What Did Aristotle Do?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Moxleyv
M
Moxleyv
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 38 | Total Attempts: 20,440
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 126

SettingsSettingsSettings
Aristotle Quizzes & Trivia

Born in Stagira, the northern side of the classical Greece, Aristotle worked on different things on western philosophy. How much do you know of his works? Take up the quiz below and find out more of what he did.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Raymond Sebond was a theologian of the fifteenth century with some astonishing claims that exceeded Aristotle, Anselm, and Aquinas. The most astonishing and most popular claim was:

    • A.

      The existence and nature of God can be proved by reason.

    • B.

      Rational proofs can be given for some distinctive doctrines of Christianity.

    • C.

      Not only can the existence and nature of God be proven by reason, but rational proofs can be given for all distinctive doctrines of Christianity.

    • D.

      The existence and nature of God cannot be proven by reason, and no rational proofs can be given for any distinctive doctrines of Christianity.

    Correct Answer
    C. Not only can the existence and nature of God be proven by reason, but rational proofs can be given for all distinctive doctrines of Christianity.
    Explanation
    311.9

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is NOT one of the four perplexing problems for philosophers as a result of new science?

    • A.

      What is the place of mind in this world of matter?

    • B.

      What is the place of value in this world of fact?

    • C.

      What is the place of mechanism in this world of freedom?

    • D.

      Is there any room left for God at all?

    Correct Answer
    C. What is the place of mechanism in this world of freedom?
    Explanation
    319.8

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    One of the consequences described in the reading of the "New Science" of "thinking of the universe in purely quantitative terms, as a set of objects with purely quantitative characteristics...that interact with each other according to fixed laws"  was:

    • A.

      The ultimate loss of credibility of the Catholic church.

    • B.

      A move away from corpuscularism (atomism)

    • C.

      The end of teleological explanations (final causes).

    • D.

      The beginning trend of idealism (that ultimate reality is fundamentally mental)

    Correct Answer
    C. The end of teleological explanations (final causes).
    Explanation
    317.8

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How does the book contrast Plato and Aristotle as far as their intellectual styles?

    • A.

      Aristotle is a man with one big problem, Plato is a man with many small problems

    • B.

      Plato is a man with one big problem, Aristotle is a man with many small problems

    • C.

      Aristotle focused on biology, Plato focused on math

    • D.

      Aristotle and Plato’s intellectual styles were almost completely the same because Aristotle studied under Plato.

    Correct Answer
    B. Plato is a man with one big problem, Aristotle is a man with many small problems
    Explanation
    160.3

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Aristotle’s theory of forms differs from Plato’s in that:

    • A.

      Aristotle’s forms only refer to the definitions of things without having to establish shape or quality

    • B.

      Aristotle’s forms are only theoretically separable from the object in question

    • C.

      Aristotle’s forms are only used to describe the shape of something, not the definition of a thing

    • D.

      Aristotle’s forms do not differ from Plato’s forms

    Correct Answer
    B. Aristotle’s forms are only theoretically separable from the object in question
    Explanation
    170.9

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What background will help us have a sound understanding of Aristotle’s ethics?

    • A.

      Number of years a person has lived.

    • B.

      Knowledge of science and mathematics

    • C.

      Astronomy and understanding of heavenly bodies

    • D.

      Experience of particular situations

    Correct Answer
    D. Experience of particular situations
    Explanation
    186.3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When Plato thinks of knowledge, his first thought is of ________; and when Aristotle thinks of knowledge his first thought is of ___________.

    • A.

      Mathematics and biology

    • B.

      Biology and mathematics

    • C.

      Mathematics and astrology

    • D.

      Biology and astrology

    Correct Answer
    A. Mathematics and biology
    Explanation
    168.1

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Aristotle indicated that: _____ provide(s) the tools by which science can succeed in understanding the_______?

    • A.

      Actuality and Potentiality; Four Causes

    • B.

      Four Causes, Actuality and Potentiality; Natural world

    • C.

      Nature of static and eternal things; Natural laws of development

    • D.

      Knowing that forms are not outside the natural world; Natural world

    Correct Answer
    B. Four Causes, Actuality and Potentiality; Natural world
    Explanation
    173.3

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is NOT one of the ways Aristotle understands movement when distinguishing between nature and art?

    • A.

      Movement from place to place

    • B.

      Growth and decay

    • C.

      Changes in beliefs and attitudes

    • D.

      Change in qualities

    Correct Answer
    C. Changes in beliefs and attitudes
    Explanation
    169.9

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In contrast to Plato’s account of the rational soul, Aristotle’s general account of the relation of the soul to the body is that:

    • A.

      Souls are a form of a certain kind of body and so cannot be separated from the body.

    • B.

      Because souls represent the form of a body, the separation of the soul from the body is necessary for true knowledge.

    • C.

      The soul and the body are made out of the same material and so any distinction is merely a useful tool to help identify the causes of the body.

    • D.

      The body is a temple of God, and he who destroys the temple of God will also be destroyed

    Correct Answer
    A. Souls are a form of a certain kind of body and so cannot be separated from the body.
    Explanation
    183.8

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You observe a monkey at the zoo caring for its young baby. This is a characteristic of which level of Souls according to Aristotle?

    • A.

      Nutritive Soul, because it takes in nourishment and converts it to life

    • B.

      Nutritive Soul, because it lives and reproduces

    • C.

      Sensitive Soul, by virtue of being an animal

    • D.

      Sensitive Soul, because monkeys can think about their offspring

    Correct Answer
    C. Sensitive Soul, by virtue of being an animal
    Explanation
    180.9

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Did Aristotle believe that the body and soul act independently of one another?

    • A.

      Yes, souls are distinct entities and are capable of existence on their own.

    • B.

      Yes, they act independently whereby they help accomplish the same tasks and work towards the same goal.

    • C.

      No, a person is one being - with body and soul working together, a person can do all human things.

    • D.

      No, the body is useless without the soul acting first.

    Correct Answer
    C. No, a person is one being - with body and soul working together, a person can do all human things.
    Explanation
    182.1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How does the efficient cause answer the “why” question?

    • A.

      By naming the things that triggered the beginning of the thing in question

    • B.

      By pointing to the matter it is composed of

    • C.

      By naming what the thing in question is for

    • D.

      By citing the form of the thing in question

    Correct Answer
    A. By naming the things that triggered the beginning of the thing in question
    Explanation
    171.4 [Good job]

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    According to Aristotle, God's life is a life of contemplation on the subject of:

    • A.

      The Good Life

    • B.

      Morality/Ethics

    • C.

      Pure Actualities

    • D.

      Thought

    Correct Answer
    D. Thought
    Explanation
    179.10

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Aristotle’s work with syllogisms established the foundations of modern logic, and in doing so he influenced how philosophers, mathematicians, and even computer programmers determine the validity of arguments. Which of the following is a valid syllogism?

    • A.

      Socrates is a man. Some men are mortal. Therefore, Socrates is mortal.

    • B.

      All golfers are communists. All communists are in Russia. Therefore, all golfers are in Russia.

    • C.

      No man is an island. All islands are attractive. Therefore, no man is attractive.

    • D.

      All retrievers are dogs. No cats like water. Therefore, all retrievers like water.

    Correct Answer
    B. All golfers are communists. All communists are in Russia. Therefore, all golfers are in Russia.
    Explanation
    165.7

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How does Aristotle tell us to attain virtues?

    • A.

      Virtues are already innate in us

    • B.

      Through the study of syllogism

    • C.

      By finding “the mean” or the point at which human excellence flourishes

    • D.

      By practicing behavior that eventually becomes habitual

    Correct Answer
    D. By practicing behavior that eventually becomes habitual
    Explanation
    Aristotle tells us to attain virtues by practicing behavior that eventually becomes habitual. According to him, virtues are not innate in us but are developed through consistent practice and repetition. By engaging in virtuous actions repeatedly, we cultivate good habits and eventually become virtuous individuals. This aligns with Aristotle's concept of virtue ethics, which emphasizes the importance of moral character and habituation in the pursuit of excellence.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    While they differ in many senses, Plato and Aristotle are similar in that:

    • A.

      To each of them, knowledge must be of objects that are not subject to the effects of time and change in order to be true knowledge.

    • B.

      They each have one major underlying concern about the world that all their experience and teachings hinge on.

    • C.

      They each held that the human soul is merely a form of the particular body that a given individual has.

    • D.

      They both sought to refute sophistic relativism and skepticism.

    Correct Answer
    A. To each of them, knowledge must be of objects that are not subject to the effects of time and change in order to be true knowledge.
    Explanation
    160.4

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Aristotle uses the term nous to describe the capacity to grasp first principles by abstracting what is essential from many particular instances present to our senses. Which of the following best describes the need for such a capacity?

    • A.

      Physical senses, memories, and experiences are limited in their ability to teach through induction of perceptions.

    • B.

      Not everything can be learned through demonstration, but what cannot be demonstrated must be grasped in some other way.

    • C.

      Logic or reasoning ability is limited by the need for proof, and we need a capacity to comprehend principles that cannot be proven.

    • D.

      More than one of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. More than one of the above.
    Explanation
    168.6

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.