Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 59

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,841

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 59 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You’re caring for Beth who underwent a Billroth II procedure (surgical removal of the pylorus and duodenum) for treatment of a peptic ulcer. Which findings suggest that the patient is developing dumping syndrome. a complication associated with this procedure?

    • A.

      Flushed. dry skin.

    • B.

      Headache and bradycardia.

    • C.

      Dizziness and sweating.

    • D.

      Dyspnea and chest pain.

    Correct Answer
    C. Dizziness and sweating.
    Explanation
    After a Billroth II procedure. a large amount of hypertonic fluid enters the intestine. This causes extracellular fluid to move rapidly into the bowel. reducing circulating blood volume and producing vasomotor symptoms. Vasomotor symptoms produced by dumping syndrome include dizziness and sweating. tachycardia. syncope. pallor. and palpitations.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You’re developing the plan of care for a patient experiencing dumping syndrome after a Billroth II procedure. Which dietary instructions do you include?

    • A.

      Omit fluids with meals.

    • B.

      Increase carbohydrate intake.

    • C.

      Decrease protein intake.

    • D.

      Decrease fat intake.

    Correct Answer
    A. Omit fluids with meals.
    Explanation
    Gastric emptying time can be delayed by omitting fluids from your patient’s meal. A diet low in carbs and high in fat & protein is recommended to treat dumping syndrome.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You’re caring for Lewis. a 67 y.o. patient with liver cirrhosis who developed ascites and requires paracentesis. Relief of which symptom indicated that the paracentesis was effective?

    • A.

      Pruritus

    • B.

      Dyspnea

    • C.

      Jaundice

    • D.

      Peripheral Neuropathy

    Correct Answer
    B. Dyspnea
    Explanation
    Ascites puts pressure on the diaphragm. Paracentesis is done to remove fluid and reducing pressure on the diaphragm. The goal is to improve the patient’s breathing. The others are signs of cirrhosis that aren’t relieved by paracentesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You’re caring for Jane. a 57 y.o. patient with liver cirrhosis who developed ascites and requires paracentesis. Before her paracentesis. you instruct her to:

    • A.

      Empty her bladder.

    • B.

      Lie supine in bed.

    • C.

      Remain NPO for 4 hours.

    • D.

      Clean her bowels with an enema.

    Correct Answer
    A. Empty her bladder.
    Explanation
    A full bladder can interfere with paracentesis and be punctured inadvertently.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    After abdominal surgery. your patient has a severe coughing episode that causes wound evisceration. In addition to calling the doctor. which intervention is most appropriate?

    • A.

      Irrigate the wound & organs with Betadine.

    • B.

      Cover the wound with a saline soaked sterile dressing.

    • C.

      Apply a dry sterile dressing & binder.

    • D.

      Push the organs back & cover with moist sterile dressings.

    Correct Answer
    B. Cover the wound with a saline soaked sterile dressing.
    Explanation
    Cover the organs with a sterile. nonadherent dressing moistened with normal saline. Do this to prevent infection and to keep the organs from drying out.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You’re caring for Betty with liver cirrhosis. Which of the following assessment findings leads you to suspect hepatic encephalopathy in her?

    • A.

      Asterixis

    • B.

      Chvostek’s sign

    • C.

      Trousseau’s sign

    • D.

      Hepatojugular reflex

    Correct Answer
    A. Asterixis
    Explanation
    Asterixis is an early neurologic sign of hepatic encephalopathy elicited by asking the patient to hold her arms stretched out. Asterixis is present if the hands rapidly extend and flex.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You are developing a care plan on Sally. a 67 y.o. patient with hepatic encephalopathy. Which of the following do you include?

    • A.

      Administering a lactulose enema as ordered.

    • B.

      Encouraging a protein-rich diet.

    • C.

      Administering sedatives. as necessary.

    • D.

      Encouraging ambulation at least four times a day.

    Correct Answer
    A. Administering a lactulose enema as ordered.
    Explanation
    You may administer the laxative lactulose to reduce ammonia levels in the colon.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You have a patient with achalasia (incomplete muscle relaxtion of the GI tract. especially sphincter muscles). Which medications do you anticipate to administer?

    • A.

      Isosorbide dinitrate (Isordil)

    • B.

      Digoxin (Lanoxin)

    • C.

      Captopril (Capoten)

    • D.

      Propranolol (Inderal)

    Correct Answer
    A. Isosorbide dinitrate (Isordil)
    Explanation
    Achalasia is characterized by incomplete relaxation of the LES. dilation of the lower esophagus. and a lack of esophageal peristalsis. Because nitrates relax the lower esophageal sphincter. expect to give Isordil orally or sublingually.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The student nurse is preparing a teaching care plan to help improve nutrition in a patient with achalasia. You include which of the following:

    • A.

      Swallow foods while leaning forward.

    • B.

      Omit fluids at mealtimes.

    • C.

      Eat meals sitting upright.

    • D.

      Avoid soft and semi soft foods.

    Correct Answer
    C. Eat meals sitting upright.
    Explanation
    Eating in the upright position aids in emptying the esophagus. Doing the opposite of the other three also may be helpful.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Britney. a 20 y.o. student is admitted with acute pancreatitis. Which laboratory findings do you expect to be abnormal for this patient?

    • A.

      Serum creatinine and BUN

    • B.

      Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and aspartate aminotransferase (AST)

    • C.

      Serum amylase and lipase

    • D.

      Cardiac enzymes

    Correct Answer
    C. Serum amylase and lipase
    Explanation
    Pancreatitis involves activation of pancreatic enzymes. such as amylase and lipase. These levels are elevated in a patient with acute pancreatitis.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 30, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.