Only A True Indian Can Pass This IQ Test! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Retkama
R
Retkama
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,541
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,541

SettingsSettingsSettings
Only A True Indian Can Pass This IQ Test! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Only a true Indian can pass this IQ test! It has some of the topics that someone who does not have a deeper understanding of the Indian culture, history, and traditions would not be able to know. Do you think that you know just enough to get all the questions, right? Well, the press starts and take all the time you need to answer it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How do Indians celebrate the the Hindu spring festival Holi?

    • A.

      By setting canaries free

    • B.

      By throwing colored powder at each other

    • C.

      Adorning windows and doorways with flowers

    • D.

      Leaving presents for secret admirers

    Correct Answer
    B. By throwing colored powder at each other
    Explanation
    In the spring, Hindus celebrate Holi, or the festival of color, by taking to the streets and throwing colored powder or colored water at each other. As a result, everyone is covered in bright hues.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What natural event- which happens every 50 years- causes dread in India's Mizoram region? 

    • A.

      Swarming of cicadas

    • B.

      Massive monsoons

    • C.

      The flowering of bamboo

    • D.

      A massive die-off of bats

    Correct Answer
    C. The flowering of bamboo
    Explanation
    The Melocanna Baccifera flowers every 50 years in India's Mizoram state. However, it's blooming brings tens of millions of hungry rats. When there is no more bamboo fruit to eat, the rats begin demolishing crops like rice. The last outbreak began in 2006 and lasted through 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In Mumbai, what do people employed as dabbawallahs do?

    • A.

      Pray for people while they are at work

    • B.

      Gather water for people engaging in manual labor

    • C.

      Stand in line for others

    • D.

      Deliver homemade meals to office workers

    Correct Answer
    D. Deliver homemade meals to office workers
    Explanation
    Dabbawallahs, sometimes called tiffin wallahs, fetch freshly cooked meals and snacks from the homes of office workers and deliver them to workplaces.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Traditionally, what do the Parsi people of India do with their dead?

    • A.

      Set them afloat in the Ganges River

    • B.

      Mummify them using ancient techniques

    • C.

      Burn them in funeral pyres

    • D.

      Leave them to be devoured by vultures

    Correct Answer
    D. Leave them to be devoured by vultures
    Explanation
    The Parsis of India - whose Zoroastrian faith prohibits them from tainting earth, wind, or fire with their corpses - have for centuries exposed their dead to scavenging birds.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is India's Golden Quadrilateral?

    • A.

      An India city that touches all four regions

    • B.

      India's 50th anniversary celebration

    • C.

      A symbol Indians traditionally get tattooed on their palm

    • D.

      A superhighway

    Correct Answer
    D. A superhighway
    Explanation
    Launched in 1998, the Golden Quadrilateral is a superhighway linking India's four major cities: Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, and Delhi. It was part of a $30 billion-plus National Highways Development Project - the most ambitious building spree in India since Britain created the railway system in the 1800s.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mumbai's massive Dharavi slum sits on the land that used to be what?

    • A.

      A mangrove swamp

    • B.

      A cemetery

    • C.

      A toxic landfill

    • D.

      An abandoned quarry

    Correct Answer
    A. A mangrove swamp
    Explanation
    Until the late 19th century, this area of Mumbai was mangrove swamp, inhabited by Koli fisherman. When the swamp filled in the Kolis left and the result became the most diverse slum in India.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following jobs is reserved for members of India's Untouchable caste?

    • A.

      Cutting umbilical cords

    • B.

      Sweeping gutters

    • C.

      Cremating the dead

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the Above
    Explanation
    India's still apparent cast system dictates to an extent the occupations of all Hindus. Untouchables are shunned by the rest of society and usually relegated to tasks defined by Hindu as unclean - like physical work, dealing with blood, excrement, etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Currently 1/3 of Indians live in poverty. What is the number projected to be in 2025?

    • A.

      10 percent

    • B.

      22 percent

    • C.

      75 percent

    • D.

      98 percent

    Correct Answer
    B. 22 percent
    Explanation
    Thankfully, the percentage of Indians living in poverty continues to drop, in large part to a growing robust internal market for Indian goods. It is projected that in 2025 the number of Indians living in poverty will have dropped to 22 percent.... we can hope!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In 2020, it is expected the average age of an Indian will be what?

    • A.

      65

    • B.

      29

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 29
    Explanation
    Right now, India has more than 50% of its population below the age of 25 and more than 65% below the age of 35.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following regarding the veiling and seclusion of women from society is INCORRECT?

    • A.

      Veiling is expected in the presence relatives linked by marriage

    • B.

      Hindu women of conservative families veil their faces and remain silent in the presence of older male in-laws

    • C.

      It is not necessary for poor or low-status women to participate in veiling if working in the fields

    • D.

      In northern and central India today, veiling has all but disappeared in progressive circles.

    Correct Answer
    C. It is not necessary for poor or low-status women to participate in veiling if working in the fields
    Explanation
    The given statement is incorrect because in many societies, including conservative ones, veiling is expected for all women regardless of their social status or occupation. Veiling is not limited to specific situations or professions, and poor or low-status women are also expected to participate in veiling practices.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 12, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Retkama
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.