My Zoo Book: Summer! - Test Your Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teschna
T
Teschna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 3,731
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 72

SettingsSettingsSettings
My Zoo Book: Summer! - Test Your Knowledge - Quiz

Did you read the My Zoo Boo: Summer edition? Test your knowledge in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What colour is a giraffe’s tongue?

    • A.

      Pink

    • B.

      Green

    • C.

      Blue

    • D.

      Red

    Correct Answer
    C. Blue
    Explanation
    A giraffe's tongue is blue to help prevent it from getting sunburnt while it is browsing for food.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the current conservation status of the Asian elephant?

    • A.

      Vulnerable

    • B.

      Least concern

    • C.

      Endangered

    • D.

      Extinct

    Correct Answer
    C. Endangered
    Explanation
    The current conservation status of the Asian elephant is "Endangered." This means that the population of Asian elephants is facing a very high risk of extinction in the wild. Factors such as habitat loss, poaching for ivory, and human-elephant conflicts have contributed to the decline in their numbers. Conservation efforts are crucial to protect and preserve this species from further decline.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What animal is the fastest land mammal, reaching almost 3x as fast as the fastest human?

    • A.

      Ostrich

    • B.

      Cheetah

    • C.

      Nyala

    • D.

      Lion

    Correct Answer
    B. Cheetah
    Explanation
    Cheetah can reach speeds of up to 110km/hr. Ostrich can sprint up to 70km/hr for short distances.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which animals name means ‘peaks on the back’?

    • A.

      Porcupine

    • B.

      Tuatara

    • C.

      Alligator

    • D.

      Igunaa

    Correct Answer
    B. Tuatara
    Explanation
    The word tuatara in te reo māori means 'peaks on the back.'

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Approximately how many teeth can an American alligator go through in a lifetime?

    • A.

      1,000

    • B.

      2,000

    • C.

      3,000

    • D.

      4,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 3,000
    Explanation
    Alligators have around 80 teeth in their mouth and can go through 3,000 in their lifetime.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which reptile usually lays their eggs in termite mounds to keep them warm and safe until they hatch?

    • A.

      Lace monitor

    • B.

      Saltwater crocodile

    • C.

      Red-bellied black snake

    • D.

      Snake-necked turtle

    Correct Answer
    A. Lace monitor
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Lace monitor. Lace monitors are known to lay their eggs in termite mounds to provide a warm and safe environment for the eggs until they hatch. Termite mounds offer a stable temperature and protection from predators, making them an ideal nesting site for these reptiles.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the average walking speed of a Galápagos tortoise?

    • A.

      100km/hr

    • B.

      15km/hr

    • C.

      1.6km/hr

    • D.

      0.3km/hr

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.3km/hr
    Explanation
    Sloooooow! That is like you taking 1 minute to walk 5 meters!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which animals’ cheeks blush pink when they get excited or upset?

    • A.

      Galápagos tortoise

    • B.

      Blue and yellow macaw

    • C.

      Zebra

    • D.

      Sulphur-crested cockatoo

    Correct Answer
    B. Blue and yellow macaw
    Explanation
    The white part of their face doesn't have any feathers so you can see the cheeks blush pink.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What animals common name is thought to mean ‘master of grasses’?

    • A.

      Wallaby

    • B.

      Capybara

    • C.

      Zebra

    • D.

      Nyala

    Correct Answer
    B. Capybara
    Explanation
    Capybara! They are the world's largest rodent and look a bit like a giant guinea pig.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Auckland Zoo supports a lot of conservation projects all around the world. Which animals’ conservation project is supported in Kenya, Africa?

    • A.

      African wild dog

    • B.

      Red panda

    • C.

      Spider monkey

    • D.

      Tasmanian devil

    Correct Answer
    A. African wild dog
    Explanation
    Every time you visit Auckland Zoo, you are are helping to conserve wildlife in wild places.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 09, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Teschna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.