Nursing Board Review: Fundamentals Of Nursing Practice Test Part 1 (Practice Mode) Rnpedia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,401,637
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 3,233

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nursing Board Review: Fundamentals Of Nursing Practice Test Part 1 (Practice Mode) Rnpedia - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Answer will be revealed after each question. No time limit to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jake is complaining of shortness of breath. The nurse assesses his respiratory rate to be 30 breaths per minute and documents that Jake is tachypneic. The nurse understands that tachypnea means:

    • A.

      Pulse rate greater than 100 beats per minute

    • B.

      Blood pressure of 140/90

    • C.

      Respiratory rate greater than 20 breaths per minute

    • D.

      Frequent bowel sounds

    Correct Answer
    C. Respiratory rate greater than 20 breaths per minute
    Explanation
    A respiratory rate of greater than 20 breaths per minute is tachypnea. A blood pressure of 140/90 is considered hypertension. Pulse greater than 100 beats per minute is tachycardia. Frequent bowel sounds refer to hyper-active bowel sounds.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse listens to Mrs. Sullen’s lungs and notes a hissing sound or musical sound. The nurse documents this as:

    • A.

      Wheezes

    • B.

      Rhonchi

    • C.

      Gurgles

    • D.

      Vesicular

    Correct Answer
    A. Wheezes
    Explanation
    Wheezes are indicated by continuous, lengthy, musical; heard during inspiration or expiration. Rhonchi are usually coarse breath sounds. Gurgles are loud gurgling, bubbling sound. Vesicular breath sounds are low pitch, soft intensity on expiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse in charge measures a patient’s temperature at 101 degrees F. What is the equivalent centigrade temperature?

    • A.

      36.3 degrees C

    • B.

      37.95 degrees C

    • C.

      40.03 degrees C

    • D.

      38.01 degrees C

    Correct Answer
    B. 37.95 degrees C
    Explanation
    To convert °F to °C use this formula, ( °F – 32 ) (0.55). While when converting °C to °F use this formula, ( °C x 1.8) + 32. Note that 0.55 is 5/9 and 1.8 is 9/5.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which approach to problem solving tests any number of solutions until one is found that works for that particular problem?

    • A.

      Intuition

    • B.

      Routine

    • C.

      Scientific method

    • D.

      Trial and error

    Correct Answer
    D. Trial and error
    Explanation
    The trial and error method of problem solving isn’t systematic (as in the scientific method of problem solving) routine, or based on inner prompting (as in the intuitive method of problem solving).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

      What is the order of the nursing process?

    • A.

      Assessing, diagnosing, implementing, evaluating, planning

    • B.

      Diagnosing, assessing, planning, implementing, evaluating

    • C.

      Assessing, diagnosing, planning, implementing, evaluating

    • D.

      Planning, evaluating, diagnosing, assessing, implementing

    Correct Answer
    C. Assessing, diagnosing, planning, implementing, evaluating
    Explanation
    The correct order of the nursing process is assessing, diagnosing, planning, implementing, evaluating.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During the planning phase of the nursing process, which of the following is the outcome?

    • A.

      Nursing history

    • B.

      Nursing notes

    • C.

      Nursing care plan

    • D.

      Nursing diagnosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Nursing care plan
    Explanation
    The outcome, or the product of the planning phase of the nursing process is a Nursing care plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is an example of a subjective data?

    • A.

      Heart rate of 68 beats per minute

    • B.

      Yellowish sputum

    • C.

      Client verbalized, “I feel pain when urinating.”

    • D.

      Noisy breathing

    Correct Answer
    C. Client verbalized, “I feel pain when urinating.”
    Explanation
    Subjective data are those that can be described only by the person experiencing it. Therefore, only the patient can describe or verify whether he is experiencing pain or not.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

      Which expected outcome is correctly written?

    • A.

      “The patient will feel less nauseated in 24 hours.”

    • B.

      “The patient will eat the right amount of food daily.”

    • C.

      “The patient will identify all the high-salt food from a prepared list by discharge.”

    • D.

      “The patient will have enough sleep.”

    Correct Answer
    C. “The patient will identify all the high-salt food from a prepared list by discharge.”
    Explanation
    Expected outcomes are specific, measurable, realistic statements of goal attainment. The phrases “right amount”, “less nauseated” and “enough sleep” are vague and not measurable.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

      Which of the following behaviors by Nurse Jane Robles demonstrates that she understands well the elements of effecting charting?

    • A.

      She writes in the chart using a no. 2 pencil.

    • B.

      She noted: appetite is good this afternoon.

    • C.

      She signs on the medication sheet after administering the medication.

    • D.

      She signs her charting as follow: J.R

    Correct Answer
    C. She signs on the medication sheet after administering the medication.
    Explanation
    A nurse should record a nursing intervention (ex. Giving medications) after performing the nursing intervention (not before). Recording should also be done using a pen, be complete, and signed with the nurse’s full name and title.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the disadvantage of computerized documentation of the nursing process?

    • A.

      Accuracy

    • B.

      Legibility

    • C.

      Concern for privacy

    • D.

      Rapid communication

    Correct Answer
    C. Concern for privacy
    Explanation
    A patient’s privacy may be violated if security measures aren’t used properly or if policies and procedures aren’t in place that determines what type of information can be retrieved, by whom, and for what purpose.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

      The theorist who believes that adaptation and manipulation of stressors are related to foster change is:

    • A.

      Dorothea Orem

    • B.

      Sister Callista Roy

    • C.

      Imogene King

    • D.

      Virginia Henderson

    Correct Answer
    B. Sister Callista Roy
    Explanation
    Sister Roy’s theory is called the adaptation theory and she viewed each person as a unified biophysical system in constant interaction with a changing environment. Orem’s theory is called self-care deficit theory and is based on the belief that individual has a need for self-care actions. King’s theory is the Goal attainment theory and described nursing as a helping profession that assists individuals and groups in society to attain, maintain, and restore health. Henderson introduced the nature of nursing model and identified the 14 basic needs.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Formulating a nursing diagnosis is a joint function of:

    • A.

      Patient and relatives

    • B.

      Nurse and patient

    • C.

      Doctor and family

    • D.

      Nurse and doctor

    Correct Answer
    B. Nurse and patient
    Explanation
    Although diagnosing is basically the nurse’s responsibility, input from the patient is essential to formulate the correct nursing diagnosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mrs. Caperlac has been diagnosed to have hypertension since 10 years ago. Since then, she had maintained low sodium, low fat diet, to control her blood pressure. This practice is viewed as:

    • A.

      Cultural belief

    • B.

      Personal belief

    • C.

      Health belief

    • D.

      Superstitious belief

    Correct Answer
    C. Health belief
    Explanation
    Health belief of an individual influences his/her preventive health behavior.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Becky is on NPO since midnight as preparation for blood test. Adreno-cortical response is activated. Which of the following is an expected response?

    • A.

      Low blood pressure

    • B.

      Warm, dry skin

    • C.

      Decreased serum sodium levels

    • D.

      Decreased urine output

    Correct Answer
    D. Decreased urine output
    Explanation
    Adreno-cortical response involves release of aldosterone that leads to retention of sodium and water. This results to decreased urine output.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What nursing action is appropriate when obtaining a sterile urine specimen from an indwelling catheter to prevent infection?

    • A.

      Use sterile gloves when obtaining urine.

    • B.

      Open the drainage bag and pour out the urine.

    • C.

      Disconnect the catheter from the tubing and get urine.

    • D.

      Aspirate urine from the tubing port using a sterile syringe.

    Correct Answer
    D. Aspirate urine from the tubing port using a sterile syringe.
    Explanation
    The nurse should aspirate the urine from the port using a sterile syringe to obtain a urine specimen. Opening a closed drainage system increase the risk of urinary tract infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A client is receiving 115 ml/hr of continuous IVF. The nurse notices that the venipuncture site is red and swollen. Which of the following interventions would the nurse perform first?

    • A.

      Stop the infusion

    • B.

      Call the attending physician

    • C.

      Slow that infusion to 20 ml/hr

    • D.

      Place a clod towel on the site

    Correct Answer
    A. Stop the infusion
    Explanation
    The sign and symptoms indicate extravasation so the IVF should be stopped immediately and put warm not cold towel on the affected site.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

      The nurse enters the room to give a prescribed medication but the patient is inside the bathroom. What should the nurse do?

    • A.

      Leave the medication at the bedside and leave the room.

    • B.

      After few minutes, return to that patient’s room and do not leave until the patient takes the medication.

    • C.

      Instruct the patient to take the medication and leave it at the bedside.

    • D.

      Wait for the patient to return to bed and just leave the medication at the bedside.

    Correct Answer
    B. After few minutes, return to that patient’s room and do not leave until the patient takes the medication.
    Explanation
    This is to verify or to make sure that the medication was taken by the patient as directed.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

      Which of the following is inappropriate nursing action when administering NGT feeding?

    • A.

      Place the feeding 20 inches above the pint if insertion of NGT.

    • B.

      Introduce the feeding slowly.

    • C.

      Instill 60ml of water into the NGT after feeding.

    • D.

      Assist the patient in fowler’s position.

    Correct Answer
    A. Place the feeding 20 inches above the pint if insertion of NGT.
    Explanation
    The height of the feeding is above 12 inches above the point of insertion, bot 20 inches. If the height of feeding is too high, this results to very rapid introduction of feeding. This may trigger nausea and vomiting.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

      A female patient is being discharged after thyroidectomy. After providing the medication teaching. The nurse asks the patient to repeat the instructions. The nurse is performing which professional role?

    • A.

      Manager

    • B.

      Caregiver

    • C.

      Patient advocate

    • D.

      Educator

    Correct Answer
    D. Educator
    Explanation
    When teaching a patient about medications before discharge, the nurse is acting as an educator. A caregiver provides direct care to the patient. The nurse acts as s patient advocate when making the patient’s wishes known to the doctor.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

      Which data would be of greatest concern to the nurse when completing the nursing assessment of a 68-year-old woman hospitalized due to Pneumonia?

    • A.

      Oriented to date, time and place

    • B.

      Clear breath sounds

    • C.

      Capillary refill greater than 3 seconds and buccal cyanosis

    • D.

      Hemoglobin of 13 g/dl

    Correct Answer
    C. Capillary refill greater than 3 seconds and buccal cyanosis
    Explanation
    Capillary refill greater than 3 seconds and buccal cyanosis indicate decreased oxygen to the tissues which requires immediate attention/intervention. Oriented to date, time and place, hemoglobin of 13 g/dl are normal data.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    During a change-of-shift report, it would be important for the nurse relinquishing responsibility for care of the patient to communicate. Which of the following facts to the nurse assuming responsibility for care of the patient?

    • A.

      That the patient verbalized, “My headache is gone.”

    • B.

      That the patient’s barium enema performed 3 days ago was negative

    • C.

      Patient’s NGT was removed 2 hours ago

    • D.

      Patient’s family came for a visit this morning.

    Correct Answer
    C. Patient’s NGT was removed 2 hours ago
    Explanation
    The change-of-shift report should indicate significant recent changes in the patient’s condition that the nurse assuming responsibility for care of the patient will need to monitor. The other options are not critical enough to include in the report.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which statement is the most appropriate goal for a nursing diagnosis of diarrhea?

    • A.

      “The patient will experience decreased frequency of bowel elimination.”

    • B.

      “The patient will take anti-diarrheal medication.”

    • C.

      “The patient will give a stool specimen for laboratory examinations.”

    • D.

      “The patient will save urine for inspection by the nurse.

    Correct Answer
    A. “The patient will experience decreased frequency of bowel elimination.”
    Explanation
    The goal is the opposite, healthy response of the problem statement of the nursing diagnosis. In this situation, the problem statement is diarrhea.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

      Which of the following is the most important purpose of planning care with this patient?

    • A.

      Development of a standardized NCP.

    • B.

      Expansion of the current taxonomy of nursing diagnosis

    • C.

      Making of individualized patient care

    • D.

      Incorporation of both nursing and medical diagnoses in patient care

    Correct Answer
    C. Making of individualized patient care
    Explanation
    To be effective, the nursing care plan developed in the planning phase of the nursing process must reflect the individualized needs of the patient.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

      Using Maslow’s hierarchy of basic human needs, which of the following nursing diagnoses has the highest priority?

    • A.

      Ineffective breathing pattern related to pain, as evidenced by shortness of breath.

    • B.

      Anxiety related to impending surgery, as evidenced by insomnia.

    • C.

      Risk of injury related to autoimmune dysfunction

    • D.

      Impaired verbal communication related to tracheostomy, as evidenced by inability to speak.

    Correct Answer
    A. Ineffective breathing pattern related to pain, as evidenced by shortness of breath.
    Explanation
    Physiologic needs (ex. Oxygen, fluids, nutrition) must be met before lower needs (such as safety and security, love and belongingness, self-esteem and self-actualization) can be met. Therefore, physiologic needs have the highest priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    When performing an abdominal examination, the patient should be in a supine position with the head of the bed at what position?

    • A.

      30 degrees

    • B.

      90 degrees

    • C.

      45 degrees

    • D.

      0 degree

    Correct Answer
    D. 0 degree
    Explanation
    The patient should be positioned with the head of the bed completely flattened to perform an abdominal examination. If the head of the bed is elevated, the abdominal muscles and organs can be bunched up, altering the findings

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.