The Ultimate Argentina Trivia For You!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mapi_romeo
M
Mapi_romeo
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 108
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 108

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Ultimate Argentina Trivia For You! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Geography

  • 2. 

    Culture

  • 3. 

    Tourism

  • 4. 

    Food

  • 5. 

    Conducting business

  • 6. 

    What is Argentina's capital city?

    • A.

      Montevideo

    • B.

      Pelotilehue

    • C.

      Buenos Aires

    • D.

      Santa Fe

    Correct Answer
    C. Buenos Aires
    Explanation
    Buenos Aires is the correct answer because it is the capital city of Argentina. It is the largest city in Argentina and serves as the political, economic, and cultural center of the country. Buenos Aires is known for its European-style architecture, vibrant nightlife, and rich cultural heritage.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    One of these countries is NOT neighboring with Argentina?

    • A.

      Paraguay

    • B.

      Uruguay

    • C.

      Bolivia

    • D.

      Colombia

    Correct Answer
    D. Colombia
    Explanation
    Bordered by the Andes in the west and the South Atlantic Ocean to the east, neighboring countries are Chile to the west, Bolivia and Paraguay to the north, and Brazil and Uruguay to the northeast.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Name of the highest Mountain in Argentina , which is also the highest outside Asia.

    • A.

      Kilimanjaro

    • B.

      Aconcagua

    • C.

      Everest

    • D.

      Monte Chingolo

    Correct Answer
    B. Aconcagua
    Explanation
    Cerro Aconcagua is 6,962 meters (22,841 feet) high and lies between Mendoza to the southeast and the Chilean border just to the west. Mendoza is a major center for agriculture and Argentina's fourth-largest city.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Moneraty unit in Argentina?

    • A.

      Peso

    • B.

      Patacon

    • C.

      Lira

    • D.

      Lecop

    Correct Answer
    A. Peso
    Explanation
    Current exchange rate: 1 USD..13.82 ARS

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the widely known cultural dance, honored by UNESCO, that originated in Argentina?

    • A.

      Paso doble

    • B.

      Ula Ula

    • C.

      Tango

    • D.

      Lambada

    Correct Answer
    C. Tango
    Explanation
    Tango is a popular folk dance. Tango was born in Argentina, and was considered a lower class dance until it slowly gained popularity in the 1920s. The lyrics used in tango music usually included a form of slang called "lunfardo".

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is the name of Argentina's most southern mainland region?

    • A.

      Cordoba

    • B.

      Chaco

    • C.

      Pampas

    • D.

      Patagonia

    Correct Answer
    D. Patagonia
    Explanation
    Originally a remote backpacking destination, the region has attracted increasing numbers of upmarket visitors, cruise passengers rounding Cape Horn or visiting Antarctica, and adventure and activity holiday-makers. Principal tourist attractions include the Perito Moreno glacier, the Valdés Peninsula, the Argentine Lake District and Ushuaia and Tierra del Fuego.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which from the following is an Argentinian national drink?

    • A.

      Guarana

    • B.

      Mate

    • C.

      Quilmes beer

    • D.

      Wine

    Correct Answer
    B. Mate
    Explanation
    Mate is Argentina's national drink. Some people claim it to be a kind of drug. People often share the drink amongst groups that they may not even be acquainted with. Just think of all the saliva exchange that goes on!

    Guaraná is a tropical plant with small red fruit with a high caffeine content. It is also a popular soft drink in Brazil.

    Quilmes is a popular beer. Its taste is very similar to that of American Budweiser, extremely watered down and it's a bit more bubbly than most.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which tourist spot in Neuquen province is popular for canoeing, hiking, fishing and skiing?

    • A.

      Rio Negro

    • B.

      Bariloche

    • C.

      San Martin de los Andes

    • D.

      San Luis

    Correct Answer
    C. San Martin de los Andes
    Explanation
    San Martin de los Andes is a quiet place with a beautiful landscape. It is located near the Patagonia region. The Lanin National Park is located in this town. Bariloche is in the frontier between Rio Negro and Neuquen. San Luis and Rio Negro are provinces.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who is the best soccer player of all times?

    • A.

      Carlos Valderrama

    • B.

      Gabriel Batistuta

    • C.

      Diego Simeone

    • D.

      Diego Maradona

    Correct Answer
    D. Diego Maradona
    Explanation
    Diego Maradona made famous 'the hand of god' against England during the 1986 World Cup.Diego Maradona is considered an idol by the Argentines. He was elected "FIFA best football player of the century" in 2000.

    Gabriel Batistuta, nicknamed 'Batigol' was born in Reconquista, Santa Fe on 1st Feb. 1969. He scored 56 goals in 78 matches (15 June 2002)for the national team and announced that he would quit playing for Argentina.

    Diego Simeone, nicknamed 'El Cholo', born 28th April 1970 in Buenos Aires. He has played over 100 matches for Argentina overtaking Maradona.

    Carlos Valderrama, the distinctive, frizzy-haired footballer, is Colombia's answer to Maradona.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    With the bast Pampas close to the city, Buenos Aires is well provisioned with beef. There are many restaurants catering for the locals longing for their favorite meat. What are these called?

    • A.

      Cocina

    • B.

      Piedras Calientes

    • C.

      Parrilla

    • D.

      Barbeque

    Correct Answer
    C. Parrilla
    Explanation
    The Parilla is an integral part of Porteno life. The meat is grilled over an open fire which is, usually, fueled by wood. A common dish is Asado which is a combination of various grilled meats including steak, kidneys, chicken, chorizo (a spicy sausage) and morcilla (black pudding).

    Barbeque is not a word used in Argentina, Cocina means kitchen and Piedras Calientes means hot stones.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    If you are eating "dulce de leche', what are you having?

    • A.

      Delicious milk jam made with milk and sugar

    • B.

      Cereal candy bars with milk , chocolate and raisins

    • C.

      Special jam made with honey , nuts and finger nails

    • D.

      Frozen dessert made with strawberrys , milk and mint

    Correct Answer
    A. Delicious milk jam made with milk and sugar
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Delicious milk jam made with milk and sugar." This is because dulce de leche is a popular sweet treat made by slowly heating sweetened condensed milk until it thickens and develops a caramel-like flavor. It is commonly used as a spread or filling in various desserts and pastries.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    When you set up a meeting with Argentinian clients you can expect them to arrive..

    • A.

      15 minutes in advance

    • B.

      Up to 10 minutes late

    • C.

      Up to 30 minutes late

    • D.

      30 minutes in advance

    Correct Answer
    C. Up to 30 minutes late
    Explanation
    Be punctual for business appointments, but prepare to wait thirty minutes for your counterpart, especially if you are meeting an important person. Be prepared for a certain amount of small talk before getting down to business. Confirm meetings one week in advance.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    At what time should you set up a client lunch/ dinner

    • A.

      Lunch 3pm/ Dinner 10pm

    • B.

      Lunch 12pm/Dinner 6pm

    • C.

      Lunch between 1-2pm/ Dinner between 8-10pm

    • D.

      Lunch 12pm/ Dinner 5pm

    Correct Answer
    C. Lunch between 1-2pm/ Dinner between 8-10pm
    Explanation
    Argentinians almost always have dinner after 9pm. This is because lunch is usually big and around 12-1pm and then there might be a siesta time during the day in summer. And people get to bed at around midnight.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is the most common greeting in Argentina?

    • A.

      A hand shake

    • B.

      A hug

    • C.

      Two kisses on the cheek

    • D.

      One kiss on the cheek

    Correct Answer
    D. One kiss on the cheek
    Explanation
    Proper greeting etiquette must be followed when traveling to Argentina to make a good first impression. Argentine culture places much more emphasis on tactile greetings such as a polite kiss (whether a man or woman) or hug than is commonly practiced in the United States, which is often daunting to first-time visitors. While it might be outside your comfort zone, greeting people in Argentina in a polite and culturally savvy way is simple to do if you observe a few basic rules. Touching each other while talking is common - something that feels awkward for foreigners but may offend Argentinians when their physical proximity and contact are rejected;

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What does the pace of business/ negotiations like?

    • A.

      Faster than in US

    • B.

      Slower than in US

    • C.

      Same as in US

    • D.

      Variable

    Correct Answer
    B. Slower than in US
    Explanation
    The pace of business in Argentina is slower than in the United States. A meeting that is going well could last much longer than intended, even if it means postponing the next engagement. Argentines are tough negotiators. Concessions will not come quickly or easily. Good relationships with counterparts will shorten negotiations. Argentines often need several meetings and extensive discussion to make deals. Decisions are made at the top. Try to arrange meeting with high-level personnel.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 08, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Mapi_romeo
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.