Proflowers Shopping On Mother's Day Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anina
A
Anina
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 50 | Total Attempts: 22,186
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 128

SettingsSettingsSettings
Proflowers Shopping On Mothers Day Quiz - Quiz

This quiz should be taken after Modules 1-5 have been completed. A passing score is 70% or higher. You have two attempts to take this quiz. You can use notes and your handbook during this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which brand(s) are part of the Provide Commerce family? Select ALL that apply.

    • A.

      Personal Creations

    • B.

      RedEnvelope

    • C.

      Shari's Berries

    • D.

      Cherry Moon farms

    • E.

      ProFlowers

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Personal Creations
    B. RedEnvelope
    C. Shari's Berries
    D. Cherry Moon farms
    E. ProFlowers
    Explanation
    All of these are part of the Provide Commerce family of brands.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Based on this picture what does the price shown include?

    • A.

      Product plus shipping, care and handling, tax and a vase

    • B.

      Product plus shipping, tax and a vase

    • C.

      Product plus shipping

    • D.

      Product only

    • E.

      Product plus vase

    Correct Answer
    E. Product plus vase
    Explanation
    There are two charges here - $39.98 for the 200 Blooms of Sunshine, and $6.99 for the Glass Tulip Vase. At the bottom you can see the disclaimer, which states that the subtotal of $46.97 does not inclide tax, shipping or handling.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Customers are limited to one promotion per order.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Customer may receive various offers via email, but they can only use one per order. If they are placing multiple orders, they can use a promotional offer on each one.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which brand has the 7-day freshness guarantee?

    • A.

      Florist Express

    • B.

      Cherry Moon Farms

    • C.

      Personal Creations

    • D.

      Shari's Berries

    • E.

      ProFlowers

    Correct Answer
    E. ProFlowers
    Explanation
    Each brand has a specific guarantee. ProFlowers guarantees that their flowers will remain fresh for 7 days after delivery.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    This item comes with the Elegant Ruby Vase for free.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    If you look at the line items under the Order Total, you can see there is a charge of $9.99 for the Elegant Ruby Vase.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is a proper greeting?

    • A.

      Welcome to ProFlowers, my name is _______, how may I help you?

    • B.

      Thank you for calling, my name is _______, may I please have your name?

    • C.

      Thank you for calling, how may I assist you?

    • D.

      Hi, what brand are you calling about?

    Correct Answer
    B. Thank you for calling, my name is _______, may I please have your name?
    Explanation
    You don't brand the call in the greeting. Rather, give the customer your name, and ask for their's.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Based on this calendar, the first available date for STANDARD delivery is:

    • A.

      Saturday the 19th

    • B.

      Monday the 21st

    • C.

      Tuesday the 22nd

    • D.

      Wednesday the 23rd

    Correct Answer
    C. Tuesday the 22nd
    Explanation
    As the calendar shows, Saturday and Monday incur additional shipping charges. Tuesday the 22nd is the first day that you can send the order with Standard Delivery.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Each item in the shopping cart will incur separate shipping charges regardless of whether all items are shipping to one address or to multiple addresses.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This may confuse customers if they are shipping several items to one address. The separate shipping charges are incurred because we pack each item in a specially designed gift box to ensure safe transit.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When taking a sales call, why do we ask "What Prompted Your Call To Us Today"? Check all that apply.

    • A.

      To ensure that we locate the appropriate promotion for the order

    • B.

      To clarify the item being purchased

    • C.

      To capture the marketing channel that brought the customer to our site

    • D.

      To seem interested and build rapport

    • E.

      To ensure that we locate the correct customer's account

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. To ensure that we locate the appropriate promotion for the order
    C. To capture the marketing channel that brought the customer to our site
    Explanation
    We ask "What Prompted Your Call To Us Today" to ensure that we locate the appropriate promotion for the order and to capture the marketing channel that brought the customer to our site. By asking this question, we can understand the customer's motivation for calling and tailor our response accordingly. It also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts and identify which channels are bringing in customers.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Customers with a valid email address will receive confirmation emails for the following: Select the most complete answer.

    • A.

      Order placement and delivery

    • B.

      Order placement and shipping

    • C.

      Order placement, shipping and delivery

    • D.

      Delivery only

    Correct Answer
    C. Order placement, shipping and delivery
    Explanation
    This is part of your conversation model, and you should tell the customer the three emails they will receive when you enter their email address during the order process.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What must you recap at the Review Order page, just prior to confirming the order? Select ALL that apply.

    • A.

      Order total

    • B.

      Item(s)

    • C.

      Delivery date

    • D.

      Gift message

    • E.

      Shipping address

    • F.

      Billing Address

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Order total
    B. Item(s)
    C. Delivery date
    Explanation
    You should have reviewed the other items and checked for accuracy when you entered them, so you only need to recap the items ordered, the deliery date, and the order total.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which shipping service(s) does ProFlowers utilize to send flowers?

    • A.

      FedEx and DHL

    • B.

      UPS

    • C.

      UPS and FedEx

    • D.

      UPS, FedEx and US Postal Service

    Correct Answer
    C. UPS and FedEx
    Explanation
    UPS and FedEx are the only shipping partners used by ProFlowers.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You should start every call from the Employee Resource Center (ERC).

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Starting every call from the Employee Resource Center (ERC) is recommended because the ERC is a centralized hub of information and resources for employees. By starting calls from the ERC, employees can ensure that they have access to accurate and up-to-date information, and can also be directed to the appropriate department or individual for further assistance if needed. This practice helps to streamline communication and ensure that employees receive consistent and reliable support.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When placing a ProFlowers order for a customer, what are some key points to communicate to the customer regarding their order? Check all that apply.

    • A.

      The flowers will arrive in bud form

    • B.

      The flowers will arrive between 9 AM - 5 PM if going to a business and 9 AM - 8 PM if delivered to a residence

    • C.

      Be delivered by FedEx or UPS

    • D.

      The flowers will arrive in a specially designed gift box.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The flowers will arrive in bud form
    B. The flowers will arrive between 9 AM - 5 PM if going to a business and 9 AM - 8 PM if delivered to a residence
    C. Be delivered by FedEx or UPS
    D. The flowers will arrive in a specially designed gift box.
    Explanation
    All of these are talking points you will find in your conversatio model, and they should be stated at appropriate parts of the phone call.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    ProFlowers bouquets are hand delivered, in full bloom and pre-arranged in a vase like a traditional floral delivery service.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    ProFlowers is delivered in a specially designed gift box, the flowers arrive in bud form, and a vase may or may not be included. Florist Express bouquets are pre-arranged and hand-delivered by a local florist.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What makes our flowers better than the competition?

    • A.

      ProFlowers are shipped in bud form, in a specially designed gift box and are guaranteed to remain fresh for seven days upon receipt.

    • B.

      ProFlowers offers to customize products for the same price as the regular products on the site

    • C.

      ProFlowers offers to "Meet or Beat" any advertised price

    • D.

      ProFlowers offers free shipping for orders over $50

    Correct Answer
    A. ProFlowers are shipped in bud form, in a specially designed gift box and are guaranteed to remain fresh for seven days upon receipt.
    Explanation
    Mentioning bud form, the gift box, and the freshness guarantee is part of the required talking points.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What are the elements of a WOW Experience? Select ALL that apply.

    • A.

      Personal Connection

    • B.

      Excellence

    • C.

      X-Factor

    • D.

      Outlook

    • E.

      Options

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Personal Connection
    B. Excellence
    C. X-Factor
    D. Outlook
    E. Options
    Explanation
    All of these are elements of a WOW experience.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which statement below best describes a WOW closing?

    • A.

      Thanks for calling, have a great day

    • B.

      Thank you for calling ProFlowers

    • C.

      Thanks for calling

    • D.

      Bye

    • E.

      I hope your mom enjoys her birthday flowers! Thank you for calling ProFlowers and we hope you'll shop with us again soon. Have a great day!

    Correct Answer
    E. I hope your mom enjoys her birthday flowers! Thank you for calling ProFlowers and we hope you'll shop with us again soon. Have a great day!
    Explanation
    This closing utilizes the Personal Connection, and shows that you were engaged with the customer.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the name of the internal resource tool found on the ERC? This tool houses all information and should be one of the first places you research for information, in addition to your training handbook, floorwalkers and support?

    • A.

      The website copy

    • B.

      ProKnowpedia

    • C.

      Support hotline

    • D.

      Your team lead

    Correct Answer
    B. ProKnowpedia
    Explanation
    ProKnowpedia is the name of the internal resource tool found on the ERC. It houses all information and should be one of the first places you research for information, in addition to your training handbook, floorwalkers, and support.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What are some ways to remain engaged, yet efficient when handling customer calls? Select ALL that apply

    • A.

      Use the customers name throughout the call.

    • B.

      Make appropriate attempts to keep the call on track.

    • C.

      Provide one value statement.

    • D.

      Read a magazine on long calls.

    • E.

      Make one statement about the event or the moment

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Use the customers name throughout the call.
    B. Make appropriate attempts to keep the call on track.
    C. Provide one value statement.
    E. Make one statement about the event or the moment
    Explanation
    Using the customer's name throughout the call helps to personalize the interaction and make the customer feel valued. Making appropriate attempts to keep the call on track ensures that the conversation stays focused and efficient. Providing one value statement demonstrates the benefits or value that the customer will receive from the interaction. Making one statement about the event or the moment helps to create a connection and engage the customer further. Reading a magazine on long calls would not be an efficient way to remain engaged with the customer.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 08, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Anina
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.