All In One A+ Practice

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Maureen_mclaughl
M
Maureen_mclaughl
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 93
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 93

SettingsSettingsSettings
All In One A+ Practice - Quiz


for students wanting to practice their knowledge of PC systems.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    During the start-up of the system, the Plug and Play process collects information about all the intelligent devices in the system.  Where is this information stored.

    • A.

      In the Extended System Configuration Data (ESCD) area of the CMOS RAM

    • B.

      In the Flash portion of the system BIOS

    • C.

      In the Flash portion of the system of the BIOS extension (BIOSE)

    • D.

      In the Registry of the operating system

    Correct Answer
    A. In the Extended System Configuration Data (ESCD) area of the CMOS RAM
    Explanation
    The BIOS stores the PnP Information it collects from the devices in a special section of the CMOS RAM known as ESCD area.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What factors must be taken into account when ordering a new power supply for a desktop PC?

    • A.

      Form factor and wattage

    • B.

      Total BTUs and amperage

    • C.

      Voltage and form factor

    • D.

      Noise and total BTUs

    Correct Answer
    A. Form factor and wattage
    Explanation
    The major difference between power supply types is in their form factors. Different power supply form factors produce power supplies that are smaller in size than other power supply form factors, and their hole patterns are different. Another point that differentiates power supplies is their power (or wattage) rating. Typical power ratings include 450 watt, 500 watt, and greater versions. Voltage is generally not a decision point. When you buy a power supply for a PC you generally do not have the option a 110 Vac versus a 220 Vac supply. Typically PC power supplies offer a voltage selector switch and exchangeable power cable connection to handle this function.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the purpose of parity?

    • A.

      To detect operating system problems

    • B.

      To remove bad sectors

    • C.

      To delete corrupt files

    • D.

      To detect memory errors

    Correct Answer
    D. To detect memory errors
    Explanation
    Parity checking is a simple self-test used to detect RAM read-back errors.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What does ECC RAM do that other RAM types do not?

    • A.

      ECC RAM stores system configuration settings.

    • B.

      ECC RAM detects memory errors and corrects them

    • C.

      ECC RAM stores cached data on the module

    • D.

      ECC RAM runs at twice the bus speed of other RAM types

    Correct Answer
    B. ECC RAM detects memory errors and corrects them
    Explanation
    The ECC RAM detects and corrects errors in the information it processes.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When you are discussing the memory capacity of a memory module the capacity is specified in 

    • A.

      Qwords

    • B.

      Megabits

    • C.

      Bytes

    • D.

      Dibits

    Correct Answer
    C. Bytes
    Explanation
    The capacity of memory modules is specified in bytes. however, teh geometry of the device involves an x-by-y format that corresponds to word size. A 512MB memory module designed to work directly with a 64-bit microprocessor would be designed to deliver data in 8-byte words (64 bits x 8 million words). Under this format the capacity of the device in bytes is derived by multiplying the two numbers and then dividing by eight or nine for parity chips.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many devices can a single USB hub support?

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      127

    • D.

      128

    Correct Answer
    C. 127
    Explanation
    The USB bus is a high-speed serial interface that has been developed to provide a fast, flexible method of attaching up to 127 peripheral devices to the computer. USB peripherals can be daisy-chained or networked together using connection hubs that enable the bus to branch out through additional port connections.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Your are helping a user over the phone and you need to have the user plug in his/her SVGA monitor.  how would you describe the connector and number of pins in the SVGA connector?

    • A.

      15-pin, 3-row D Shell

    • B.

      9-pin 3-row D-shell

    • C.

      50-pin 2 row D-shell

    • D.

      6-pin, round mini -DINN

    Correct Answer
    A. 15-pin, 3-row D Shell
    Explanation
    The monitor is attached to the video adapter card in the system unit via a signal cable or cables. The signal cable permits the monitor to be positioned away from the system unit if desired. With most CRT monitors, the signal cable is permanently attached to the monitor and plugs in to the video adapter card using a 3-row, 15-pin D-shell connector.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How is the information stored in the system's BIOS updated?  Select all that apply

    • A.

      By physically removing and replacing the BIOS device on the system board.

    • B.

      By replacing the RTC module so that the variable information stored in CMOS will update the BIOS on startup

    • C.

      By electronically flashing the BIOS with new information

    • D.

      By electronically removing the information from the BIOS, using new downloaded BIOS to rewrite the BIOS

    Correct Answer
    A. By physically removing and replacing the BIOS device on the system board.
    Explanation
    Answers A & C. When the microprocessor is upgraded the BIOS should be flashed with the latest compatibility firmware, If the BIOS does not possess the flash option and does not support the new microprocessor a new BIOS chip that does support it must be obtained and installed. If not then the whole system needs replaced.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of the following types of memory can be used to permanently store data and instructions that do not change?

    • A.

      SRAM devices

    • B.

      ROM devices

    • C.

      Magnetic memory

    • D.

      SDRAM devices.

    Correct Answer
    B. ROM devices
    Explanation
    ROM devices store information permanently and are used to hold programs and data that does not change. RAM devices retain the information stored in them only as long as electrical power is applied to the IC. This is referred to as volatile memory, ROM on the other hand is nonvolatile.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the stated clock speed for a DDR 3200 double-pumped DIMM?

    • A.

      133MHz

    • B.

      200MHz

    • C.

      233MHz

    • D.

      400MHz

    Correct Answer
    B. 200MHz
    Explanation
    The PC3200 double data rate module is designed for use with a double-pumped front-side bus that runs on a 400MHz effective FSB. To understand this relationship, consider that DDR memory chips used to make DDR modules and they are designed to transfer data on both the rising and falling edges of the memory bus's squarewave clock signal. This means that these devices transfer at twice the actual bus frequency.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You are upgrading your PC significantly and need to install an upgrade power supply to handle all the new equipment you have installed.  You use the Internet to check pricing and features and find thousands of power supplies listed.  What specification is key in choosing a new power supply for the system?

    • A.

      Amperage

    • B.

      Amp hours

    • C.

      Voltage

    • D.

      Wattage

    Correct Answer
    D. Wattage
    Explanation
    When you are upgrading power supplies, power consumption (expressed as wattage rating) is important so that enough power is delivered to drive all components installed.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What system board structure makes it easy to install upgrade processors in a system?

    • A.

      A removable ROM BIOS

    • B.

      A ZIF socket

    • C.

      A PGA socket

    • D.

      A PnP BIOS

    Correct Answer
    B. A ZIF socket
    Explanation
    Special Zero Insertion Force sockets are designed to allow the microprocessor to be set in the socket without force and then be clamped in place. An arm-activated clamping mechanism in the socket shifts to the side, locking the pins into place.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many wires are there in a standard IDE signal cable?

    • A.

      50

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    B. 40
    Explanation
    The original IDE interface used a single 40-pin ribbon cable to connect the hard drive to the host adapter card or system board and supported a maximum throughput of 8.3 MBps.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The mechanism in a CD-ROM/DVD drive is reponsible for positioning the drive's Read mechanism in the correct position is the?

    • A.

      Colimator

    • B.

      Spindle

    • C.

      Stepper motor

    • D.

      Head actuator

    Correct Answer
    D. Head actuator
    Explanation
    CD-ROM/DVD drives have an actuator motor that moves the laser/detector module in and out under the disc.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following devices is based on Flash memory technology?

    • A.

      SD cards

    • B.

      Floppy disks

    • C.

      CD-ROMs

    • D.

      DVDs

    Correct Answer
    A. SD cards
    Explanation
    Secure Digital (SD) is a flash memory card format used in a variety of different portable devices, including notebook computers, digital cameras and PDAs.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following would a high-level game player most likely choose for a video card?

    • A.

      16MB PCI-X

    • B.

      256MB PCIe card

    • C.

      256MB AGP card

    • D.

      128MB AGP card

    Correct Answer
    B. 256MB PCIe card
    Explanation
    PCI express (PCIe) slots are a collection of high-speed serial versions of the PCI bus standard. These PCI versions employ new slot specifications that are not compatible with older PCI devices. PCIe pushes performance levels to 2.5GHz and data transfer rates bgetween 250MBps and 32GBps. high-end video adapter cards such as thse used by artists and serious game players are designed to plug into more advanced PCI-X or PCIe slots.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You are asked to upgrade a customer's PC at his place of business and no one can remember the Supervisor password to get into the machine.  how can you reset the password to gain access to the system and perform the upgrade?

    • A.

      Remove the BIOS chip from the system

    • B.

      Remove the CMOS chip from the system

    • C.

      Remove the CMOS backup battery and unplug the system from the power source for a minute

    • D.

      Remove the processor from the system for several minutes.

    Correct Answer
    C. Remove the CMOS backup battery and unplug the system from the power source for a minute
    Explanation
    You must remove the backup battery or short across the reset jumper to reset the CMOS information. It is also necessary to unplug the power from the commercial outlet to reduce the voltage to the CMOS registers. When the content of the CMOS is reset, you must manually restore any none-default CMOS settings being used by the system.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What part of a hard disk drive reads the information stored on a disk?

    • A.

      The spindle

    • B.

      The R/W head mechanism

    • C.

      The platter

    • D.

      The drive controller

    Correct Answer
    B. The R/W head mechanism
    Explanation
    To perform a read or write operation, the address of the particular track and sector to be access is applied to a stepper motor, which moves a Read/Write head over the desired track. As the desired sector passes beneath the R/W head the data transfer happens.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A computer system with a 1GHz CPU installed is operating at only 700MHz.  What is most likely the problem?

    • A.

      The processor is employing CPU throttling to operate more efficiently

    • B.

      The wrong speed processor is installed on the MOBO

    • C.

      Operation of 1GHz can be obtained only if the processor is overclocked

    • D.

      The CPU's core speed multiplier has not been configured correctly

    Correct Answer
    A. The processor is employing CPU throttling to operate more efficiently
    Explanation
    Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology enables the operating system software to dynamically control the clock speed of a processor. This feature allows the system to speed up the processor when higher performance is required and then slow it down to a lower power xconsumption speed, when demands on the processor are lower. This trhottling technique is used to conserve battery power in noteboods, and extend processor life and reduce noise from cooling devices. Like dual core Intel processors, the Athlon 64X2 supports a 64-bit extension to the x86 instruction set, enhanced virus protection with supported operating systems, and speed throttling features.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is a 3-1/2 floppy is best used for?

    • A.

      Installing OEM printer drivers

    • B.

      Booting a failing system in Safe Mode

    • C.

      Loading third-party device drivers into a Windows system

    • D.

      Booting a failing system to a command prompt

    Correct Answer
    D. Booting a failing system to a command prompt
    Explanation
    Few new desktop and tower PCs include a floppy drive as a standard component. Re-writable CD's and Flash drives have replaced the floppy disk in many cases, however floppies are still widely used to boot oder PC systems to a command prompt for troubleshooting.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    How many pins are in a USB connector

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    USB transfers are conducted over a four-wire cables. The signal travels over a pair of twisted wires (D+ and D-) in a 90-ohm cable. The four wires are connected to four pins within the connector end.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    How many pins are in a SVGA connector?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      50

    Correct Answer
    B. 15
    Explanation
    The most widely used display device for current PCs is the color VGA/SVGA display. The display monitor's signal cable normally connects to a 15-pin 3-row femal D-shell (DE-15F connector at the back of the system unit.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which portion of the PC system is responsible for controlling the operating temperature of the microprocessor?

    • A.

      The Processor Management portion of the PCI chipset

    • B.

      The temp Management portion microprocressor

    • C.

      The Processor Management portion of the OS

    • D.

      The Health Management portion of the BIOS

    Correct Answer
    D. The Health Management portion of the BIOS
    Explanation
    The BIOS controls the cooling system through its Health Management system. This includes monitoring the actual temperature of the microprocessor and manipulating the cooling system to maintain a designated temperature leve.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Cache memory is used to

    • A.

      Increase the speed of memory access

    • B.

      Increase the size of memory available to programs

    • C.

      Store data in non-volatile memory

    • D.

      Augment the memory used for the OS kernal

    Correct Answer
    A. Increase the speed of memory access
    Explanation
    Cache memory is a fast RAM system used to hold information that the microprocessor is like to use.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What type of device would you expect to find in an AGP slot?

    • A.

      A sound card

    • B.

      An internal modem card

    • C.

      A network interface card

    • D.

      A video adapter card

    Correct Answer
    D. A video adapter card
    Explanation
    Many Pentium system boards include an AGP interface connector for video adapter cards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 19, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 06, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Maureen_mclaughl
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.