Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 79

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,392,732
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,262

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive Disorder Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse provides medication instructions to a client with peptic ulcer disease. Which statement. if made by the client. indicates the best understanding of the medication therapy?

    • A.

      “The cimetidine (Tagamet) will cause me to produce less stomach acid.”

    • B.

      “Sucralfate (Carafate) will change the fluid in my stomach.”

    • C.

      “Antacids will coat my stomach.”

    • D.

      “Omeprazole (Prilosec) will coat the ulcer and help it heal.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “The cimetidine (Tagamet) will cause me to produce less stomach acid.”
    Explanation
    Cimetidine (Tagamet). a histamine H2 receptor antagonist. will decrease the secretion of gastric acid. Sucralfate (Carafate) promotes healing by coating the ulcer. Antacids neutralize acid in the stomach. Omeprazole (Prilosec) inhibits gastric acid secretion.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The client with peptic ulcer disease is scheduled for a pyloroplasty. The client asks the nurse about the procedure. The nurse plans to respond knowing that a pyloroplasty involves:

    • A.

      Cutting the vagus nerve

    • B.

      Removing the distal portion of the stomach

    • C.

      Removal of the ulcer and a large portion of the cells that produce hydrochloric acid

    • D.

      An incision and resuturing of the pylorus to relax the muscle and enlarge the opening from the stomach to the duodenum.

    Correct Answer
    D. An incision and resuturing of the pylorus to relax the muscle and enlarge the opening from the stomach to the duodenum.
    Explanation
    Option 4 describes the procedure for a pyloroplasty. A vagotomy involves cutting the vagus nerve. A subtotal gastrectomy involves removing the distal portion of the stomach. A Billroth II procedure involves removal of the ulcer and a large portion of the tissue that produces hydrochloric acid.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A client with a peptic ulcer is scheduled for a vagotomy. The client asks the nurse about the purpose of this procedure. The nurse tells the client that the procedure:

    • A.

      Decreases food absorption in the stomach

    • B.

      Heals the gastric mucosa

    • C.

      Halts stress reactions

    • D.

      Reduces the stimulus to acid secretions

    Correct Answer
    D. Reduces the stimulus to acid secretions
    Explanation
    A vagotomy. or cutting the vagus nerve. is done to eliminate parasympathetic stimulation of gastric secretion.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse would assess the client experiencing an acute episode of cholecystitis for pain that is located in the right

    • A.

      Upper quadrant and radiates to the left scapula and shoulder

    • B.

      Upper quadrant and radiates to the right scapula and shoulder

    • C.

      Lower quadrant and radiates to the umbilicus

    • D.

      Lower quadrant and radiates to the back

    Correct Answer
    B. Upper quadrant and radiates to the right scapula and shoulder
    Explanation
    During an acute “gallbladder attack.” the client may complain of severe right upper quadrant pain that radiates to the right scapula and shoulder. This is governed by the pattern on dermatomes in the body.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following tasks should be included in the immediate postoperative management of a client who has undergone gastric resection?

    • A.

      Monitoring gastric pH to detect complications

    • B.

      Assessing for bowel sounds

    • C.

      Providing nutritional support

    • D.

      Monitoring for symptoms of hemorrhage

    Correct Answer
    D. Monitoring for symptoms of hemorrhage
    Explanation
    The client should be monitored closely for signs and symptoms of hemorrhage. such as bright red blood in the nasogastric tube suction. tachycardia. or a drop in blood pressure. Gastric pH may be monitored to evaluate the need for histamine-2 receptor antagonists. Bowel sounds may not return for up to 72 hours postoperatively. Nutritional needs should be addressed soon after surgery.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If a gastric acid perforates. which of the following actions should not be included in the immediate management of the client?

    • A.

      Blood replacement

    • B.

      Antacid administration

    • C.

      Nasogastric tube suction

    • D.

      Fluid and electrolyte replacement

    Correct Answer
    B. Antacid administration
    Explanation
    Antacids aren’t helpful in perforation. The client should be treated with antibiotics as well as fluid. electrolyte. and blood replacement. NG tube suction should also be performed to prevent further spillage of stomach contents into the peritoneal cavity.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mucosal barrier fortifiers are used in peptic ulcer disease management for which of the following indications?

    • A.

      To inhibit mucus production

    • B.

      To neutralize acid production

    • C.

      To stimulate mucus production

    • D.

      To stimulate hydrogen ion diffusion back into the mucosa

    Correct Answer
    C. To stimulate mucus production
    Explanation
    The mucosal barrier fortifiers stimulate mucus production and prevent hydrogen ion diffusion back into the mucosa. resulting in accelerated ulcer healing. Antacids neutralize acid production.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When counseling a client in ways to prevent cholecystitis. which of the following guidelines is most important?

    • A.

      Eat a low-protein diet

    • B.

      Eat a low-fat. low-cholesterol diet

    • C.

      Limit exercise to 10 minutes/day

    • D.

      Keep weight proportionate to height

    Correct Answer
    D. Keep weight proportionate to height
    Explanation
    Obesity is a known cause of gallstones. and maintaining a recommended weight will help protect against gallstones. Excessive dietary intake of cholesterol is associated with the development of gallstones in many people. Dietary protein isn’t implicated in cholecystitis. Liquid protein and low-calorie diets (with rapid weight loss of more than 5 lb [2.3kg] per week) are implicated as the cause of some cases of cholecystitis. Regular exercise (30 minutes/three times a week) may help reduce weight and improve fat metabolism. Reducing stress may reduce bile production. which may also indirectly decrease the chances of developing cholecystitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following symptoms best describes Murphy’s sign?

    • A.

      Periumbilical ecchymosis exists

    • B.

      On deep palpation and release. pain in elicited

    • C.

      On deep inspiration. pain is elicited and breathing stops

    • D.

      Abdominal muscles are tightened in anticipation of palpation

    Correct Answer
    C. On deep inspiration. pain is elicited and breathing stops
    Explanation
    Murphy’s sign is elicited when the client reacts to pain and stops breathing. It’s a common finding in clients with cholecystitis. Periumbilical ecchymosis. Cullen’s sign. is present in peritonitis. Pain on deep palpation and release is rebound tenderness. Tightening up abdominal muscles in anticipation of palpation is guarding.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following tests is most commonly used to diagnose cholecystitis?

    • A.

      Abdominal CT scan

    • B.

      Abdominal ultrasound

    • C.

      Barium swallow

    • D.

      Endoscopy

    Correct Answer
    B. Abdominal ultrasound
    Explanation
    An abdominal ultrasound can show if the gallbladder is enlarged. if gallstones are present. if the gallbladder wall is thickened. or if distention of the gallbladder lumen is present. An abdominal CT scan can be used to diagnose cholecystitis. but it usually isn’t necessary. A barium swallow looks at the stomach and the duodenum. Endoscopy looks at the esophagus. stomach. and duodenum.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.