How Well Do You Know Ivana?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Videowilliams2
V
Videowilliams2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 41
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 41

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know Ivana? - Quiz

She's created hundreds of videos, enamoured thousands of fans and has a reputation widening by the year, but just how well do you know Ivana Raymonda van der Veen?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ivana was born in 

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Russia

    • C.

      Netherlands

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    C. Netherlands
    Explanation
    Ivana was born in Amersfoort, Netherlands, on May the 2nd, 1992.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Ivana made her first music video at the age of

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      18

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
    Explanation
    It was a performance of "L'oiseau" which you'll find on her YouTube channel "Ivana Dreams".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Her YouTube channel launched in...

    • A.

      2007

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2011

    • D.

      2013

    Correct Answer
    A. 2007
    Explanation
    She first appeared on YouTube at the tender age of 15 though it was only from 18 onward that she devoted her efforts to building it full-time. 

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Her first international performance took place in...

    • A.

      Malmo, Sweden

    • B.

      London, UK

    • C.

      New York, USA

    • D.

      Tokyo, Japan

    Correct Answer
    B. London, UK
    Explanation
    This was a concert featuring several of the top singers from YouTube at The Rock Tower in London in 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The song she sang for the film "Plan 9" was: 

    • A.

      Eet Veel Bananen

    • B.

      Born To Be Wild

    • C.

      Bad To The Bone

    • D.

      Little Miss Understood

    Correct Answer
    D. Little Miss Understood
    Explanation
    In August 2013 Ivana was selected by Darkstone Entertainment to sing “Little Miss Understood” for their Sci-Fi/Horror movie “Plan 9”, a reboot of the classically schlocky "Plan 9 From Outer Space".

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Her debut album was called:

    • A.

      Dreams

    • B.

      Doubts

    • C.

      Machine Head

    • D.

      Ivana's Pajamas

    Correct Answer
    A. Dreams
    Explanation
    In February 2014 Ivana released her debut album CD “Dreams”. It features 12 original songs with music and lyrics by David K. Williams, and has been sold all over the world.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What styles of dance is Ivana trained in? 

    • A.

      Classical and jazz ballet

    • B.

      Ballroom and Latin dancing

    • C.

      Classical and jazz ballet, ballroom and Latin dancing.

    • D.

      Folk, tap, twerk, and pole dancing

    Correct Answer
    C. Classical and jazz ballet, ballroom and Latin dancing.
    Explanation
    Ivana trained in classical and jazz ballet and obtained a Gold Star diploma in both ballroom and Latin dancing.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Ivana's debut single was called:

    • A.

      Sugar Me

    • B.

      He's The One

    • C.

      You're The One

    • D.

      Amazing Love

    Correct Answer
    C. You're The One
    Explanation
    Ivana's debut single “You’re The One” was released in October 2011.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Her favourite quote is:

    • A.

      Love makes the world go round

    • B.

      May The Force Be With You

    • C.

      Gezelligheid kent geen tijd

    • D.

      Be who you are! Don’t stop dreaming! Do what you believe in! Never give up!

    Correct Answer
    D. Be who you are! Don’t stop dreaming! Do what you believe in! Never give up!
    Explanation
    Be who you are! Don’t stop dreaming! Do what you believe in! Never give up!

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ivana's first big public performance took place at:

    • A.

      McDonalds, Putten

    • B.

      Paradiso, Amsterdam

    • C.

      Albert Hall, London

    • D.

      Rick's Café, Casablanca

    Correct Answer
    B. Paradiso, Amsterdam
    Explanation
    On March 22, 2011, Ivana had her first big live performance. She was invited to sing at Paradiso Amsterdam, NL. On that day Ivana became certain that performing is what she wants to do.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    She once ate a

    • A.

      Shark

    • B.

      Snake

    • C.

      Microphone

    • D.

      Whole 4 litres of ice cream at one sitting

    Correct Answer
    A. Shark
    Explanation
    On February 1st, 2013, Ivana scoffed this shark for dinner. Note the bite already taken out of its side.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Ivana's canine companion is called

    • A.

      Emma

    • B.

      Sophie

    • C.

      Digger

    • D.

      Rex The Wonderdog

    Correct Answer
    B. Sophie
    Explanation
    Sophie is a Dutch Tulip Hound or Markiesje who's been modeling with Ivana since 2015.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Ivana is so flexible she can

    • A.

      Touch the tip of her nose with her tongue

    • B.

      Perform the Exorcist spider walk down stairs

    • C.

      Fold herself into a suitcase and fly cheap

    • D.

      Kick herself in the head with her own foot

    Correct Answer
    D. Kick herself in the head with her own foot
    Explanation
    Ivana's hypermobility enables her to strike poses that would send a lesser model to the hospital.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Thus far Ivana has recorded songs in:

    • A.

      English only

    • B.

      English, Dutch & German

    • C.

      English, Dutch, French, German, Portuguese & Spanish

    • D.

      English, Dutch, French, German, Portuguese, Spanish & Russian

    Correct Answer
    C. English, Dutch, French, German, Portuguese & Spanish
    Explanation
    To date, Ivana has sung songs in 6 different languages. She speaks fluent English and Dutch.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Ivana's debut DVD and second CD share a common word in their title:

    • A.

      Timeless

    • B.

      Loveless

    • C.

      Clueless

    • D.

      Peerless

    Correct Answer
    A. Timeless
    Explanation
    On September 27th, 2015, Ivana released a second CD "Timeless" along with her first DVD "Timeless Dreams". 

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 01, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Videowilliams2

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.