Nouns And Verbs MCQ Quiz With Answers

Reviewed by Heather Baxter
Heather Baxter, BSc (Elementary Education and Teaching) |
K-12 English Expert
Review Board Member
Heather is an educator, with four years of teaching experience. She graduated from the University of South Florida with a Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education and Teaching. She is skilled in Teaching English as a Second Language and currently works as an Elementary School Teacher at Pinellas County Schools. She made a career transition one year ago to explore a new path in writing and copy editing. Heather's specialization lies in curriculum development and educational materials, but she maintains versatility to work across various industries. Known for her keen attention to detail and a deep passion for language, she possesses a sharp eye for precision.
, BSc (Elementary Education and Teaching)
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hmcgoneg
H
Hmcgoneg
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 18,366
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 18,412

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nouns And Verbs MCQ Quiz With Answers - Quiz

Check out this fun 'Nouns and Verbs quiz' that we've created below to test your English grammar knowledge. The first basic rule of grammar lessons is learning about speech parts. A noun is a part of speech that refers to a person, place, or thing, whereas a verb is a part of speech that indicates an action. During this quiz, you will have to identify nouns and verbs in sentences. Let's try it out.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Choose the noun from the sentence below. The girl ran across the large playground.

    • A.

      Large

    • B.

      Girl

    • C.

      Across

    • D.

      Ran

    Correct Answer
    B. Girl
    Explanation
    The noun in the sentence is "girl" because it is a person, place, thing, or idea that the sentence is about. In this case, the sentence is about a specific girl who is running across the playground.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Choose the noun from the sentence below. James went to the beach.

    • A.

      Went

    • B.

      Beach

    • C.

      The

    Correct Answer
    B. Beach
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "beach" because it is the noun in the sentence. It is the object of the preposition "to" and refers to a specific place where James went.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Choose the verb from the sentence below. Rob and Ally walk to the park on Tuesday mornings.

    • A.

      Rob and Ally

    • B.

      Park

    • C.

      Walk

    • D.

      Morning

    Correct Answer
    C. Walk
    Explanation
    The verb in the sentence is "walk" because it describes the action that Rob and Ally are doing. They are walking to the park on Tuesday mornings.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Choose the verb from the sentence below. The funny clown smiled at the circus crowd.

    • A.

      Funny clown

    • B.

      Crowd

    • C.

      Circus

    • D.

      Smiled

    Correct Answer
    D. Smiled
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "smiled" because it is the verb in the sentence. The verb "smiled" indicates an action that the funny clown performed towards the circus crowd. It shows that the clown expressed happiness or amusement by smiling at the crowd.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Choose the verb from the sentence below. On Tuesday, the boys will play baseball at the stadium for the championship game.

    • A.

      Game

    • B.

      Tuesday

    • C.

      Play

    • D.

      Baseball

    Correct Answer
    C. Play
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "play" because it is the verb in the sentence that describes the action being performed by the boys.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Choose the noun from the sentence below. Run, run, run as fast as you can, Gingerbread Man.

    • A.

      Fast

    • B.

      Run

    • C.

      Gingerbread Man

    • D.

      Can

    Correct Answer
    C. Gingerbread Man
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Gingerbread Man" because it is the noun in the sentence. A noun is a word that represents a person, place, thing, or idea. In this sentence, "Gingerbread Man" is the name of a character, representing a person or thing, and therefore it is the noun.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "He could not keep the PROMISE he had given to his mother." - In this sentence, PROMISE is a NOUN. Choose the sentence below in which PROMISE is a VERB.

    • A.

      My mother was unhappy that I broke the promise I gave her

    • B.

      The promise I gave my mother was broken.

    • C.

      I promised my mother that I would be a good boy.

    • D.

      I broke the promise I had given my mother.

    Correct Answer
    C. I promised my mother that I would be a good boy.
    Explanation
    In this sentence, "promised" is a verb, and it is followed by the direct object "my mother" and the clause "that I would be a good boy." This structure indicates the action of making a promise.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "The WHISTLE is an important item for a swimmer to have." - In this sentence, WHISTLE is a NOUN. Choose the sentence below in which WHISTLE is a VERB.

    • A.

      I whistle and the dog comes running.

    • B.

      I was hampered in my training as my whistle was broken

    • C.

      He asked, "If your whistle is broken, how will you train?"

    • D.

      The broken whistle hampered my training

    Correct Answer
    A. I whistle and the dog comes running.
    Explanation
    In this sentence, "whistle" is used as a verb. The subject "I" performs the action of whistling, which is an action of producing a sound by blowing through the lips. The direct object, "the dog" receives the action of the verb. This sentence illustrates the action of whistling and its effect on the dog, indicating that "whistle" is used as a verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "My father gifted me an expensive WATCH." - In this sentence, WATCH is a NOUN. Choose the sentence below in which WATCH is a VERB.

    • A.

      The watch presented by my father was an expensive one.

    • B.

      I did not imagine the watch could be so expensive.

    • C.

      The expensive watch was a good present from my father.

    • D.

      Please watch the presentation ceremony.

    Correct Answer
    D. Please watch the presentation ceremony.
    Explanation
    In the sentence "Please watch the presentation ceremony," the word "watch" is used as a verb because it refers to the action of observing or paying attention to the presentation ceremony.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    "The sailor was able to hold up the SAIL despite the storm." - In this sentence, SAIL is a NOUN. Choose the sentence below in which SAIL is a VERB.

    • A.

      He was able to sail through despite the storm.

    • B.

      The sail on the boat held up despite the storm

    • C.

      There was a tear on the sail and the boat slowed down.

    • D.

      A bird ripped the sail and damaged it.

    Correct Answer
    A. He was able to sail through despite the storm.
    Explanation
    In the sentence "He was able to sail through despite the storm," the word "sail" is used as a verb. It indicates the action of navigating through the storm, suggesting that the person was able to continue their journey despite the adverse conditions.

    Rate this question:

Heather Baxter |BSc (Elementary Education and Teaching) |
K-12 English Expert
Heather is an educator, with four years of teaching experience. She graduated from the University of South Florida with a Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education and Teaching. She is skilled in Teaching English as a Second Language and currently works as an Elementary School Teacher at Pinellas County Schools. She made a career transition one year ago to explore a new path in writing and copy editing. Heather's specialization lies in curriculum development and educational materials, but she maintains versatility to work across various industries. Known for her keen attention to detail and a deep passion for language, she possesses a sharp eye for precision.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 28, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Heather Baxter
  • Jun 11, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Hmcgoneg
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.