia

    Correct Answer
    B. Chills, fever, night sweats, and hemoptysis
    Explanation
    Typical signs and symptoms are chills, fever, night sweats, and hemoptysis. Chest pain may be present from coughing, but isn’t usual. Clients with TB typically have low-grade fevers, not higher than 102°F (38.9°C). Nausea, headache, and photophobia aren’t usual TB symptoms.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mark, a 7-year-old client is brought to the emergency department. He’s tachypneic and afebrile and has a respiratory rate of 36 breaths/minute and hasa nonproductive cough. He recently had a cold. Form this history; the client may have which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Acute asthma

    • B.

      Bronchial pneumonia

    • C.

      Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)

    • D.

      Emphysema

    Correct Answer
    A. Acute asthma
    Explanation
    Based on the client’s history and symptoms, acute asthma is the most likely diagnosis. He’s unlikely to have bronchial pneumonia without a productive cough and fever and he’s too young to have developed (COPD) and emphysema.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Marichu was given morphine sulfate for pain. She is sleeping and her respiratory rate is 4 breaths/minute. If action isn’t taken quickly, she might havewhich of the following reactions?

    • A.

      Asthma attack

    • B.

      Respiratory arrest

    • C.

      Seizure

    • D.

      Wake up on his own

    Correct Answer
    B. Respiratory arrest
    Explanation
    Narcotics can cause respiratory arrest if given in large quantities. It’s unlikely the client will have asthma attack or a seizure or wake up on his own.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A 77-year-old male client is admitted for elective knee surgery. Physical examination reveals shallow respirations but no sign of respiratory distress. Which of the following is a normal physiologic change related to aging?

    • A.

      Increased elastic recoil of the lungs

    • B.

      Increased number of functional capillaries in the alveoli

    • C.

      Decreased residual volume

    • D.

      Decreased vital capacity

    Correct Answer
    D. Decreased vital capacity
    Explanation
    Reduction in vital capacity is a normal physiologic changes include decreased elastic recoil of the lungs, fewer functional capillaries in the alveoli, and an increased in residual volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Nurse John is caring for a male client receiving lidocaine I.V. Which factor is the most relevant to administration of this medication?

    • A.

      Decrease in arterial oxygen saturation (SaO2) when measured with a pulse oximeter.

    • B.

      Increase in systemic blood pressure.

    • C.

      Presence of premature ventricular contractions (PVCs) on a cardiac monitor.

    • D.

      Increase in intracranial pressure (ICP).

    Correct Answer
    C. Presence of premature ventricular contractions (PVCs) on a cardiac monitor.
    Explanation
    Lidocaine drips are commonly used to treat clients whose arrhythmias haven’t been controlled with oral medication and who are having PVCs that are visible on the cardiac monitor. SaO2, blood pressure, and ICP are important factors but aren’t as significant as PVCs in the situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Nurse Ron is caring for a male client taking an anticoagulant. The nurse should teach the client to:

    • A.

      Report incidents of diarrhea.

    • B.

      Avoid foods high in vitamin K

    • C.

      Use a straight razor when shaving.

    • D.

      Take aspirin to pain relief.

    Correct Answer
    B. Avoid foods high in vitamin K
    Explanation
    The client should avoid consuming large amounts of vitamin K because vitamin K can interfere with anticoagulation. The client may need to report diarrhea, but isn’t effect of taking an anticoagulant. An electric razor-not a straight razor-should be used to prevent cuts that cause bleeding. Aspirin may increase the risk of bleeding; acetaminophen should be used to pain relief.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Nurse Lhynnette is preparing a site for the insertion of an I.V. catheter. The nurse should treat excess hair at the site by:

    • A.

      Leaving the hair intact

    • B.

      Shaving the area

    • C.

      Clipping the hair in the area

    • D.

      Removing the hair with a depilatory.

    Correct Answer
    C. Clipping the hair in the area
    Explanation
    Hair can be a source of infection and should be removed by clipping. Shaving the area can cause skin abrasions and depilatories can irritate the skin.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Nurse Michelle is caring for an elderly female with osteoporosis. When teaching the client, the nurse should include information about which major complication:

    • A.

      Bone fracture

    • B.

      Loss of estrogen

    • C.

      Negative calcium balance

    • D.

      Dowager’s hump

    Correct Answer
    A. Bone fracture
    Explanation
    Bone fracture is a major complication of osteoporosis that results when loss of calcium and phosphate increased the fragility of bones. Estrogen deficiencies result from menopause-not osteoporosis. Calcium and vitamin D supplements may be used to support normal bone metabolism, But a negative calcium balance isn’t a complication of osteoporosis. Dowager’s hump results from bone fractures. It develops when repeated vertebral fractures increase spinal curvature.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Nurse Len is teaching a group of women to perform BSE. The nurse should explain that the purpose of performing the examination is to discover:

    • A.

      Cancerous lumps

    • B.

      Areas of thickness or fullness

    • C.

      Changes from previous examinations.

    • D.

      Fibrocystic masses

    Correct Answer
    C. Changes from previous examinations.
    Explanation
    Women are instructed to examine themselves to discover changes that have occurred in the breast. Only a physician can diagnose lumps that are cancerous, areas of thickness or fullness that signal the presence of a malignancy, or masses that are fibrocystic as opposed to malignant.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    When caring for a female client who is being treated for hyperthyroidism, it is important to:

    • A.

      Provide extra blankets and clothing to keep the client warm.

    • B.

      Monitor the client for signs of restlessness, sweating, and excessive weight loss during thyroid replacement therapy.

    • C.

      Balance the client’s periods of activity and rest.

    • D.

      Encourage the client to be active to prevent constipation.

    Correct Answer
    C. Balance the client’s periods of activity and rest.
    Explanation
    A client with hyperthyroidism needs to be encouraged to balance periods of activity and rest. Many clients with hyperthyroidism are hyperactive and complain of feeling very warm.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Nurse Kris is teaching a client with history of atherosclerosis. To decrease the risk of atherosclerosis, the nurse should encourage the client to:

    • A.

      Avoid focusing on his weight.

    • B.

      Increase his activity level.

    • C.

      Follow a regular diet.

    • D.

      Continue leading a high-stress lifestyle.

    Correct Answer
    B. Increase his activity level.
    Explanation
    The client should be encouraged to increase his activity level. Maintaining an ideal weight; following a low-cholesterol, low sodium diet; and avoiding stress are all important factors in decreasing the risk of atherosclerosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Nurse Greta is working on a surgical floor. Nurse Greta must logroll a client following a:

    • A.

      Laminectomy

    • B.

      Thoracotomy

    • C.

      Hemorrhoidectomy

    • D.

      Cystectomy.

    Correct Answer
    A. Laminectomy
    Explanation
    The client who has had spinal surgery, such as laminectomy, must be log rolled to keep the spinal column straight when turning. Thoracotomy and cystectomy may turn themselves or may be assisted into a comfortable position. Under normal circumstances, hemorrhoidectomy is an outpatient procedure, and the client may resume normal activities immediately after surgery.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

     A 55-year old client underwent cataract removal with intraocular lens implant. Nurse Oliver is giving the client discharge instructions. These instructions should include which of the following?

    • A.

      Avoid lifting objects weighing more than 5 lb (2.25 kg).

    • B.

      Lie on your abdomen when in bed

    • C.

      Keep rooms brightly lit.

    • D.

      Avoiding straining during bowel movement or bending at the waist.

    Correct Answer
    D. Avoiding straining during bowel movement or bending at the waist.
    Explanation
    The client should avoid straining, lifting heavy objects, and coughing harshly because these activities increase intraocular pressure. Typically, the client is instructed to avoid lifting objects weighing more than 15 lb (7kg) – not 5lb. instruct the client when lying in bed to lie on either the side or back. The client should avoid bright light by wearing sunglasses.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    George should be taught about testicular examinations during:

    • A.

      When sexual activity starts

    • B.

      After age 69

    • C.

      After age 40

    • D.

      Before age 20.

    Correct Answer
    D. Before age 20.
    Explanation
    Testicular cancer commonly occurs in men between ages 20 and 30. A male client should be taught how to perform testicular selfexamination before age 20, preferably when he enters his teens.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    A male client undergone a colon resection. While turning him, wound dehiscence with evisceration occurs. Nurse Trish first response is to:

    • A.

      Call the physician

    • B.

      Place a saline-soaked sterile dressing on the wound.

    • C.

      Take a blood pressure and pulse.

    • D.

      Pull the dehiscence closed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Place a saline-soaked sterile dressing on the wound.
    Explanation
    The nurse should first place saline-soaked sterile dressings on the open wound to prevent tissue drying and possible infection. Then the nurse should call the physician and take the client’s vital signs. The dehiscence needs to be surgically closed, so the nurse should never try to close it.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Nurse Audrey is caring for a client who has suffered a severe cerebrovascular accident. During routine assessment, the nurse notices Cheyne- Strokes respirations. Cheyne-strokes respirations are:

    • A.

      A progressively deeper breaths followed by shallower breaths with apneic periods.

    • B.

      Rapid, deep breathing with abrupt pauses between each breath.

    • C.

      Rapid, deep breathing and irregular breathing without pauses.

    • D.

      Shallow breathing with an increased respiratory rate.

    Correct Answer
    A. A progressively deeper breaths followed by shallower breaths with apneic periods.
    Explanation
    Cheyne-Strokes respirations are breaths that become progressively deeper fallowed by shallower respirations with apneas periods. Biot’s respirations are rapid, deep breathing with abrupt pauses between each breath, and equal depth between each breath. Kussmaul’s respirations are rapid, deep breathing without pauses. Tachypnea is shallow breathing with increased respiratory rate.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Nurse Bea is assessing a male client with heart failure. The breath sounds commonly auscultated in clients with heart failure are:

    • A.

      Tracheal

    • B.

      Fine crackles

    • C.

      Coarse crackles

    • D.

      Friction rubs

    Correct Answer
    B. Fine crackles
    Explanation
    Fine crackles are caused by fluid in the alveoli and commonly occur in clients with heart failure. Tracheal breath sounds are auscultated over the trachea. Coarse crackles are caused by secretion accumulation in the airways. Friction rubs occur with pleural inflammation.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The nurse is caring for Kenneth experiencing an acute asthma attack. The client stops wheezing and breath sounds aren’t audible. The reason for thischange is that:

    • A.

      The attack is over.

    • B.

      The airways are so swollen that no air cannot get through.

    • C.

      The swelling has decreased.

    • D.

      Crackles have replaced wheezes.

    Correct Answer
    B. The airways are so swollen that no air cannot get through.
    Explanation
    During an acute attack, wheezing may stop and breath sounds become inaudible because the airways are so swollen that air can’t get through. If the attack is over and swelling has decreased, there would be no more wheezing and less emergent concern. Crackles do not replace wheezes during an acute asthma attack.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Mike with epilepsy is having a seizure. During the active seizure phase, the nurse should:

    • A.

      Place the client on his back remove dangerous objects, and insert a bite block.

    • B.

      Place the client on his side, remove dangerous objects, and insert a bite block.

    • C.

      Place the client o his back, remove dangerous objects, and hold down his arms.

    • D.

      Place the client on his side, remove dangerous objects, and protect his head.

    Correct Answer
    D. Place the client on his side, remove dangerous objects, and protect his head.
    Explanation
    During the active seizure phase, initiate precautions by placing the client on his side, removing dangerous objects, and protecting his head from injury. A bite block should never be inserted during the active seizure phase. Insertion can break the teeth and lead to aspiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    After insertion of a cheat tube for a pneumothorax, a client becomes hypotensive with neck vein distention, tracheal shift, absent breath sounds, and diaphoresis. Nurse Amanda suspects a tension pneumothorax has occurred. What cause of tension pneumothorax should the nurse check for?

    • A.

      Infection of the lung.

    • B.

      Kinked or obstructed chest tube

    • C.

      Excessive water in the water-seal chamber

    • D.

      Excessive chest tube drainage

    Correct Answer
    B. Kinked or obstructed chest tube
    Explanation
    Kinking and blockage of the chest tube is a common cause of a tension pneumothorax. Infection and excessive drainage won’t cause a tension pneumothorax. Excessive water won’t affect the chest tube drainage.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Nurse Maureen is talking to a male client, the client begins choking on his lunch. He’s coughing forcefully. The nurse should:

    • A.

      Stand him up and perform the abdominal thrust maneuver from behind.

    • B.

      Lay him down, straddle him, and perform the abdominal thrust maneuver.

    • C.

      Leave him to get assistance

    • D.

      Stay with him but not intervene at this time.

    Correct Answer
    D. Stay with him but not intervene at this time.
    Explanation
    If the client is coughing, he should be able to dislodge the object or cause a complete obstruction. If complete obstruction occurs, the nurse should perform the abdominal thrust maneuver with the client standing. If the client is unconscious, she should lay him down. A nurse should never leave a choking client alone.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Nurse Ron is taking a health history of an 84 year old client. Which information will be most useful to the nurse for planning care?

    • A.

      General health for the last 10 years.

    • B.

      Current health promotion activities.

    • C.

      Family history of diseases.

    • D.

      Marital status.

    Correct Answer
    B. Current health promotion activities.
    Explanation
    Recognizing an individual’s positive health measures is very useful. General health in the previous 10 years is important, however, the current activities of an 84 year old client are most significant in planning care. Family history of disease for a client in later years is of minor significance. Marital status information may be important for discharge planning but is not as significant for addressing the immediate medical problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    When performing oral care on a comatose client, Nurse Krina should:

    • A.

      Apply lemon glycerin to the client’s lips at least every 2 hours.

    • B.

      Brush the teeth with client lying supine.

    • C.

      Place the client in a side lying position, with the head of the bed lowered.

    • D.

      Clean the client’s mouth with hydrogen peroxide.

    Correct Answer
    C. Place the client in a side lying position, with the head of the bed lowered.
    Explanation
    The client should be positioned in a side-lying position with the head of the bed lowered to prevent aspiration. A small amount of toothpaste should be used and the mouth swabbed or suctioned to remove pooled secretions. Lemon glycerin can be drying if used for extended periods. Brushing the teeth with the client lying supine may lead to aspiration. Hydrogen peroxide is caustic to tissues and should not be used.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    A 77-year-old male client is admitted with a diagnosis of dehydration and change in mental status. He’s being hydrated with L.V. fluids. When the nurse takes his vital signs, she notes he has a fever of 103°F (39.4°C) a cough producing yellow sputum and pleuritic chest pain. The nurse suspects this client may have which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS)

    • B.

      Myocardial infarction (MI)

    • C.

      Pneumonia

    • D.

      Tuberculosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Pneumonia
    Explanation
    Fever productive cough and pleuritic chest pain are common signs and symptoms of pneumonia. The client with ARDS has dyspnea and hypoxia with worsening hypoxia over time, if not treated aggressively. Pleuritic chest pain varies with respiration, unlike the constant chest pain during an MI; so this client most likely isn’t having an MI. the client with TB typically has a cough producing blood-tinged sputum. A sputum culture should be obtained to confirm the nurse’s suspicions.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Nurse Oliver is working in a out patient clinic. He has been alerted that there is an outbreak of tuberculosis (TB). Which of the following clients entering the clinic today most likely to have TB?

    • A.

      A 16-year-old female high school student

    • B.

      A 33-year-old day-care worker

    • C.

      A 43-year-old homeless man with a history of alcoholism

    • D.

      A 54-year-old businessman

    Correct Answer
    C. A 43-year-old homeless man with a history of alcoholism
    Explanation
    Clients who are economically disadvantaged, malnourished, and have reduced immunity, such as a client with a history of alcoholism, are at extremely high risk for developing TB. A high school student, daycare worker, and businessman probably have a much low risk of contracting TB.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Virgie with a positive Mantoux test result will be sent for a chest X-ray. The nurse is aware that which of the following reasons this is done?

    • A.

      To confirm the diagnosis

    • B.

      To determine if a repeat skin test is needed

    • C.

      To determine the extent of lesions

    • D.

      To determine if this is a primary or secondary infection

    Correct Answer
    C. To determine the extent of lesions
    Explanation
    If the lesions are large enough, the chest X-ray will show their presence in the lungs. Sputum culture confirms the diagnosis. There can be false-positive and false-negative skin test results. A chest X-ray can’t determine if this is a primary or secondary infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Kennedy with acute asthma showing inspiratory and expiratory wheezes and a decreased forced expiratory volume should be treated with which of the following classes of medication right away?

    • A.

      Beta-adrenergic blockers

    • B.

      Bronchodilators

    • C.

      Inhaled steroids

    • D.

      Oral steroids

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronchodilators
    Explanation
    Bronchodilators are the first line of treatment for asthma because broncho-constriction is the cause of reduced airflow. Beta adrenergic blockers aren’t used to treat asthma and can cause bronchoconstriction. Inhaled oral steroids may be given to reduce the inflammation but aren’t used for emergency relief.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Mr. Vasquez 56-year-old client with a 40-year history of smoking one to two packs of cigarettes per day has a chronic cough producing thick sputum, peripheral edema and cyanotic nail beds. Based on this information, he most likely has which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS)

    • B.

      Asthma

    • C.

      Chronic obstructive bronchitis

    • D.

      Emphysema

    Correct Answer
    C. Chronic obstructive bronchitis
    Explanation
    Because of this extensive smoking history and symptoms the client most likely has chronic obstructive bronchitis. Client with ARDS have acute symptoms of hypoxia and typically need large amounts of oxygen. Clients with asthma and emphysema tend not to have chronic cough or peripheral edema.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Situation: Francis, age 46 is admitted to the hospital with diagnosis of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia.The treatment for patients with leukemia is bone marrow transplantation. Which statement about bone marrow transplantation is not correct?

    • A.

      The patient is under local anesthesia during the procedure

    • B.

      The aspirated bone marrow is mixed with heparin.

    • C.

      The aspiration site is the posterior or anterior iliac crest.

    • D.

      The recipient receives cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan) for 4 consecutive days before the procedure.

    Correct Answer
    A. The patient is under local anesthesia during the procedure
    Explanation
    Before the procedure, the patient is administered with drugs that would help to prevent infection and rejection of the transplanted cells such as antibiotics, cytotoxic, and corticosteroids. During the transplant, the patient is placed under general anesthesia.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Situation: Francis, age 46 is admitted to the hospital with diagnosis of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia.After several days of admission, Francis becomes disoriented and complains of frequent headaches. The nurse in-charge first action would be:

    • A.

      Call the physician

    • B.

      Document the patient’s status in his charts.

    • C.

      Prepare oxygen treatment

    • D.

      Raise the side rails

    Correct Answer
    D. Raise the side rails
    Explanation
    A patient who is disoriented is at risk of falling out of bed. The initial action of the nurse should be raising the side rails to ensure patients safety.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Situation: Francis, age 46 is admitted to the hospital with diagnosis of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia.During routine care, Francis asks the nurse, “How can I be anemic if this disease causes increased my white blood cell production?” The nurse in-charge best response would be that the increased number of white blood cells (WBC) is:

    • A.

      Crowd red blood cells

    • B.

      Are not responsible for the anemia.

    • C.

      Uses nutrients from other cells

    • D.

      Have an abnormally short life span of cells.

    Correct Answer
    A. Crowd red blood cells
    Explanation
    The excessive production of white blood cells crowd out red blood cells production which causes anemia to occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Situation: Francis, age 46 is admitted to the hospital with diagnosis of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia.Diagnostic assessment of Francis would probably not reveal:

    • A.

      Predominance of lymhoblasts

    • B.

      Leukocytosis

    • C.

      Abnormal blast cells in the bone marrow

    • D.

      Elevated thrombocyte counts

    Correct Answer
    B. Leukocytosis
    Explanation
    Chronic Lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is characterized by increased production of leukocytes and lymphocytes resulting in leukocytosis, and proliferation of these cells within the bone marrow, spleen and liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Robert, a 57-year-old client with acute arterial occlusion of the left leg undergoes an emergency embolectomy. Six hours later, the nurse isn’t able to obtain pulses in his left foot using Doppler ultrasound. The nurse immediately notifies the physician, and asks her to prepare the client for surgery. As the nurse enters the client’s room to prepare him, he states that he won’t have any more surgery. Which of the following is the best initial response by the nurse?

    • A.

      Explain the risks of not having the surgery

    • B.

      Notifying the physician immediately

    • C.

      Notifying the nursing supervisor

    • D.

      Recording the client’s refusal in the nurses’ notes

    Correct Answer
    A. Explain the risks of not having the surgery
    Explanation
    The best initial response is to explain the risks of not having the surgery. If the client understands the risks but still refuses the nurse should notify the physician and the nurse supervisor and then record the client’s refusal in the nurses’ notes.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    During the endorsement, which of the following clients should the on-duty nurse assess first?

    • A.

      The 58-year-old client who was admitted 2 days ago with heart failure, blood pressure of 126/76 mm Hg, and a respiratory rate of 22 breaths/minute.

    • B.

      The 89-year-old client with end-stage right-sided heart failure, blood pressure of 78/50 mm Hg, and a “do not resuscitate” order

    • C.

      The 62-year-old client who was admitted 1 day ago with thrombophlebitis and is receiving L.V. heparin

    • D.

      The 75-year-old client who was admitted 1 hour ago with new-onset atrial fibrillation and is receiving L.V. dilitiazem (Cardizem)

    Correct Answer
    D. The 75-year-old client who was admitted 1 hour ago with new-onset atrial fibrillation and is receiving L.V. dilitiazem (Cardizem)
    Explanation
    The client with atrial fibrillation has the greatest potential to become unstable and is on L.V. medication that requires close monitoring. After assessing this client, the nurse should assess the client with thrombophlebitis who is receiving a heparin infusion, and then the 58- year-old client admitted 2 days ago with heart failure (his signs and symptoms are resolving and don’t require immediate attention). The lowest priority is the 89-year-old with end stage right-sided heart failure, who requires time-consuming supportive measures.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Honey, a 23-year old client complains of substernal chest pain and states that her heart feels like “it’s racing out of the chest”. She reports no history of cardiac disorders. The nurse attaches her to a cardiac monitor and notes sinus tachycardia with a rate of 136beats/minutes. Breath sounds are clear and the respiratory rate is 26 breaths/minutes. Which of the following drugs should the nurse question the client about using?

    • A.

      Barbiturates

    • B.

      Opioids

    • C.

      Cocaine

    • D.

      Benzodiazepines

    Correct Answer
    C. Cocaine
    Explanation
    Because of the client’s age and negative medical history, the nurse should question her about cocaine use. Cocaine increases myocardial oxygen consumption and can cause coronary artery spasm, leading to tachycardia, ventricular fibrillation, myocardial ischemia, and myocardial infarction. Barbiturate overdose may trigger respiratory depression and slow pulse. Opioids can cause marked respiratory depression, while benzodiazepines can cause drowsiness and confusion.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    A 51-year-old female client tells the nurse in-charge that she has found a painless lump in her right breast during her monthly self-examination. Which assessment finding would strongly suggest that this client's lump is cancerous?

    • A.

      Eversion of the right nipple and mobile mass

    • B.

      Nonmobile mass with irregular edges

    • C.

      Mobile mass that is soft and easily delineated

    • D.

      Nonpalpable right axillary lymph nodes

    Correct Answer
    B. Nonmobile mass with irregular edges
    Explanation
    Breast cancer tumors are fixed, hard, and poorly delineated with irregular edges. A mobile mass that is soft and easily delineated is most often a fluid-filled benign cyst. Axillary lymph nodes may or may not be palpable on initial detection of a cancerous mass. Nipple retraction — not eversion — may be a sign of cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    A 35-year-old client with vaginal cancer asks the nurse, "What is the usual treatment for this type of cancer?" Which treatment should the nurse name?

    • A.

      Surgery

    • B.

      Chemotherapy

    • C.

      Radiation

    • D.

      Immunotherapy

    Correct Answer
    C. Radiation
    Explanation
    The usual treatment for vaginal cancer is external or intravaginal radiation therapy. Less often, surgery is performed. Chemotherapy typically is prescribed only if vaginal cancer is diagnosed in an early stage, which is rare. Immunotherapy isn't used to treat vaginal cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Cristina undergoes a biopsy of a suspicious lesion. The biopsy report classifies the lesion according to the TNM staging system as follows: TIS, N0, M0. What does this classification mean?

    • A.

      No evidence of primary tumor, no abnormal regional lymph nodes, and no evidence of distant metastasis

    • B.

      Carcinoma in situ, no abnormal regional lymph nodes, and no evidence of distant metastasis

    • C.

      Can't assess tumor or regional lymph nodes and no evidence of metastasis

    • D.

      Carcinoma in situ, no demonstrable metastasis of the regional lymph nodes, and ascending degrees of distant metastasis

    Correct Answer
    B. Carcinoma in situ, no abnormal regional lymph nodes, and no evidence of distant metastasis
    Explanation
    TIS, N0, M0 denotes carcinoma in situ, no abnormal regional lymph nodes, and no evidence of distant metastasis. No evidence of primary tumor, no abnormal regional lymph nodes, and no evidence of distant metastasis is classified as T0, N0, M0. If the tumor and regional lymph nodes can't be assessed and no evidence of metastasis exists, the lesion is classified as TX, NX, M0. A progressive increase in tumor size, no demonstrable metastasis of the regional lymph nodes, and ascending degrees of distant metastasis is classified as T1, T2, T3, or T4; N0; and M1, M2, or M3.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Lydia undergoes a laryngectomy to treat laryngeal cancer. When teaching the client how to care for the neck stoma, the nurse should include which instruction?

    • A.

      "Keep the stoma uncovered."

    • B.

      "Keep the stoma dry."

    • C.

      "Have a family member perform stoma care initially until you get used to the procedure."

    • D.

      "Keep the stoma moist."

    Correct Answer
    D. "Keep the stoma moist."
    Explanation
    The nurse should instruct the client to keep the stoma moist, such as by applying a thin layer of petroleum jelly around the edges, because a dry stoma may become irritated. The nurse should recommend placing a stoma bib over the stoma to filter and warm air before it enters the stoma. The client should begin performing stoma care without assistance as soon as possible to gain independence in self-care activities.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 07, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.