Ultimate Exam On Bones! Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By KUFAMEDST
K
KUFAMEDST
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 21,616
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 279

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Exam On Bones! Trivia Quiz - Quiz

Do you know anything about bones, and do you think you can pass this quiz? A bone is a rigid organ that forms part of the vertebrate skeleton in animals. Bones protect the body's many organs, produce red and white blood cells, and offer structure or support. There are many kinds of bones, and contact bone and woven bone are different types of bones. Take this quiz and learn more about bones.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is compact bone?

    • A.

      Dense bone

    • B.

      Woven bone

    • C.

      Immature bone

    • D.

      Cancellous bone

    Correct Answer
    A. Dense bone
    Explanation
    Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system. Immature bone is woven bone. It is a nonlamellar bone or bundle bone. Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What cell is involved in bone resorption?

    • A.

      Osteoclast

    • B.

      Osteon

    • C.

      Osteocyte

    • D.

      Osteoblast

    Correct Answer
    A. Osteoclast
    Explanation
    An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone-resorbing cell. An osteon is a cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system. The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna. An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone-forming cell. Osteoid is an unmineralized bone matrix.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is woven bone?

    • A.

      Dense bone

    • B.

      Cancellous bone

    • C.

      Spongy bone

    • D.

      Immature bone

    Correct Answer
    D. Immature bone
    Explanation
    Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system. Immature bone is woven bone. It is a nonlamellar bone or bundle bone. Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is bone formation called when the bone is formed directly, without using a cartilage template?

    • A.

      Intraosseous

    • B.

      Intramembranous

    • C.

      Endochondral

    • D.

      Endosteum

    Correct Answer
    B. Intramembranous
    Explanation
    Intramembranous bone formation is the process of bone formation where the bone is formed without a cartilage template. Endochondral bone formation is the process of bone formation where the bone is formed using a cartilage template.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What sits in a lacuna?

    • A.

      Osteon

    • B.

      Osteoclast

    • C.

      Osteoblast

    • D.

      Osteoid

    Correct Answer
    A. Osteon
    Explanation
    An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone-resorbing cell. An osteon is a cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system. The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna. An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone-forming cell. Osteoid is an unmineralized bone matrix.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is unmineralized bone matrix?

    • A.

      Osteoclast

    • B.

      Osteon

    • C.

      Osteoid

    • D.

      Osteocyte

    Correct Answer
    C. Osteoid
    Explanation
    An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone-resorbing cell. An osteon is a cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system. The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna. An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone-forming cell. Osteoid is an unmineralized bone matrix.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What are the collagen fibers that extend into bone at an angle called?

    • A.

      Canaliculi

    • B.

      Sharpey's fibers

    • C.

      Trabeculae

    • D.

      Tome's process

    Correct Answer
    B. Sharpey's fibers
    Explanation
    Canaliculi are the little tunnels within the bone. Sharpey's fibers are collagen fibers that extend into a bone at an angle. Trabeculae are the spicules seen with spongy bone. Tome's process is seen in teeth, this process is responsible for enamel production. An osteocyte rests in a space called a lacuna.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the lining of the inner bone on the side which abuts the medullary cavity?

    • A.

      Perichondrium

    • B.

      Perimysium

    • C.

      Endosteum

    • D.

      Perineurium

    Correct Answer
    C. Endosteum
    Explanation
    The perimysium is the connective tissue sheath which surrounds muscle fascicles. The periosteum is the connective tissue covering of a bone. The perichondrium is the connective tissue that surrounds cartilage. The perineurium is the covering of nerve fascicles. The endosteum is the lining of the inner bone (the side which abuts the medullary cavity). Note from Sarah Bellham: The prefix "peri" means around, such as in the word "perimeter". The prefix "endo" means within or inner, such as in "endosteum", "endocrine", "endoscope".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is a multinucleated cell?

    • A.

      Osteoclast

    • B.

      Osteon

    • C.

      Osteocyte

    • D.

      Osteoblast

    Correct Answer
    A. Osteoclast
    Explanation
    An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone-resorbing cell. An osteon is a cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system. The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna. An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone-forming cell. Osteoid is an unmineralized bone matrix.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is in the bone matrix?

    • A.

      Elastic fibers

    • B.

      Collagen fibers

    • C.

      Dense regular connective tissue

    • D.

      Reticular fibers

    Correct Answer
    B. Collagen fibers
    Explanation
    The matrix of bone is mineralized. Within the matrix are collagen fibers and proteoglycans. Elastic fibers and reticular fibers are types of fibers seen in connective tissue. However, collagen fibers are the fibers found in bone. Although bone is classified as connective tissue, it is not classified nor is it composed of dense irregular connective tissue. Dense irregular tissue is seen in the dermis. Bone is not classified nor is it composed of dense regular connective tissue. Dense regular connective tissue is seen in tendons and ligaments

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What are the small tunnels seen in bone?

    • A.

      Canaliculi

    • B.

      Sharpey's fibers

    • C.

      Lacuna

    • D.

      Tome's process

    Correct Answer
    A. Canaliculi
    Explanation
    Canaliculi are the little tunnels within the bone. Sharpey's fibers are collagen fibers that extend into a bone at an angle. Trabeculae are the spicules seen with spongy bone. Tome's process is seen in teeth, this process is responsible for enamel production. An osteocyte rests in a space called a lacuna.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the hollow area underneath an osteoclast called?

    • A.

      Space of Disse

    • B.

      Space of Mall

    • C.

      Vacuole

    • D.

      Howship's lacuna

    Correct Answer
    D. Howship's lacuna
    Explanation
    The space of Disse is in the liver. The space of Disse is also called the perisinusoidal space. It is the space between the liver sinusoids and the hepatocytes.

    The space of Mall is also in the liver. The space of Mall is located at the portal canal and is the region between the connective tissue and the liver parenchymal cells. It is the site where lymph is formed within the liver.

    A vacuole is a small clear space within an individual cell.

    A lacuna is a small space or depression. The space that the chondrocyte rests in is a lacuna.

    Howship's lacuna is seen in bone. Howship's lacuna is a space seen underneath an osteoclast.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the covering of a bone?

    • A.

      Perimysium

    • B.

      Periosteum

    • C.

      Perichondrium

    • D.

      Endosteum

    Correct Answer
    B. Periosteum
    Explanation
    The perimysium is the connective tissue sheath that surrounds muscle fascicles. The periosteum is the connective tissue covering of a bone. The perichondrium is the connective tissue that surrounds cartilage. The perineurium is the covering of nerve fascicles. The endosteum is the lining of the inner bone (the side which abuts the medullary cavity). Note from Sarah Bellham: The prefix "peri" means around, such as in the word "perimeter". The prefix "endo" means within or inner, such as in "endosteum", "endocrine", "endoscope"

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the primary component of yellow marrow?

    • A.

      Fat

    • B.

      Cartilage

    • C.

      Hematopoietic tissue

    • D.

      Fibrous tissue

    Correct Answer
    A. Fat
    Explanation
    Red marrow contains active hematopoietic tissue. Yellow marrow is primarily fat.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is another term for the Haversian system?

    • A.

      Osteoclast

    • B.

      Osteon

    • C.

      Osteoblast

    • D.

      Osteoid

    Correct Answer
    B. Osteon
    Explanation
    An osteoclast is a multinucleated cell involved in the degradation of bone. It is a bone-resorbing cell. An osteon is a cylindrical structure with bone. An osteon is also called a Haversian system. The mature bone cell is called an osteocyte. It sits in a space, called a lacuna. An osteoblast is an immature bone cell. The osteoblast is the bone-forming cell. Osteoid is an unmineralized bone matrix.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is nonlamellar bone?

    • A.

      Woven bone

    • B.

      Dense bone

    • C.

      Cancellous bone

    • D.

      Compact bone

    Correct Answer
    A. Woven bone
    Explanation
    Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system. Immature bone is woven bone. It is a nonlamellar bone or bundle bone. Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which cell is a resting osteoblast?

    • A.

      Chondrocyte

    • B.

      Chondroblast

    • C.

      Osteocyte

    • D.

      Bone lining cell

    Correct Answer
    D. Bone lining cell
    Explanation
    The mature cell in cartilage is a chondrocyte. It rests in lacunae surrounded by matrix. A chondroblast is an immature cartilage cell which produces the cartilaginous matrix. An osteocyte is a mature bone cell. An osteoclast is a bone cell that is involved in the resorption of bone. A bone lining cell is a resting osteoblast

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What are the mineral crystals in bone called?

    • A.

      Tourmaline

    • B.

      Hydroxyapatite

    • C.

      Rubellite

    • D.

      Calcite

    Correct Answer
    B. Hydroxyapatite
    Explanation
    Calcium is in a mineral structure in bone and tooth enamel called hydroxyapatite. The chemical formula is [Ca10 (PO4)6(OH)2] Calcite crystals are calcium carbonate. The main component of limestone is calcite and seashells are made of calcite. However, calcite crystals are not found in man. Tourmaline is a crystal found in nature. Pink-red tourmaline is called rubellite. Blue tourmaline is known as indicolite. Tourmaline crystals are not found in men, although sometimes they are found on the necks and fingers of women in the form of jewelry.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What are Sharpey's fibers?

    • A.

      Elastic fibers

    • B.

      Collagen fibers

    • C.

      Reticular fibers

    • D.

      Dense regular connective tissue

    Correct Answer
    B. Collagen fibers
    Explanation
    Sharpey's fibers are collagen fibers that extend into a bone at an angle.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is a bone formation called when the bone is formed from a cartilage template?

    • A.

      Endosteum

    • B.

      Endochondral

    • C.

      Intramembranous

    • D.

      En bloc

    Correct Answer
    B. Endochondral
    Explanation
    Intramembranous bone formation is the process of bone formation where the bone is formed without a cartilage template. Endochondral bone formation is the process of bone formation where the bone is formed using a cartilage template.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is bundle bone?

    • A.

      Cancellous bone

    • B.

      Compact bone

    • C.

      Spongy bone

    • D.

      Immature bone

    Correct Answer
    D. Immature bone
    Explanation
    Compact bone is also called dense bone. Compact bone has the Haversian system. Immature bone is woven bone. It is a nonlamellar bone or bundle bone. Spongy bone is also referred to as cancellous bone. The mineralized tissue is seen as spicules. Marrow spaces are also present.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.