Assessment Test (Network +)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By C3r0
C
C3r0
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 2,985
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 100

SettingsSettingsSettings
Assessment Test (Network  +) - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1. What is the basic purpose of a local area network (LAN)?

    • A.

      To interconnect networks in several different buildings

    • B.

      To connect one or more computers together so they can share resources

    • C.

      To interconnect 2 to 10 routers

    • D.

      To make routers unnecessary

    Correct Answer
    B. To connect one or more computers together so they can share resources
    Explanation
    LANs generally have a geographic scope of a single building or smaller. They can be simple (two hosts) to complex (with thousands of hosts). See Chapter 1 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following describes a VLAN?

    • A.

      It is a device that provides IP addresses to hosts.

    • B.

      It uses firewalls.

    • C.

      It virtually separates subnets using switches.

    • D.

      It virtually separates subnets using routers.

    Correct Answer
    C. It virtually separates subnets using switches.
    Explanation
    Virtual LANs (VLANs) separate subnets (Layer 3 networks) using switches instead of routers. See Chapter 1 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    IP

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Data Link

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Physical

    Correct Answer
    C. Network
    Explanation
    . IP is a Network-layer protocol. Internet Explorer is an example of an Application layer protocol; Ethernet is an example of a Data Link—layer protocol; and T1 can be considered a Physical-layer protocol. See Chapter 2 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Layer 2 of the OSI model is named         

    • A.

      A. Application layer

    • B.

      B. Network layer

    • C.

      C. Transport layer

    • D.

      D. Data Link layer

    Correct Answer
    D. D. Data Link layer
    Explanation
    . Layer 2 of the OSI model is the Data Link layer, which provides the physical transmis¬sion of the data and handles error notification, network topology, and flow control. See Chapter 2 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which RG rating of coax is used for cable modems?

    • A.

      RG-59

    • B.

      RG-58

    • C.

      RG-6

    • D.

      RG-8

    Correct Answer
    C. RG-6
    Explanation
    RG-6 is the correct answer for the rating of coax used for cable modems. RG-6 is a type of coaxial cable that is commonly used for high-speed internet connections such as cable modems. It has a larger conductor and better shielding compared to RG-59 and RG-58, making it more suitable for transmitting high-frequency signals with less signal loss and interference. RG-8, on the other hand, is a thicker and more heavy-duty coaxial cable that is typically used for long-distance applications such as connecting antennas.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which UTP wiring uses four twisted wire pairs (eight wires) and is rated for 250MHz?

    • A.

      Category 3 UTP

    • B.

      Category 5 STP

    • C.

      Category 5 UTP

    • D.

      Category 6 UTP

    Correct Answer
    D. Category 6 UTP
    Explanation
    To get the high data-transfer speed, like 1Gbps, you need to use a wire standard that is highly rated, such as Category 5e or Category 6. See Chapter 3 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If you are running half-duplex Internet, which of the following is true. (Choose all that apply)?

    • A.

      Your digital signal cannot transmit and receive data at the same time.

    • B.

      Hosts use the CSMA/CD protocol to prevent collisions.

    • C.

      The physical connection consists of one wire pair.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    A, B, and C are true. With half-duplex, you are using one wire pair with a digital signal either transmitting or receiving (but not both at once). Carrier Sense Multiple Access with Collision Detection (CSMA/CD) helps packets that are transmitted simultaneously from different hosts share bandwidth evenly. See Chapter 4 for more information

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You need to connect a hub to a switch. You don't like this idea because you know that it will create congestion. What type of cable do you need to use to connect the hub to the switch?

    • A.

      EtherlP

    • B.

      Crossover

    • C.

      Straight-through

    • D.

      Cable Sense, Multiple Access

    Correct Answer
    B. Crossover
    Explanation
    To connect two switches together or a hub to a switch, you need a crossover cable. See Chapter 4 for more information

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Your boss asks you why you just put in a requisition to buy a bunch of switches. He said he just bought you a bunch of hubs five years ago! Why did you buy the switches?

    • A.

      Because each switch port is its own collision domain.

    • B.

      The cable connecting devices to the hub wore out, and switches were cheaper than new cable.

    • C.

      There were too many broadcast domains, and a switch breaks up broadcast domains by default.

    • D.

      The hubs kept repeating signals but quit recognizing frames and data structures.

    Correct Answer
    A. Because each switch port is its own collision domain.
    Explanation
    A. For the most part, switches are not cheap; however, one of the biggest benefits of using switches instead of hubs in your internetwork is that each switch port is actually its own collision domain. A hub creates one large collision domain. Switches still can't break up broadcast domains (do you remember which devices do?). Hubs do not recognize frames and data structures but switches do. See Chapter 5 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which device would connect network segments together, creating separate collision

    • A.

      Hub

    • B.

      Router

    • C.

      Switch

    • D.

      Modem

    Correct Answer
    C. Switch
    Explanation
    C. A switch creates separate collision domains for each port but does not break up broad¬cast domains by default. See Chapter 5 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Most Application-layer protocols only use UDP or TCP at the Transport layer. Which of the following could use both?

    • A.

      TCP

    • B.

      Microsoft Word

    • C.

      Telnet

    • D.

      DNS

    Correct Answer
    D. DNS
    Explanation
    DNS uses TCP for zone exchanges between servers and UDP when a client is trying to resolve a hostname to an IP address. See Chapter 6 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    HTTP, FTP, and Telnet work at which layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Application

    • B.

      Presentation

    • C.

      Session

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    A. Application
    Explanation
    . HTTP, FTP and Telnet use TCP at the Transport layer; however, they are all Application- layer protocols, so the Application layer is the best answer for this question. See Chapter 6 for more information

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    IPv6 uses multiple types of addresses. Which of the following would describe an anycast address used by an IPv6 host?

    • A.

      Communications are routed to the most distant host that shares the same address.

    • B.

      Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one¬to-many addressing.

    • C.

      This address identifies multiple interfaces, and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.

    • D.

      Anycast is a type of broadcast.

    Correct Answer
    C. This address identifies multiple interfaces, and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.
    Explanation
    Anycast is a new type of communication that replaces broadcasts in IPv4. Anycast addresses identify multiple interfaces, which is the same as multicast; however, the big difference is that the anycast packet is delivered to only one address: the first one it finds defined in the terms of routing distance. This address can also be called one-to-one-of¬many. See Chapter 7 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following IP addresses are not allowed on the Internet? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      11.255.255.1

    • B.

      10.1.1.1

    • C.

      172.33.255.0

    • D.

      192.168.0.1

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. 10.1.1.1
    D. 192.168.0.1
    Explanation
    . The addresses in the range 10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255, and 172.16.0.0 through 172.31.255.255, as well as 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.255 are all considered private, based on RFC 1918. Use of these addresses on the Internet is prohibited so that they can be used simultaneously in different administrative domains without concern for conflict. See Chapter 7 for more detail on IP addressing and information on private IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the subnetwork address for a host with the IP address 200.10.5.168/28?

    • A.

      200.10.5.156

    • B.

      200.10.5.132

    • C.

      200.10.5.160

    • D.

      200.10.5.0

    • E.

      200.10.5.255

    Correct Answer
    C. 200.10.5.160
    Explanation
    This is a pretty simple question. A /28 is 255.255.255.240, which means that our block size is 16 in the fourth octet. 0, 16, 32, 48, 64, 80, 96, 112, 128, 144, 160, 176, and so on. The host is in the 1604 subnet. See Chapter 8 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    • A.

      Ping 127.0.0.0

    • B.

      Ping 127.0.0.1

    • C.

      Telnet 1.0.0.127

    • D.

      Ping 127.0.0.255

    • E.

      Telnet 255.255.255.255

    Correct Answer
    B. Ping 127.0.0.1
    Explanation
    To test the local stack on your host, ping the loopback interface of 127.0.0.1. See Chapter 8 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The OSI model uses an encapsulation method to describe the data as it is encapsulated at each layer of the OSI. What is the encapsulation named at the Data Link layer?

    • A.

      Bits

    • B.

      Packets

    • C.

      Frames

    • D.

      Data

    • E.

      Segments

    Correct Answer
    C. Frames
    Explanation
    The Data Link layer is responsible for encapsulating IP packets into frames and for providing logical network addresses. See Chapter 9 for more information

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Where does a Data Link layer frame have to carry a Network layer packet if the packet is

    • A.

      Router

    • B.

      Physical medium

    • C.

      Switch

    • D.

      Another host

    Correct Answer
    A. Router
    Explanation
    Packets specifically have to be carried to a router in order to be routed through a network. See Chapter 9 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following are not Distance Vector routing protocols? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      OSPF

    • B.

      RIP

    • C.

      RIPv2

    • D.

      IS-IS

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. OSPF
    D. IS-IS
    Explanation
    A, D. RIP and RIPv2 are Distance Vector routing protocols. OSPF and IS-IS are Link State. See Chapter 10 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following uses both Distance Vector and Link State properties?

    • A.

      IGRP

    • B.

      OSPF

    • C.

      RIPv1

    • D.

      EIGRP

    • E.

      IS-IS

    Correct Answer
    D. EIGRP
    Explanation
    EIGRP is called a hybrid routing protocol because it uses the characteristics of both Distance Vector and Link State routing protocols. However, EIGRP can only be run on Cisco routers and is not vendor-neutral. See Chapter 10 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You need to break up broadcast domains in a Layer 2 switched network. What strategy will you use?

    • A.

      Implement a loop-avoidance scheme

    • B.

      Create a flatter network structure using switches

    • C.

      Create a VLAN

    • D.

      Disable spanning tree on individual ports

    Correct Answer
    C. Create a VLAN
    Explanation
    Virtual LANs break up broadcast domains in Layer 2 switched internetworks. See Chapter 11 for more information

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Why do most switches run the Spanning Tree Protocol by default?

    • A.

      It monitors how the network is functioning.

    • B.

      It stops data from forwarding until all devices are updated.

    • C.

      It prevents switching loops.

    • D.

      It manages the VLAN database

    Correct Answer
    C. It prevents switching loops.
    Explanation
    The Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) was designed to stop Layer 2 loops. All enterprise model switches have STP by default. See Chapter 11 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following describes MIMO correctly?

    • A.

      A protocol that requires acknowledgment of each and every frame

    • B.

      A data-transmission technique in which several frames are sent by several antennae over several paths and are then recombined by another set of antennae

    • C.

      A modulation technique that allows more than one data rate

    • D.

      A technique that packs smaller packets into a single unit, which improves throughput

    Correct Answer
    B. A data-transmission technique in which several frames are sent by several antennae over several paths and are then recombined by another set of antennae
    Explanation
    Part of the 802.11n wireless standard, MIMO sends multiple frames by several antennae over several paths; they are then recombined by another set of antennae to optimize through¬put and multipath resistance. This is called spatial multiplexing. See Chapter 12 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which two practices help secure your wireless access points from unauthorized access?

    • A.

      Assigning a private IP address to the AP

    • B.

      Changing the default SSID value

    • C.

      Configuring a new administrator password

    • D.

      Changing the mixed-mode setting to single mode

    • E.

      Configuring traffic filtering

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Changing the default SSID value
    C. Configuring a new administrator password
    Explanation
    B, C. At a minimum, you need to change the default SSID value on each AP and configure new usernames and passwords on the AP. See Chapter 12 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    IPSec is defined at what layer of the OSI model?

    • A.

      Network

    • B.

      Physical

    • C.

      Layer 4

    • D.

      Layer 7

    Correct Answer
    A. Network
    Explanation
    IPSec works at the Network layer of the OSI model (Layer 3) and secures all applica-tions that operate above it (Layer 4 and above). Additionally, because it was designed by the IETF and designed to work with IPv4 and IPv6, it has broad industry support and is quickly becoming the standard for VPNs on the Internet. See Chapter 13 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You want your users to log in and authenticate before they can get onto your network.

    • A.

      RADIUS

    • B.

      TACACS+

    • C.

      Virtual Network Computing

    • D.

      Remote desktop protocol

    Correct Answer
    A. RADIUS
    Explanation
    RADIUS combines user authentication and authorization into one profile. See Chapter 13 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Someone calls you and asks for your bank-account number because the bank is having problem with your account. You give them this information and later find out that you were scammed. What type of attack is this?

    • A.

      Phishing

    • B.

      Calling-scam

    • C.

      Analog-scam

    • D.

      Trust-exploration attack

    • E.

      Man-in-the-middle attack

    Correct Answer
    A. Phishing
    Explanation
    Social engineering or phishing refers to the act of attempting to illegally obtain sensitive information by pretending to be a credible source. Phishing usually takes one of two forms: an email or a phone call. See Chapter 14 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which three of the following are types of denial of service attacks?

    • A.

      Ping of Death

    • B.

      Stacheldraht

    • C.

      SYN flood

    • D.

      Virus FloodSyn

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ping of Death
    B. Stacheldraht
    C. SYN flood
    Explanation
    A denial of service (DoS) attack prevents users from accessing the system. All of the above are all possible denial of service attacks except Virus FloodSyn. See Chapter 14 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You want to stop a hacker in their tracks. Which of the following devices are proactive in providing this service?

    • A.

      Access control list (ACL)

    • B.

      Content filtering

    • C.

      Security zones

    • D.

      Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)

    • E.

      Network Address Translation

    Correct Answer
    D. Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)
    Explanation
    Changing network configurations, terminating sessions, and deceiving the attacker are all actions that can be taken by an Intrusion Prevention System (IPS) device. These are all proactive approaches to security. See Chapter 15 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You connected your company to the Internet, and security is a concern. What should you install?

    • A.

      Higher-quality cables

    • B.

      Firewall

    • C.

      DNS

    • D.

      Switches

    Correct Answer
    B. Firewall
    Explanation
    Firewalls help provide perimeter network security by allowing or denying connections and types of traffic in or out of the network. See Chapter 15 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which of the following are WAN protocols or technologies? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      ATM

    • B.

      ISDN

    • C.

      MPLS

    • D.

      RIP

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. ATM
    B. ISDN
    C. MPLS
    Explanation
    Routing Information Protocol (RIP) is not a WAN protocol, but a routing proto¬col used in local area connections. See Chapter 16 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    The rate at which the frame-relay switch agrees to transfer data is referred to as _____.

    • A.

      BE

    • B.

      FECN

    • C.

      CIR

    • D.

      BECN

    Correct Answer
    C. CIR
    Explanation
    The Committed Information Rate (CIR) is the rate, in bits per second, at which the frame-relay switch agrees to transfer data. See Chapter 16 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which two arp utility switches perform the same function?

    • A.

      -g

    • B.

      -A

    • C.

      -d

    • D.

      -a

    • E.

      -h

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. -g
    D. -a
    Explanation
    The arp utility's —a and —g switches perform the same function. They both show the current ARP cache. See Chapter 17 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    You need to purge and reload the remote NetBIOS name table cache. Which nbtstat utility switch will you use?

    • A.

      -r

    • B.

      -R

    • C.

      /r

    • D.

      /R

    • E.

      -a

    Correct Answer
    B. -R
    Explanation
    To purge and reload the remote NetBIOS name cache, you must use nbtstat —R. Remember that the R must be uppercase, and it will not work correctly without the hyphen before it. See Chapter 17 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Which tool is used to attach ends to network cables?

    • A.

      Punch-down tool

    • B.

      Crimper

    • C.

      VLAN tool

    • D.

      Strippers

    • E.

      ARP tool

    Correct Answer
    B. Crimper
    Explanation
    A wire crimper or crimper is used to attach ends onto different types of network cables. See Chapter 18 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    You are using a TDR. Which three of the following actions can you do with this device?

    • A.

      Estimate cable lengths

    • B.

      Find splice and connector locations and their associated loss amounts

    • C.

      Display unused services

    • D.

      Define cable-impedance characteristics

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Estimate cable lengths
    B. Find splice and connector locations and their associated loss amounts
    D. Define cable-impedance characteristics
    Explanation
    A, B, D. Due to sensitivity to any variation and impedance to cabling, answers A, B and D are all reasons you'd use a TDR. See Chapter 18 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of the following are considered cabling issues? (Choose all that apply.)

    • A.

      Crosstalk

    • B.

      Shorts

    • C.

      Open impedance mismatch

    • D.

      DNS configurations

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Crosstalk
    B. Shorts
    C. Open impedance mismatch
    Explanation
    A, B, C. Because most of today's networks still consist of large amounts of copper cable, they can continue to suffer from the physical issues (the options are not a complete list) that have plagued all networks since the very beginning of networking. See Chapter 19 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    A workstation gives an error message to a user. The message states that a duplicate IP address has been detected on the network. After developing a hypothesis, what should the next step be according to the standard troubleshooting model?

    • A.

      Test and observe an action plan.

    • B.

      Determine if anything has changed.

    • C.

      Implement an action plan.

    • D.

      Document the solution and the entire process.

    Correct Answer
    C. Implement an action plan.
    Explanation
    C. Creating an action plan and a solution, and identifying the potential effects, would be the next step according to the standard troubleshooting model. See Chapter 19 for more information.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which network-performance-optimization technique can delay packets that meet certain criteria to guarantee usable bandwidth for other applications?

    • A.

      Traffic shaping

    • B.

      Jitter control

    • C.

      Logical network mapping

    • D.

      Load balancing

    • E.

      Access lists

    Correct Answer
    A. Traffic shaping
    Explanation
    A. Traffic shaping, also known as packet shaping, is another form of bandwidth optimization. See Chapter 20 for more information

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    You need to optimize network traffic by spreading it across multiple connections. Which strategy should be used?

    • A.

      Load balancing

    • B.

      Traffic shaping

    • C.

      Add VLAN's

    • D.

      A 1Gbps connection

    • E.

      Following the regulations

    Correct Answer
    A. Load balancing
    Explanation
    A. Load balancing refers to a technique used to spread work out to multiple computers, net¬work links, or other devices. You can load-balance work on servers by clustering servers so that multiple machines all provide the same service. See Chapter 20 for more information.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.