Mock Test Physio

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fmgs India
F
Fmgs India
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 28,493
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 6,319

SettingsSettingsSettings
Physiology Quizzes & Trivia

MOCK TEST PHYSIO


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Erythropoletin acts to

    • A.

      Stimulate committed stern cells of RBC series

    • B.

      Stimulate remain secretion

    • C.

      Stimulate remnin secretion

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. Stimulate committed stern cells of RBC series
    Explanation
    Erythropoietin-Erythropoietrin increases the number of erythropotein sensitive committed stem cells in the bone marrow that are converted to red blood cell precursors and subsequently to mature erythrocytes.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The predominant intracellular cation is

    • A.

      Sodium

    • B.

      Potassium

    • C.

      Calcium

    • D.

      Iron

    Correct Answer
    B. Potassium
    Explanation
    Concentration of some ions inside and outside mammalian spinal motor, neurons.
    Iron Concentration Equilibrium
    (mmol/l of H2O) potential (mv)
    Inside cell Outside cell
    Na+ 15.0 150.5 +60
    K 150.0 5.5 -90
    Cl- 9.0 125.0 -70
    Resting membrane potential-70 mv.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Cushing’s reflex helps to maintain

    • A.

      Cerebral blood flow

    • B.

      Coronary blood flow

    • C.

      Renal blood flow

    • D.

      Hepatic blood flow

    Correct Answer
    A. Cerebral blood flow
    Explanation
    When intra cranial pressure is increased, the blood supply to the vasomotor area is compromised and the local hypoxia capnia increase its discharge. The resultant rise is the systematic arterial pressure (Cushing reflex) tends to restore the blood flow to the medulla and over a considerable range; the blood pressure is raised proportional to the increase in Intra cranial pressure.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    All are involved in the pathway of T3 synthesis except

    • A.

      Ingestion of potassium iodide

    • B.

      Trapping

    • C.

      Coupling

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. Ingestion of potassium iodide
    Explanation
    Trapping of iodine and coupling are inviolved in process of T3 synthesis but not ingestion of potassium iodide.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Blood flow to the heart is maximum during

    • A.

      Systole

    • B.

      Diastole

    • C.

      Both

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. Diastole
    Explanation
    Coronary vessels are severely compressed during systole. During diastole the cardiac muscle reflaxes and no longer onstruct the blood flow through the left ventricular capillaries so that blood now flows rapidly during all diastole.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Blood brain barrier is formed by

    • A.

      Microglia

    • B.

      Oligodendrocytes

    • C.

      Astrocytes

    • D.

      Type II pneumatocytes

    Correct Answer
    C. Astrocytes
    Explanation
    Astrocyte foot processes are closely associated with the blood vessels to form the blood-brain barriers oligodendrocytes forms myelin sheath which surrounds axons. Microglia are blood derived non nuclear macrophages.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Pulmonary edema with normal pulmonary capillary wedge pressure is associated with 

    • A.

      Atrial myxoma

    • B.

      HAPO

    • C.

      Pneumoconiosis

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    B. HAPO
    Explanation
    HAPO- High Altitude Pulmonary Oedema
    Clinical features- Occur at above 3000 meters.
    - Ibcessant dry cough, shortness of breathes, headache, decreased exercise performances, fatilgue and dyspnea at rest chest tightness.
    - Later wheexing, orthopnea and hemoptysis may occur.
    - Pulmonary edema develops at late stages.
    - Pulmonary arterial blood pressure is elevated wedge pressure is normal

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Intrinate factor is secreted by

    • A.

      G-cells

    • B.

      Parietal cells

    • C.

      Mucus-secreting cells

    • D.

      Chief cells

    Correct Answer
    B. Parietal cells
    Explanation
    In addition to hydrochloric acid, the parietal cells, the gastric mucosa secrete intrinsic factor a 49 K Da glycoprotein that binds to cynacobalamin (Vitamin B12) and is necessary for its absorption from the small intestine.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Pyramidal fibres are

    • A.

      Projection fibres

    • B.

      Commisural fibres

    • C.

      Association fibres

    • D.

      Both B and C

    Correct Answer
    A. Projection fibres
    Explanation
    Pyramidal fibers are a type of projection fibers. Projection fibers are responsible for transmitting information between the cerebral cortex and other parts of the brain and spinal cord. Therefore, the correct answer is projection fibers.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Section of pituitary stalkm leads to decreasing all of the following hormones except

    • A.

      Growth hormone

    • B.

      FSH

    • C.

      Prolactin

    • D.

      ACTH

    Correct Answer
    C. Prolactin
    Explanation
    6 Hormones secreted by anterior pituitary
    - Thyroid stimulating hormone TSH.
    - Adrenocorticotrophic hormone (ACTH)
    - Lutenising hormone (LH)
    - Follicle stimulating hormone (FSH)
    - Prolactin and growth hormone
    ACTH, prolactin and growth hormone are simple polypeptides

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    One of the following neurotransmitter acts at the myoneural junction

    • A.

      Serotonin

    • B.

      Acetycholine

    • C.

      Adrenaline

    • D.

      Noradrenaline

    Correct Answer
    B. Acetycholine
    Explanation
    Neuromuscular junction
    Sequence of events during transmission
    Steps in contraction
    1. Discharge of motor neurons
    2. Release of transmitter (acetylcholine) at motor end plate.
    3. Binding of acetycholine to nicotinine acetycholine receptor.
    4. Increased Na+ and K+ conductance in end plate
    5. Generation of action potential muscle fibres.
    6. Inward spread of depolarization along T tubules.
    7. Generation of end plate potential.
    8. Release of Ca+2 from terminal cisterns of sarcoplasmic reticulum and diffusion to thick and thin filaments.
    9. Binding of Ca+2 to troponin C, uncovering myosin binding sites on action.
    10. Formation of cross linkages between actin and myosin and sliding of thick filaments producing movements.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    All of the following are increased during exercise except

    • A.

      Venous return

    • B.

      Cardiac output

    • C.

      Peripheral vascular resistances

    • D.

      Coronary blood flow

    Correct Answer
    C. Peripheral vascular resistances
    Explanation
    Systemic circulatory changes to exercise
    1. Heart Rate- rises
    2. Systolic and Diastolic Blood pressure sharply rise.
    3. Stroke volume- marked increase.
    4. Total peripheral resistance- net fall.
    5. Cardiac output- increased.
    6. Venous return –markjedly increased.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In shock, which one of the following pathophysiological change takes place?

    • A.

      Tissyue perfusion increase

    • B.

      Tissue perfusion decreases

    • C.

      Tissue Po2 concentration increases

    • D.

      Tissue Pco2 concentration decreases

    Correct Answer
    B. Tissue perfusion decreases
    Explanation
    Shock:-
    A syndrome with inadequate tissue perfusion with a relatively or absolutely inadqequate cardiac output.
    1. Hypovolemic shoch-fainting, Anaphalyxis, surgery, and fluid due to vomiting or diarrhea.
    2. Distriubutine sjoch-fainting, Anaphylaxis, sepsis.
    3. Cardiogenic shock- myocardial infarction congestive heart failure. Arrytrhythmias.
    4. Obstructive shock- Tension pneumothorax.
    Pulmonary embolism
    Cardiac tumor
    Cardiac tamponade.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Cushing’s reaction is for maintainence of

    • A.

      Cerebral blood flow

    • B.

      Coronary blood flow

    • C.

      Renal blood flow

    • D.

      Peripheral blood flow

    Correct Answer
    A. Cerebral blood flow
    Explanation
    ↑ BP arterial receptors reflexly ↓ Heart Rate → bradycardia.
    Hypoxia Stimulate vasomotorarea ↑ Systematic arterial pressure
    Hypercapxia ↑
    Blood supply to vasomotor area 1.Restores the blood flow to the medulla and
    ↑ 2. ↑ BP & ↑ICT.
    ↑ICT

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    In JVP, ‘c’ wave indicates

    • A.

      Atrial filling

    • B.

      Atrial contraction

    • C.

      Ventricular filling

    • D.

      Ventricular contraction

    Correct Answer
    D. Ventricular contraction
    Explanation
    C’ wave is the transmitted manifestation of the rise in the atrial pressure produced by the bulging of the tricuspid valve into the atria during isovolumetric ventricular contraction.
    ‘a’ –wave-atrail systole, ‘v’ wave – rise in atrial pressure before tricuspid valve opens during diastole.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In exercises all the following parameters are changed except

    • A.

      Increased cardiac output

    • B.

      Increased blood pressure

    • C.

      Increased peripheral vascular resistance

    • D.

      Increased heart rate

    Correct Answer
    C. Increased peripheral vascular resistance
    Explanation
    In exercises, various physiological changes occur in the body to meet the increased demand for oxygen and nutrients. These changes include increased cardiac output, increased blood pressure, and increased heart rate. However, increased peripheral vascular resistance is not a parameter that changes during exercise. Peripheral vascular resistance refers to the resistance encountered by blood flow in the peripheral blood vessels. During exercise, the blood vessels in the muscles dilate to allow more blood flow, reducing the resistance. Therefore, the correct answer is "Increased peripheral vascular resistance."

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which one of the following indicates are reflex

    • A.

      Wheel

    • B.

      Flare

    • C.

      Redness

    • D.

      White reaction

    Correct Answer
    B. Flare
    Explanation
    Triple response
    When all the skin is stroked more firmly with a pointed instrument, instead of the white reaction there is reddening at the site that appears in about 10 seconds( Red reaction) wheal- local edema due to capillary permeability flare-redness spreading out from the injury. This three-part response the red reaction. Wheal and flare are called triple response.
    Flare:- It is due to axon reflex.
    Evidence:- Flare is absent in locally anaesthetized skin and in deneverated skin after the sensory nerves have degenerated

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Closure of aortic valve occurs before the following event

    • A.

      Isovolumetric contraction

    • B.

      Isovolumetric relaxation

    • C.

      Pre diastole

    • D.

      Pre systole

    Correct Answer
    B. Isovolumetric relaxation
    Explanation
    “After the aortic and pulmonary valves are closed pressure in the ventricle continues to drop rapidly during the period of isovolumetric ventricular relaxation.”

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Resting membrane potential depends upon

    • A.

      Na+ level

    • B.

      K+ level

    • C.

      Cl- level

    • D.

      HCO3 level

    Correct Answer
    B. K+ level
    Explanation
    Ionic Basis of resting membranes potential
    K channelks maintain the resting potential.
    - Na+ is actively transported out of neurons and other cells.
    - K+ is actively transported into cells.
    - K+ moves out of cells and Na+ moves in but because of K+ permeability at rest is greater than Na+ permeability.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Motor unit is                 

    • A.

      One muscle fibre and the nerve fibres

    • B.

      Muscle fibres supplied by single nerve fibres

    • C.

      All muscles supplied by single motor nerve

    • D.

      One muscles fibre and many motor nerves

    Correct Answer
    B. Muscle fibres supplied by single nerve fibres
    Explanation
    The motor unit
    - Each single motor neuron and the muscle fiber it innervates constitutes a motor unit.
    - Each spinal motor neuron innervates only one kind of muscle fiber, so that all of the muscle fibre in a motor unit are of the same type

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 10, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Fmgs India
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.