Literary Devices Quiz Trivia Test: MCQ!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By ProfTP2
P
ProfTP2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 190
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 190

SettingsSettingsSettings
Literary Devices Quiz Trivia Test: MCQ! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I'm growing fonder of my staff; / I'm growing dimmer in the eyes; I'm growing fainter in my laugh; / I'm growing deeper in my sighs. Which sound device is used in these two lines of poetry?

    • A.

      Onomatopoeia

    • B.

      Simile

    • C.

      Rhyme

    • D.

      Metaphor

    Correct Answer
    C. Rhyme
    Explanation
    *##*Correct! "Eyes" and "Sighs" rhyme at the end of each line.*##*No example of Onomatopoeia is in either line.
    A metaphor is not a sound device.
    A simile is not a sound device.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    .  .  BANG!!! There goes another building, / BOOM!!! And there go 2 more,      Said the man who took target practice / In the seat of a military tank.  The poet uses onomatopoeia in these two lines of poetry to describe 

    • A.

      Rhyme

    • B.

      Rhyme Scheme

    • C.

      A Metaphor

    • D.

      The sound of the buildings blowing up.

    Correct Answer
    D. The sound of the buildings blowing up.
    Explanation
    Correct! Onomatopoeia is a sound device in which the sound of a word imitates its meaning.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Sing me no sad songs cause my heart's / been broken The poet uses alliteration in the lines above to describe

    • A.

      What people do when their hearts are broken.

    • B.

      Why the speaker is lonely.

    • C.

      How the speaker feels about singing.

    • D.

      When the speaker will stop mourning.

    Correct Answer
    A. What people do when their hearts are broken.
    Explanation
    Correct! The alliteration (the repeated "s" sound) in "Sing ...sad songs" describes what people do when their heart is broken.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    All that I hear / Is the slish-slosh of the rain.The author uses onomatopoeia to help support a mood of  

    • A.

      Terror.

    • B.

      Peacefulness.

    • C.

      Anger.

    • D.

      Fear.

    Correct Answer
    B. Peacefulness.
    Explanation
    Correct! The sound of rain (without thunder or other sounds of a storm) is peaceful.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Life is a bowl of cherries. In the above sentence, what image is represented?

    • A.

      The image of a bowl of rotten cherries

    • B.

      The image of life

    • C.

      The image of a bowl full of cherries that are sweet and full of pits

    • D.

      The image of a bowl that represents life

    Correct Answer
    C. The image of a bowl full of cherries that are sweet and full of pits
    Explanation
    Correct! The image of a bowl full of cherries is represented in the sentence. Cherries contain pits and they are sweet. Life is compared to a bowl of cherries because in life, there will sometimes be pits (disappointments) and sometimes sweetness (good things).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    "The scissors furiously flash and fly.” The above sentence is an example of what poetic device?

    • A.

      Onomatopoeia

    • B.

      Rhyme

    • C.

      Personification

    • D.

      Alliteration

    Correct Answer
    D. Alliteration
    Explanation
    Correct! The "f" sound is repeated.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "At the ball, Prince Charming couldn't take his eyes off Cinderella." This sentence represents what poetic device?

    • A.

      Flashback

    • B.

      Foreshadowing

    • C.

      Symbolism

    • D.

      Metaphor

    Correct Answer
    B. Foreshadowing
    Explanation
    Correct! The sentence foreshadows the end of the story in which Prince Charming marries Cinderella.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "She never knows when to leave,"  John said.  Then he added, "That reminds me of five years ago when my Aunt Clara visited our home." What literary device is represented in this sentence?

    • A.

      Foreshadowing

    • B.

      Symbolism

    • C.

      Simile

    • D.

      Flashback

    Correct Answer
    D. Flashback
    Explanation
    Correct! A flashback is an interruption of present action to reveal something that happened earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Before Tracy entered the building for her job interview, a black cat ran in front of her on the sidewalk.  "That's a bad sign," she thought. The above passage represents what literary device? 

    • A.

      Flashback

    • B.

      Personfication

    • C.

      Symbolism

    • D.

      Idiom

    Correct Answer
    C. Symbolism
    Explanation
    Correct! The black cat represents a bad sign in Tracy's mind.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Veins collapse, opening like the fists of sleeping Children.  What image is compared to veins collapsing and opening?

    • A.

      The fists of sleeping children

    • B.

      Sleeping children

    • C.

      Children

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. The fists of sleeping children
    Explanation
    Correct! A sleeping child sometimes opens and closes his fist. This is compared to the opening and collapsing of veins.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.