Unit 8--modern Fiction And Non-fiction Review

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ashly
A
Ashly
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 604
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 604

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fiction Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Nineteenth and Twentieth century literature were quite different.  How was twentieth century literature different?

    • A.

      A few excellent authors focused on numerous subjects

    • B.

      Author's from very various backgrounds covered a lot of subjects

    • C.

      Author's wrote short, to the point pieces with limited imagery

    Correct Answer
    B. Author's from very various backgrounds covered a lot of subjects
    Explanation
    Author's from many diverse backgrounds wrote about many different topics during the modern period.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The soldiers in the story "In Another Country" all suffer injuries.  What do these injuries represent?

    • A.

      Their strength and ability in battle

    • B.

      Their inability to physically cope with battles

    • C.

      The psychological pain that they experienced in the war

    Correct Answer
    C. The psychological pain that they experienced in the war
    Explanation
    The injuries the soldiers sustained were a SYMBOL for the PSYCHOLOGICAL damage left by the war they fought. Just as the writer's of the Modern period, too, were psychologically damaged by World War I.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Hemingway's narrator in "In Another Country" contrasts himself with three of the soldiers with medals by referring to them as "hunting hawks."  What does he mean by this?

    • A.

      They were all excellent soldiers, unlike himself

    • B.

      They all were hunters before the war, unlike himself

    • C.

      They looked like birds because of their injuries, unlike his wounds

    Correct Answer
    A. They were all excellent soldiers, unlike himself
    Explanation
    The "hunting hawks" excelled in combat, unlike the narrator, who won his medals for his nationality, instead of his bravery, skill, and prowess in battle.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In Black Boy, the young Richard Wright associates the bitterness and pain he feels over being abandoned by his father with what?

    • A.

      The disgrace of being beaten by the gang of boy

    • B.

      The pain he feels when he is hungry

    • C.

      The hopelessness of impressing his mother

    Correct Answer
    B. The pain he feels when he is hungry
    Explanation
    Wright associates the physical hunger pains he experiences with the emotional pain he experienced at his abandonment.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    We see and hear everything in "A Wagner Matinee" through Clark's eyes, his filter, his perception.  This means that "A Wagner Matinee" has a

    • A.

      First person narrator

    • B.

      Omniscient narrator

    • C.

      Third person limited narrator

    Correct Answer
    A. First person narrator
    Explanation
    Clark is speaking to us, and we only see and hear his thoughts and feelings, his observations. This means that we have a FIRST PERSON narrator. A first person narrator tells us what he/she sees, hears, thinks, and experiences.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Aunt Georgiana wants to leave the concert at the end of "A Wagner Matinee" because she is anxious to return to her beloved Nebraska farm life.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    This is false because leaving the concert hall would mean turning away from her love of music and returning to the routine and harshness of the American Prairie.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following details describe Nebraska?

    • A.

      Safe and civilized

    • B.

      Hard work and physical tasks

    • C.

      Rugged and unsettled

    • D.

      Indoor work and mental pursuits

    • E.

      Takes a physical toll

    • F.

      Tests the mind

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Hard work and physical tasks
    C. Rugged and unsettled
    E. Takes a physical toll
    Explanation
    Nebraska is a rugged, wild country with extreme weather. Life is hard and taxes the physical body--work accidents and physical illness and injury are common.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which details describe Boston?

    • A.

      Rugged and unsettled

    • B.

      Tests the mind

    • C.

      Safe and civilized

    • D.

      Hard work and physical tasks

    • E.

      Indoor work and mental pursuits

    • F.

      Takes a physical toll

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Tests the mind
    C. Safe and civilized
    E. Indoor work and mental pursuits
    Explanation
    Boston is a place of intellectual and artistic pursuits, where the mind is tested and there is a wide variety of culture. People are civilized and life in safe, warm homes with lighted streets.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What does the young Richard learn by the end of Black Boy?

    • A.

      He must fight the boys in the neighborhood and embrace violence

    • B.

      He must stand up for himself and define his identity

    • C.

      Bring back his father to end his family's suffering

    Correct Answer
    B. He must stand up for himself and define his identity
    Explanation
    Richard learns that standing up for himself helps define his identity.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    "In the fall, the war was always there, but we did not go to it anymore."  This sentence from "In Another Country" tells us that the characters live in a place that is full of action, excitement, and strange events.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The narrator tells us this because he is illustrating that they are in a place full of constant conflict and danger, even if they are not on the front lines everyday.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is one recurring topic in the story "In Another Country"?

    • A.

      Tragedy is random

    • B.

      Bravery is a fiction

    • C.

      Honesty is vital

    Correct Answer
    A. Tragedy is random
    Explanation
    The death of a woman who was expected to live underlines the idea that tragedy is random. Each of the various soldiers has experienced tragedy in unexpected ways in the battle. For example, the boy whose face was damaged had only been at the front for a matter of hours. He should have excelled at battle, but tragedy randomly strikes.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Willa Cather explores what idea in her stories?

    • A.

      A place brings back memories.

    • B.

      A place shapes a person.

    • C.

      A place impacts the American Dream.

    Correct Answer
    B. A place shapes a person.
    Explanation
    Willa Cather uses the drastic differences between the Nebraska Prairie and the city of Boston to show how place can shape a person's life.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    When Richard is asked to do the grocery shopping in the excerpt from Black Boy, he experiences which two emotions?

    • A.

      Forgiveness for his father and shame for his mother

    • B.

      Anger at his mother and fear of the dangerous task

    • C.

      Pride in being asked and helpful for being able to provide

    Correct Answer
    C. Pride in being asked and helpful for being able to provide
    Explanation
    Richard is proud to be asked to do the shopping and feels helpful that he will be able to bring food into the home again.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Richard's encounter with the gang of boys is ____________________ conflict while his decision to overcome his fear is __________________ conflict.

    Correct Answer
    external
    internal
    Explanation
    Internal conflict is a problem the character must overcome within him/herself.
    External conflict is a problem that comes at the character from an external or outside force.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Modernist Writers were impacted by this major historical event:  ______________.

    Correct Answer
    WW1; World War I
    Explanation
    Modernist writers were disillusioned because of the viciousness and brutality they experienced during World War 1.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Modernist writers sought to mimic the style and topics of 19th century writers

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Modernists experimented with new techniques, sought new topics, and created unique styles.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    During the Modern era, what type of literature became more popular?

    • A.

      Poetry

    • B.

      Autobiographies

    • C.

      Short Stories

    Correct Answer
    B. Autobiographies
    Explanation
    Since authors were experimenting with everyday life and everyday subjects, they often drew from their own personal experiences for stories. Therefore, many authors chose to write autobiographies about their own everyday lives and experiences.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.