Noun-adjective Agreement When Describing People

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mickcel
M
Mickcel
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,045
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 359

SettingsSettingsSettings
Adjective Agreement Quizzes & Trivia

Choose the correct ending for the adjective.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Giacomo e` alt

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      O

    • C.

      I

    Correct Answer
    B. O
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "o". The question is incomplete and does not provide enough context or information to understand what is being asked. Without further information, it is not possible to provide a meaningful explanation for why "o" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Carla e` bass

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      O

    • C.

      I

    Correct Answer
    A. A
  • 3. 

    Elisa e` intelligent

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      O

    • C.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. E
    Explanation
    because intelligente is an -e adjective, like francese, inglese and forte

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Eva e Mara sono carin

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      O

    • C.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. E
  • 5. 

    Riccardo e Gianni sono bell

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      I

    • C.

      E

    Correct Answer
    B. I
  • 6. 

    Le ragazze sono magr

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      I

    • C.

      E

    Correct Answer
    C. E
  • 7. 

    Carla, tu sei troppo (too) magr

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      I

    • C.

      O

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "a." It is the correct form of the adjective "magra" (thin) to agree with the feminine singular subject "Carla."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Le donne italiane sono elegant

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      I

    • C.

      O

    Correct Answer
    B. I
    Explanation
    because 'elegante' is an -e adjective.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    La mia professoressa di matematica e` biond

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      I

    • C.

      O

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    The given correct answer is "a". This is because the sentence "La mia professoressa di matematica e` bionda" is in Italian and it translates to "My math teacher is blonde" in English. The word "bionda" is the feminine form of the adjective "biondo" which means "blonde".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I ragazzi francesi sono for

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      I

    • C.

      O

    Correct Answer
    B. I

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 02, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Mickcel
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.