Music Trivia Of The Late 50's

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bhs1957
B
Bhs1957
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 3,905
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 3,791

SettingsSettingsSettings
Music Trivia Of The Late 50s - Quiz

Questions about the music of the late 50's
Name that tune & name that artist.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who sang the 1957 song "Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On"?

    • A.

      Jerry Lee Lewis

    • B.

      Duane Eddy

    • C.

      Eddie Cochran

    • D.

      Conway Twitty

    Correct Answer
    A. Jerry Lee Lewis
    Explanation
    Jerry Lee Lewis was born on September 29, 1935. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    "Diana" was sung by whom in 1957?

    • A.

      Frankie Avalon

    • B.

      Bobby Darin

    • C.

      Paul Anka

    • D.

      Neil Sedaka

    Correct Answer
    C. Paul Anka
    Explanation
    Paul Anka was born on July 30, 1941 in Ottawa, Canada. "Diana" was dedicated to his former babysitter.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    "I was born one mornin', it was drizzlin' rain Fightin' and trouble are my middle name" Name the artist.

    • A.

      Marty Robbins

    • B.

      Elvis Presley

    • C.

      Tennessee Ernie Ford

    • D.

      Jerry Lee Lewis

    Correct Answer
    C. Tennessee Ernie Ford
    Explanation
    "Bless your little pea pickin' heart" was the catch phrase of Tennessee Ernie Ford who scored with "Sixteen Tons", a #1 hit from November 1956.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    "I play the game but to my real shame You've left me to dream on my own" Name the song.

    • A.

      "Hearts of Stone"

    • B.

      "My Prayer"

    • C.

      "The Great Pretender"

    • D.

      "Learnin' The Blues"

    Correct Answer
    C. "The Great Pretender"
    Explanation
    This #1 song, "The Great Pretender", was the first of four #1 hits The Platters would have during the 1950's. This one peaked in February 1956.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    "Knocked once, tried to tell them I've been there. Door slam! Hospitality slim there" Who sang this #1 song in 1956.

    • A.

      Jim Lowe

    • B.

      Bill Haley and the Comets

    • C.

      The Coasters

    • D.

      The Four Aces

    Correct Answer
    A. Jim Lowe
    Explanation
    The song, of course, was "Green Door". Jim Lowe was a New York City DJ when he recorded this smash hit in 1956. He had two other minor hits then must have returned to spinning discs.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    "They say for every boy and girl There's just one love in this whole world" Name the song.

    • A.

      "Young Love"

    • B.

      "Teenager In Love"

    • C.

      "Love Is A Many Splendored Thing"

    • D.

      "Love Is Strange"

    Correct Answer
    A. "Young Love"
    Explanation
    "Young Love" was an oddity of the 50's. It was a #1 hit for two different artists in 1957 - Sonny James for one week and Tab Hunter for six weeks. Just as curious is the fact that Andy Williams and Charlie Gracie duplicated the feat later in 1957 with the song "Butterfly". These are the only two incidences during the "rock era" when this has happened.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "Well you say you're gonna leave, you know it's a lie" is a line from which song?

    • A.

      "Bye, Bye Love"

    • B.

      "That'll Be The Day"

    • C.

      "Don't"

    • D.

      "Hard Headed Woman"

    Correct Answer
    B. "That'll Be The Day"
    Explanation
    "Cause that'll be the day that I die" the lyric continues. Buddy Holly and the Crickets' first hit and only #1 song.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Complete the lyric which is also the song's title."After breakfast everyday, she throws a warning glance my way and never fails to say____________.

    • A.

      "I'm Sorry"

    • B.

      "Who's Sorry Now"

    • C.

      "Get A Job"

    • D.

      "Oh Boy"

    Correct Answer
    C. "Get A Job"
    Explanation
    This #1 was the only hit for the Silhouettes in 1958.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "We stood beside our cotton bales and didn't say a thing" Name the artist

    • A.

      Jerry Reed

    • B.

      Sheb Wooley

    • C.

      Johnny Horton

    • D.

      Chuck Berry

    Correct Answer
    C. Johnny Horton
    Explanation
    "The Battle of New Orleans" was a huge hit in 1959.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    "Lead us not into temptation Bless this hour of meditation Guide him with eternal love" Name the artist.

    • A.

      The Browns

    • B.

      Brook Benton

    • C.

      Pat Boone

    • D.

      Perry Como

    Correct Answer
    A. The Browns
    Explanation
    "The Three Bells" told the story of little Jimmy Brown from birth to death. The lead singer of the Browns was Jim Ed Brown. Pure coincidence!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "You've been keepin' love from me just like you were a miser And I'll admit I wasn't very smart So I went out and found myself a guy that's so much wiser And he taught me the way to win your heart" Name that tune.

    • A.

      "The Little Blue Man"

    • B.

      "Witch Doctor"

    • C.

      "The Candy Man"

    • D.

      "That's All You Gotta Do"

    Correct Answer
    B. "Witch Doctor"
    Explanation
    This #1 hit from 1958, sung by David Seville of "The Chipmunks" fame, started a trend of novelty songs that topped the charts. Later that year "The Purple People Eater" and "The Chipmunk Song" also hit #1.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    "Deep in the dark your kiss will thrill me Like days of old Lighting the spark of love that fills me With dreams untold" Which Platters hit contains these lines?

    • A.

      "Deep Purple"

    • B.

      "Twilight Time"

    • C.

      "My Prayer"

    • D.

      "Smoke Get's In Your Eyes"

    Correct Answer
    B. "Twilight Time"
    Explanation
    Buck Ram was the manager of this group and the lyricist for many of their songs, this one included. They sure don't write lyrics like this anymore!

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The best song by the Duprees may be "You Belong To Me". What city is referenced in the song?

    • A.

      Wakiki

    • B.

      Old Hong Kong

    • C.

      Old Algiers

    • D.

      Old Mexico

    Correct Answer
    C. Old Algiers
    Explanation
    "See the market place in old Algiers" is a line from the song. (The other three choices are mentioned by Rick Nelson in "Travelling Man".)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

      Which is NOT one of Nat "King" Cole's songs?

    • A.

      What Would My Mary Say?

    • B.

      Enchanted

    • C.

      Love

    • D.

      Lazy Hazy Crazy Days of Summer

    Correct Answer
    A. What Would My Mary Say?
    Explanation
    This one is by Johnny Mathis.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following had a big hit with "(My) Secret Love"?

    • A.

      Doris Day

    • B.

      Teresa Brewer

    • C.

      Connie Francis

    • D.

      Rosemary Clooney

    Correct Answer
    A. Doris Day
    Explanation
    All four ladies were active in the fifties, but this song belonged to Doris Day.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following sang about "a pocket full of starlight"?

    • A.

      Bing Crosby

    • B.

      Frank Sinatra

    • C.

      Perry Como

    • D.

      Elvis Presley

    Correct Answer
    C. Perry Como
    Explanation
    The line comes from one of Como's big hits, "Catch a Falling Star and Put It In Your Pocket". (The other men were, of course, giants of the era.)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who sang "Come, Go With Me"?

    • A.

      Shirelles

    • B.

      Essex

    • C.

      Del Vikings

    • D.

      Five Satins

    Correct Answer
    C. Del Vikings
    Explanation
    All of the choices had hits during the 50's, but the song here was by the Del Vikings. (It was their biggest hit.)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Two songs from the fifties were "Come Softly " and "Mr. Blue". Who sang them?
      Fleetwoods Angels Chiffons Coasters

    • A.

      Fleetwoods

    • B.

      Angels

    • C.

      Chiffons

    • D.

      Coasters

    Correct Answer
    A. Fleetwoods
    Explanation
    All of these four groups had hits during the fifties, but the two songs mentioned were by the Fleetwoods.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Jan and Dean had "cute" songs during the fifties. Which was NOT one of them?

    • A.

      Deadman's Curve

    • B.

      Baby Talk

    • C.

      Little Old Lady From Pasadena

    • D.

      (It) Hurts So Bad

    Correct Answer
    D. (It) Hurts So Bad
    Explanation
    This song was by Little Anthony and the Imperials.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 21, 2008
    Quiz Created by
    Bhs1957
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.