Trivia Facts Quiz On Indian Politics, Sports And Culture!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arunesh Varghese
A
Arunesh Varghese
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 21,660
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 13,501

SettingsSettingsSettings
Trivia Facts Quiz On Indian Politics, Sports And Culture! - Quiz

Are you on the lookout for a trivia fact quiz on Indian politics, sports, and culture! India is one of the most populated countries in the world, and therefore, it has a pool of talented people. Did you know that some of the best cricket players are mostly Indians? Well, take this quiz and get to learn more about the culture of the people of India and their leaders.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    According to the Indian Constitution who had the power of Pocket Veto?

    • A.

      Governor

    • B.

      Vice President

    • C.

      President

    • D.

      Prime Minister

    Correct Answer
    C. President
    Explanation
    A pocket veto is a legislative maneuver in lawmaking that allows a president or other official with veto power effectively to exercise that power over a bill by taking no action.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The founder of newspaper National Herald?

    • A.

      Jawaharlal Nehru

    • B.

      Madan Mohan Malavya

    • C.

      Gopalakrishna Gokhale

    • D.

      Annie Besent

    Correct Answer
    A. Jawaharlal Nehru
    Explanation
    The National Herald was established in Lucknow on September 9, 1938, by Jawaharlal Nehru. Jawaharlal Nehru was an early editor of the newspaper and until his appointment as Prime Minister was the Chairman of the Herald's Board of Directors. In 1938, K. Rama Rao was appointed the paper's first editor. * The former of the newspaper Indian Opinion - Mahatma Gandhi

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The state without Panchayati Raj system?

    • A.

      Rajasthan

    • B.

      Arunachal Pradesh

    • C.

      Nagaland

    • D.

      Mekhalaya

    Correct Answer
    C. Nagaland
    Explanation
    Nagaland substitutes Panchayati Raj with the system 'Grameena Republic' * Panchayat Raj is a system of governance in which gram panchayats are the basic units of administration. It has 3 levels: Gram (village, though it can comprise more than one village), Janpad (taluka or block) and Zilla (district). The term "panchayat raj" is relatively new, having originated by Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru during 1958. Raj literally means "rule". Mahatma Gandhi advocated Panchayati Raj, a decentralized form of Government where each village is responsible for its own affairs, as the foundation of India's political system. The term for such a vision was Gram Swaraj.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Ferrel's law related to :

    • A.

      Bilow

    • B.

      Volcanic Explosion

    • C.

      Earth Quake

    • D.

      Wind

    Correct Answer
    D. Wind
    Explanation
    William Ferrel demonstrated that it is the tendency of rising warm air, as it rotates due to the Coriolis effect. The Coriolis effect is a deflection of moving objects when they are viewed in a rotating reference frame. In a reference frame with clockwise rotation, the deflection is to the left of the motion of the object; in one with counter-clockwise rotation, the deflection is to the right.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who played the role of Mohandas Gandhi in the film Gandhi (1982) ?

    • A.

      Richard Attenbero

    • B.

      Ben Kinsley

    • C.

      Roshan Seth

    • D.

      Alique Pathamsi

    Correct Answer
    B. Ben Kinsley
    Explanation
    Sir Ben Kingsley, CBE (born Krishna Pandit Bhanji; 31 December 1943) is an English actor. In a career spanning over 40 years, he has won an Oscar, Grammy, BAFTA, two Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild awards. He is known for his starring role as Mohandas Gandhi in the 1982 film Gandhi, for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor. He is also known for his performances in the films Schindler's List (1993), Sexy Beast (2000), Lucky Number Slevin (2006), Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010), Hugo (2011), and Iron Man 3 (2013). In 2013 he received the British Academy of Film and Television Arts Los Angeles 'Albert R. Broccoli Britannia Award for Worldwide Contribution to Filmed Entertainment. * Richard Attenborough - Producer and Director of film Gandhi * Roshan Seth is known for his critically acclaimed performances in the films Gandhi * Alyque Padamsee is probably best known in the English-speaking world for playing Muhammad Ali Jinnah in the film Gandhi.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Whose Samadhi Sthal is Karmabhoomi?

    • A.

      KR Narayanan

    • B.

      Charan Singh

    • C.

      BR Ambedkar

    • D.

      Narasimha Rao

    Correct Answer
    A. KR Narayanan
    Explanation
    Mahatma Gandhi : Raj Ghat * Rajive Gandhi : Veer Bhoomy * Indira Gandhi : Sakhti Sthal * Nehru Shantivanam * Morarji Desai : Abhay Ghat * Gulsarilal Nanda : Narayan Ghat * Lal Bahador shastri : Vijay Ghat * Ambedkar : Chitahnya Bhumi * Gag jeevan ram : Samada sthal * Charan Sing : Kisan Ghat * Sail Sing : Eakatha Sthal * K.R. Narayanan : Ekatha Sthal (Karma Bhoomy) * Krishnakanth : Nigham Both Ghat * Narasimha Rao : Buddha Poornima Park

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    First Winter Olympics held in :

    • A.

      Chamonix

    • B.

      Torando

    • C.

      Paris

    • D.

      Surich

    Correct Answer
    A. Chamonix
    Explanation
    First Winter Olympics held in 1924, Chamonix, France.
    Summer Olympics 1924 held in Paris

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who was known 'Constantine of Buddhism'?

    • A.

      Kanishka

    • B.

      Emporer Ashoka

    • C.

      Ajatha Shatru

    • D.

      Kalashoka

    Correct Answer
    B. Emporer Ashoka
    Explanation
     Asoka sends royal officers out to teach Buddhism. So he called Constantine of Buddhism. If you meant Asoka as in the grandson of Chandragupta Maurya: He stops the war when his son died. He then decided to take up Buddhism and spread Buddhism around India. He converted to Buddhism after witnessing many deaths in the war of Kalinga. He sent messengers to many countries e.g. Sri Lanka, to teach people about Buddhism.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the first Indian scored century in 20-20 cricket?

    • A.

      Suresh Raina

    • B.

      Yuvaraj Singh

    • C.

      Sachin Tendulkar

    • D.

      Virendra Sewag

    Correct Answer
    A. Suresh Raina
    Explanation
    Suresh Raina was the first Indian to score a century in 20-20 cricket. This means that he was the first Indian player to reach a personal score of 100 runs in a single innings of a 20-20 cricket match.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Author of Shishupala Vadham?

    • A.

      Makhan

    • B.

      Bhavabhoothi

    • C.

      Bhasan

    • D.

      Amokha Varshan

    Correct Answer
    A. Makhan
    Explanation
    Makhan is the correct answer because Shishupala Vadham is a Sanskrit play written by the poet Makhanlal Chaturvedi, also known as Makhan.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 14, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Arunesh Varghese
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.