Digestive & Gastrointestinal SySTEM Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 86

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,212

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A male client with cholelithiasis has a gallstone lodged in the common bile duct. When assessing this client. the nurse expects to note:

    • A.

      Yellow sclera.

    • B.

      Light amber urine.

    • C.

      Circumoral pallor.

    • D.

      Black. tarry stools.

    Correct Answer
    A. Yellow sclera.
    Explanation
    Yellow sclerae may be the first sign of jaundice. which occurs when the common bile duct is obstructed. Urine normally is light amber. Circumoral pallor and black. tarry stools don’t occur in common bile duct obstruction; they are signs of hypoxia and GI bleeding. respectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Hannah is teaching a group of middle-aged men about peptic ulcers. When discussing risk factors for peptic ulcers. the nurse should mention:

    • A.

      A sedentary lifestyle and smoking.

    • B.

      A history of hemorrhoids and smoking.

    • C.

      Alcohol abuse and a history of acute renal failure.

    • D.

      Alcohol abuse and smoking.

    Correct Answer
    D. Alcohol abuse and smoking.
    Explanation
    Risk factors for peptic (gastric and duodenal) ulcers include alcohol abuse. smoking. and stress. A sedentary lifestyle and a history of hemorrhoids aren’t risk factors for peptic ulcers. Chronic renal failure. not acute renal failure. is associated with duodenal ulcers.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    While palpating a female client’s right upper quadrant (RUQ). the nurse would expect to find which of the following structures?

    • A.

      Sigmoid colon

    • B.

      Appendix

    • C.

      Spleen

    • D.

      Liver

    Correct Answer
    D. Liver
    Explanation
    The RUQ contains the liver. gallbladder. duodenum. head of the pancreas. hepatic flexure of the colon. portions of the ascending and transverse colon. and a portion of the right kidney. The sigmoid colon is located in the left lower quadrant; the appendix. in the right lower quadrant; and the spleen. in the left upper quadrant.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A male client has undergone a colon resection. While turning him. wound dehiscence with evisceration occurs. The nurse’s first response is to:

    • A.

      Call the physician.

    • B.

      Place saline-soaked sterile dressings on the wound.

    • C.

      Take a blood pressure and pulse.

    • D.

      Pull the dehiscence closed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Place saline-soaked sterile dressings on the wound.
    Explanation
    The nurse should first place saline-soaked sterile dressings on the open wound to prevent tissue drying and possible infection. Then the nurse should call the physician and take the client’s vital signs. The dehiscence needs to be surgically closed. so the nurse should never try to close it.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse is monitoring a female client receiving paregoric to treat diarrhea for drug interactions. Which drugs can produce additive constipation when given with an opium preparation?

    • A.

      Antiarrhythmic drugs

    • B.

      Anticholinergic drugs

    • C.

      Anticoagulant drugs

    • D.

      Antihypertensive drugs

    Correct Answer
    B. Anticholinergic drugs
    Explanation
    Paregoric has an additive effect of constipation when used with anticholinergic drugs. Antiarrhythmics. anticoagulants. and antihypertensives aren’t known to interact with paregoric.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A male client is recovering from an ileostomy that was performed to treat inflammatory bowel disease. During discharge teaching. the nurse should stress the importance of:

    • A.

      Increasing fluid intake to prevent dehydration.

    • B.

      Wearing an appliance pouch only at bedtime.

    • C.

      Consuming a low-protein. high-fiber diet.

    • D.

      Taking only enteric-coated medications.

    Correct Answer
    A. Increasing fluid intake to prevent dehydration.
    Explanation
    Because stool forms in the large intestine. an ileostomy typically drains liquid waste. To avoid fluid loss through ileostomy drainage. the nurse should instruct the client to increase fluid intake. The nurse should teach the client to wear a collection appliance at all times because ileostomy drainage is incontinent. to avoid high-fiber foods because they may irritate the intestines. and to avoid enteric-coated medications because the body can’t absorb them after an ileostomy

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is caring for a female client with active upper GI bleeding. What is the appropriate diet for this client during the first 24 hours after admission?

    • A.

      Regular diet

    • B.

      Skim milk

    • C.

      Nothing by mouth

    • D.

      Clear liquids

    Correct Answer
    C. Nothing by mouth
    Explanation
    Shock and bleeding must be controlled before oral intake. so the client should receive nothing by mouth. A regular diet is incorrect. When the bleeding is controlled. the diet is gradually increased. starting with ice chips and then clear liquids. Skim milk shouldn’t be given because it increases gastric acid production. which could prolong bleeding. A liquid diet is the first diet offered after bleeding and shock are controlled.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A male client has just been diagnosed with hepatitis A. On assessment. the nurse expects to note:

    • A.

      Severe abdominal pain radiating to the shoulder.

    • B.

      Anorexia. nausea. and vomiting.

    • C.

      Eructation and constipation.

    • D.

      Abdominal ascites.

    Correct Answer
    B. Anorexia. nausea. and vomiting.
    Explanation
    Hallmark signs and symptoms of hepatitis A include anorexia. nausea. vomiting. fatigue. and weakness. Abdominal pain may occur but doesn’t radiate to the shoulder. Eructation and constipation are common in gallbladder disease. not hepatitis A. Abdominal ascites is a sign of advanced hepatic disease. not an early sign of hepatitis A.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A female client with viral hepatitis A is being treated in an acute care facility. Because the client requires enteric precautions. the nurse should:

    • A.

      Place the client in a private room.

    • B.

      Wear a mask when handling the client’s bedpan.

    • C.

      Wash the hands after touching the client.

    • D.

      Wear a gown when providing personal care for the client.

    Correct Answer
    C. Wash the hands after touching the client.
    Explanation
    To maintain enteric precautions. the nurse must wash the hands after touching the client or potentially contaminated articles and before caring for another client. A private room is warranted only if the client has poor hygiene — for instance. if the client is unlikely to wash the hands after touching infective material or is likely to share contaminated articles with other clients. For enteric precautions. the nurse need not wear a mask and must wear a gown only if soiling from fecal matter is likely.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following factors can cause hepatitis A?

    • A.

      Contact with infected blood

    • B.

      Blood transfusions with infected blood

    • C.

      Eating contaminated shellfish

    • D.

      Sexual contact with an infected person

    Correct Answer
    C. Eating contaminated shellfish
    Explanation
    Hepatitis A can be caused by consuming contaminated water. milk. or food — especially shellfish from contaminated water. Hepatitis B is caused by blood and sexual contact with an infected person. Hepatitis C is usually caused by contact with infected blood. including receiving blood transfusions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.