Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 64

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,498,884
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,886

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 64 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Findings during an endoscopic exam include a cobblestone appearance of the colon in your patient. The findings are characteristic of which disorder?

    • A.

      Ulcer

    • B.

      Crohn’s disease

    • C.

      Chronic gastritis

    • D.

      Ulcerative colitis

    Correct Answer
    B. Crohn’s disease
    Explanation
    Crohn’s disease penetrates the mucosa of the colon through all layers and destroys the colon in patches. which creates a cobblestone appearance.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What information is correct about stomach cancer?

    • A.

      Stomach pain is often a late symptom.

    • B.

      Surgery is often a successful treatment.

    • C.

      Chemotherapy and radiation are often successful treatments.

    • D.

      The patient can survive for an extended time with TPN.

    Correct Answer
    A. Stomach pain is often a late symptom.
    Explanation
    Stomach pain is often a late sign of stomach cancer; outcomes are particularly poor when cancer reaches that point. Surgery. chemotherapy. and radiation have minimal positive effects. TPN may enhance the growth of cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Dark. tarry stools indicate bleeding in which location of the GI tract?

    • A.

      Upper colon.

    • B.

      Lower colon.

    • C.

      Upper GI tract.

    • D.

      Small intestine.

    Correct Answer
    C. Upper GI tract.
    Explanation
    Melena is the passage of dark. tarry stools that contain a large amount of digested blood. It occurs with bleeding from the upper GI tract.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A patient has an acute upper GI hemorrhage. Your interventions include:

    • A.

      Treating hypovolemia.

    • B.

      Treating hypervolemia.

    • C.

      Controlling the bleeding source.

    • D.

      Treating shock and diagnosing the bleeding source.

    Correct Answer
    A. Treating hypovolemia.
    Explanation
    A patient with an acute upper GI hemorrhage must be treated for hypovolemia and hemorrhagic shock. You as a nurse can’t diagnose the problem. Controlling the bleeding may require surgery or intensive medical treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You promote hemodynamic stability in a patient with upper GI bleeding by:

    • A.

      Encouraging oral fluid intake.

    • B.

      Monitoring central venous pressure.

    • C.

      Monitoring laboratory test results and vital signs.

    • D.

      Giving blood. electrolyte and fluid replacement.

    Correct Answer
    D. Giving blood. electrolyte and fluid replacement.
    Explanation
    To stabilize a patient with acute bleeding. NS or LR solution is given I.V. until BP rises and urine output returns to 30ml/hr.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You’re preparing a patient with a malignant tumor for colorectal surgery and subsequent colostomy. The patient tells you he’s anxious. What should your initial step be in working with this patient?

    • A.

      Determine what the patient already knows about colostomies.

    • B.

      Show the patient some pictures of colostomies.

    • C.

      Arrange for someone who has a colostomy to visit the patient.

    • D.

      Provide the patient with written material about colostomy care.

    Correct Answer
    A. Determine what the patient already knows about colostomies.
    Explanation
    Initially. you should assess the patient’s knowledge about colostomies and how it will affect his lifestyle.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Your patient. Christopher. has a diagnosis of ulcerative colitis and has severe abdominal pain aggravated by movement. rebound tenderness. fever. nausea. and decreased urine output. This may indicate which complication?

    • A.

      Fistula.

    • B.

      Bowel perforation.

    • C.

      Bowel obstruction.

    • D.

      Abscess.

    Correct Answer
    B. Bowel perforation.
    Explanation
    An inflammatory condition that affects the surface of the colon. ulcerative colitis causes friability and erosions with bleeding. Patients with ulcerative colitis are at increased risk for bowel perforation. toxic megacolon. hemorrhage. cancer. and other anorectal and systemic complications.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A patient has a severe exacerbation of ulcerative colitis. Long-term medications will probably include:

    • A.

      Antacids.

    • B.

      Antibiotics.

    • C.

      Corticosteroids.

    • D.

      Histamine2-receptor blockers.

    Correct Answer
    C. Corticosteroids.
    Explanation
    Medications to control inflammation such as corticosteroids are used for long-term treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The student nurse is teaching the family of a patient with liver failure. You instruct them to limit which foods in the patient’s diet?

    • A.

      Meats and beans.

    • B.

      Butter and gravies.

    • C.

      Potatoes and pastas.

    • D.

      Cakes and pastries.

    Correct Answer
    A. Meats and beans.
    Explanation
    Meats and beans are high-protein foods. In liver failure. the liver is unable to metabolize protein adequately. causing protein by-products to build up in the body rather than be excreted.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    An intubated patient is receiving continuous enteral feedings through a Salem sump tube at a rate of 60ml/hr. Gastric residuals have been 30-40ml when monitored Q4H. You check the gastric residual and aspirate 220ml. What is your first response to this finding?

    • A.

      Notify the doctor immediately.

    • B.

      Stop the feeding. and clamp the NG tube.

    • C.

      Discard the 220ml. and clamp the NG tube.

    • D.

      Give a prescribed GI stimulant such as metoclopramide (Reglan).

    Correct Answer
    B. Stop the feeding. and clamp the NG tube.
    Explanation
    A gastric residual greater than 2 hours worth of feeding or 100-150ml is considered too high. The feeding should be stopped; NG tube clamped. and then allow time for the stomach to empty before additional feeding is added.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 01, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.