Extremely Difficult Dog Quiz - Good Luck!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Leonijorna
L
Leonijorna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 14,849
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 14,899

SettingsSettingsSettings
Extremely Difficult Dog Quiz - Good Luck! - Quiz

There are plenty of easy dog quizzes online - I'm making one that isn't! Will start easily and get progressively more difficult. Will try to include a bit of information about each breed that comes up in a question. Thank you and I hope you enjoy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    This is a

    • A.

      Papillon

    • B.

      Phalene

    • C.

      Pomeranian

    • D.

      Chihuahua

    Correct Answer
    B. Phalene
    Explanation
    The Phalene and Papillon are very close relitives however the obvious difference is in the ears. This breed is less common than its larger eared relative, it's said to have a slightly quieter temperament but both breeds are highly intelligent, great at trick training and agility among other things and like many other small breeds can be far more than just lap dogs!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of these is NOT considered a companion breed?

    • A.

      Labrador retrievers

    • B.

      Poodles

    • C.

      Pitbull

    • D.

      Golden retrievers

    Correct Answer
    C. Pitbull
    Explanation
    The Pitbull is NOT considered a companion breed. While Pitbulls can be affectionate, they are often categorized as working or utility breeds rather than companion breeds.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There are     different types of basset hounds!

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    Yes.. 6!!! To be precise they are: the Basset Hound, the Basset Artesian Normande, the Basset Bleu de Gasconne, the Petit Basset Giffon Vendeen, the Basset Fauve de Bretagne and the Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen!!! I always feel sorry for the comentators at breed judging that have to pronounce all of these! Bassets all have a generally placid nature, are great with children and of course have short legs, long backs and fantastic noses! Unfortunately the most well known of the Basset family has many health problems due to breeding for appearance causing slipping elbows and kneecaps, arthritis, back problems and a shortened life span. However these dogs still make great family pets and hunting dogs!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which (2) breeds make up this common cross

    • A.

      Bearded Collie

    • B.

      Poodle

    • C.

      Labrador

    • D.

      Cocker Spaniel

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Poodle
    C. Labrador
    Explanation
    The labradoodle has been created as a excellent assistance and family dog, combining the calm friendliness of the Labrador and the intelligence (and sometimes hypoallergenic coat) of the Poodle. Designer crossbreeds are becoming increasingly popular but then again.. almost every breed that exists today was originally an accidental or deliberate cross.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    To which group does the Siberian Husky belong?

    • A.

      Scenthound

    • B.

      Spitz

    • C.

      Sighthound

    • D.

      Terrier

    Correct Answer
    B. Spitz
    Explanation
    Spitz dogs have triangular erect ears, a thick dense coat and a tail carried over the back. Many Spitz breeds have had wolf bred into them even after domestication such as the Czech Wolfdog. This group has great variety in size from the tiny Pomeranian to the huge Akita but they all share qualities including high intelligence, strong will and dedicated loyalty.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which breed of dog is this?

    • A.

      Dalmatian

    • B.

      Labrador

    • C.

      Chihuahua

    • D.

      Jack russel

    Correct Answer
    A. Dalmatian
    Explanation
    The Dalmatian used to run alongside carriages, but now rides inside cars and famously fire engines! This breed is friendly and noble, and was made popular by the Disney films 101 Dalmations. Judges of the breed look for round spots that don't join together and though these dogs can have black or liver coloured spots they are born pure white!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    There is a breed of dog that is born with five toes on each foot (plus dew claws).

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Yes really! The Norweigan Lundehund has 5 toes on each paw which helped it keep its grip on rocky cliff faces where it used to be used to hunt puffins!!! A truly unique dog

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Select the breeds that CAN have "blue merle" as one of their coat colors.

    • A.

      Border Collie

    • B.

      Chihuahua

    • C.

      Great Dane

    • D.

      Shetland Sheepdog

    • E.

      German Shepherd

    • F.

      Australian Shepherd

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Border Collie
    B. Chihuahua
    C. Great Dane
    D. Shetland Sheepdog
    F. Australian Shepherd
    Explanation
    The breeds that can have "blue merle" as one of their coat colors are Border Collie, Chihuahua, Great Dane, Shetland Sheepdog, and Australian Shepherd. These breeds are known for having a blue merle coat color variation.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these isn't a pure breed of terrier?

    • A.

      Airedale Terrier

    • B.

      Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

    • C.

      Cairn Terrier

    • D.

      Tibetan Terrier

    Correct Answer
    D. Tibetan Terrier
    Explanation
    The Tibetan Terrier despite its name is not a true terrier! It was never bred to go to ground or hunt vermin but was a companion to monks in Tibet. This is a friendly dog that loves human companionship

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Upload your response

  • 11. 

    Which breed of dog is this?

    • A.

      Border Collie

    • B.

      Tervuren

    • C.

      German Shepherd

    • D.

      Airedale Terrier

    Correct Answer
    C. German Shepherd
    Explanation
    German Shepherds are a powerful breed of dog developed in Germany, designed to control and guard livestock this dog has become one of the most popular guard and police dogs. Unfortunately this breed now often suffers from many conditions due to indiscriminate breeding which can include problems in the hips and spine as well as tendencies towards skittishness and fear aggression. However this breed is still recognized as a loyal and devoted dog whether as a family pet or guard dog.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What kind of dog is this? 

    Correct Answer
    Neapolitan Mastiff, neapolitan mastiff , Mastiff, mastiff
    Explanation
    The Neapolitan Mastiff, known for its imposing appearance, is a giant and powerful breed originally bred as a guardian and protector. With its loose, wrinkled skin and distinctive, imposing presence, this breed has a gentle and loyal nature, making it a devoted family companion. Despite its massive build, the Neapolitan Mastiff is known for its calm temperament and affectionate disposition towards its family.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which breed is this?

    • A.

      Grande Griffon Vendeen

    • B.

      Bloodhound

    • C.

      English Foxhound

    • D.

      Beagle

    Correct Answer
    C. English Foxhound
    Explanation
    The Foxhound is a highly alert dog that loves human and canine companionship and can be gentle and patient with children and other animals. It has longer legs and is more athletic than the beagle but when it comes to training can have a similar attention span! Scent hounds are easily distracted by smells and have great stamina so a strong recall is important!

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    This is a...

    • A.

      Border Collie

    • B.

      Bearded Collie

    • C.

      Shih Tsu

    • D.

      Rough Collie

    Correct Answer
    B. Bearded Collie
    Explanation
    The bearded collie is a high energy fun loving breed. It can be an easier pet than the border collie due to its slightly less obsessive nature. None the less this breed excels at Heelwork, Agilty and Sheepdog trials though not quite to the same extent as its close cousin.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    During the Vietnam war alone, dogs are estimated to have saved around 5000 human lives.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The estimation is closer to 10000!!! We owe dogs so much and human history would surely be different without them herding for us, hunting with us, guarding us, guiding us, alerting us to danger, leading us to safety, working tirelessly and giving us unconditional companionship.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.