Fortune Stroke Mock Test Series

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rajaramhits
R
Rajaramhits
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 33
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 33

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fortune Stroke Mock Test Series - Quiz

ITS FREE & ABSOLUTELY FREE. . ! "It’s said that good things doesn't come for free, but Great things can sometime come for free. . . !”


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Recently there was news about Globular clusters. What do you mean bythem?

    • A.

      Globular clusters are dense collections of stars held together by their own gravity, which orbit around galaxies like satellites

    • B.

      They are special type of locational settlement plan in the Mediterranean region

    • C.

      It is the marked fishing area in the International Waters

    • D.

      It is a new technique to detect 'Dark Matter

    Correct Answer
    A. Globular clusters are dense collections of stars held together by their own gravity, which orbit around galaxies like satellites
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Consider the following statements regarding The Economic Survey 2014-15? 1. India has cut subsidies and increased taxes on fossil fuels turninga carbon subsidy regime into one of carbon taxation. 2. The quality of expenditure needs to be shifted from consumptionto investment. 3. Fiscal deficit target of 4.1 per cent appears achievable

    • A.

      1 and 2

    • B.

      2 and 3

    • C.

      1 and 3

    • D.

      1, 2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    D. 1, 2 and 3
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Consider the following statements regarding Calprotectin 1. It is exclusively regarded by the community as a calcium-activatedmanganese- and zinc-binding protein 2. All the physiological effects of calprotectin in nutritional immunity havepreviously been attributed to the withholding of these two importanttransition metal ions only. 3. Calprotectin has the ability to bind iron(II), and this activity appears tobe important for inhibition of growth of a wide range of bacterialpathogens. Which among the following statements are correct?

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      2 only

    • C.

      1 and 3

    • D.

      1, 2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    D. 1, 2 and 3
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following are true with respect to ‘Retreating Glaciers’? 1. Glacier “retreat” occurs when the melt rates at the terminus are greaterthan the rate of advance. 2. Glaciers are always pushing downhill because of gravity of the Earth.Which among the following statements are correct?

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      2 only

    • C.

      Both 1 and 2

    • D.

      Neither 1 and 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Both 1 and 2
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    1. Volcanic vents or openings occur in those parts of the earth’s crustwhere rock strata are relatively weak. 2. Volcanoes are evidence of the presence of the intense heat and pressureexisting within the earth. 3. The process by which solid liquid and gaseous materials escape fromthe earth’s interior to the surface of the earth is called Vulcanism. Which of the following statements are correct?

    • A.

      1 and 2

    • B.

      2 only

    • C.

      2 and 3

    • D.

      1, 2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    D. 1, 2 and 3
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following statements regarding ‘Jan Aushadhi Scheme’ arecorrect? 1. These stores will be opened for the underprivileged who would beprovided medicines at a price of 60-70% less than the market price. 2. The stores will be renamed, rebranded and will increasingly involve B.Pharma and M. Pharma qualified unemployed populace. Which among the following statements are correct?

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      2 only

    • C.

      Both 1 and 2

    • D.

      Neither 1 and 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Both 1 and 2
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The ‘Pacific Ring of Fire’ extends to which of the regions given below? 1. Andes mountains of south America to Alaska 2. Aleutian Islands to Japan 3. Philippines, Indonesia to New ZealandWhich among the following statements are correct? 

    • A.

      1 and 3

    • B.

      1 and 2

    • C.

      2 and 3

    • D.

      1, 2 and 3

    Correct Answer
    D. 1, 2 and 3
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Consider the following statements regarding Stars 1. This ebb and flow of star-forming activity is an indicator of how muchgas is available for star formation at any one time. 2. When the most massive stars created in the first burst of formationexplode as supernovae they blow away the gas needed to form furtherstars 3. But the gas reservoir can later be replenished by less massive starswhich last longer and shed their gas less violently. 4. By measuring the color and brightness of individual stars, astronomerscan deduce an overall age for a cluster and a picture of its star formationhistoryWhich among the following statements are correct?

    • A.

      1, 3 and 4

    • B.

      2, 3 and 4

    • C.

      1, 2 and 4

    • D.

      1, 2, 3 and 4

    Correct Answer
    D. 1, 2, 3 and 4
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    1. Strict attention to sun protection is critical as rates of melanoma, thedeadliest form of skin cancer have increased by 250 percent amongyoung adults in the last 40 years. 2. Melanoma is the most dangerous form of skin cancer, because it causesmutations that make the skin cells multiply, form tumors and, in thedeadliest cases, spread to other parts of the body if it’s not caught early. Which among the following statements are correct?

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      2 only

    • C.

      Both 1 and 2

    • D.

      Neither 1 and 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Both 1 and 2
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    1. The India Aspiration Fund is intended to catalyse tens of thousands ofcrores of equity investment into start-ups and MSMEs (micro and smallenterprises 2. The India Aspiration Fund is a fund of funds that would invest inventure capital funds for meeting the equity requirement of MSMEstart-ups. 3. Life Insurance Corp. of India (LIC) will be a partner and co-investor inthe fund. Which among the following statements are correct?

    • A.

      1 and 2

    • B.

      2 only

    • C.

      1, 2 and 3

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1, 2 and 3
    Explanation
    PS: SAMPLE... EXPLANATIONS ATTACHED.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.