Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 58

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,471

SettingsSettingsSettings
Digestive & Gastrointestinal System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 58 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A patient with chronic alcohol abuse is admitted with liver failure. You closely monitor the patient’s blood pressure because of which change that is associated with the liver failure?

    • A.

      Hypoalbuminemia

    • B.

      Increased capillary permeability

    • C.

      Abnormal peripheral vasodilation

    • D.

      Excess rennin release from the kidneys

    Correct Answer
    A. Hypoalbuminemia
    Explanation
    Blood pressure decreases as the body is unable to maintain normal oncotic pressure with liver failure. so patients with liver failure require close blood pressure monitoring. Increased capillary permeability. abnormal peripheral vasodilation. and excess rennin released from the kidney’s aren’t direct ramifications of liver failure.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You’re assessing the stoma of a patient with a healthy. well-healed colostomy. You expect the stoma to appear:

    • A.

      Pale. pink and moist

    • B.

      Red and moist

    • C.

      Dark or purple colored

    • D.

      Dry and black

    Correct Answer
    B. Red and moist
    Explanation
    Good circulation causes tissues to be moist and red. so a healthy. well-healed stoma appears red and moist.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You’re caring for a patient with a sigmoid colostomy. The stool from this colostomy is:

    • A.

      Formed

    • B.

      Semisolid

    • C.

      Semiliquid

    • D.

      Watery

    Correct Answer
    A. Formed
    Explanation
    A colostomy in the sigmoid colon produces a solid. formed stool.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You’re advising a 21 y.o. with a colostomy who reports problems with flatus. What food should you recommend?

    • A.

      Peas

    • B.

      Cabbage

    • C.

      Broccoli

    • D.

      Yogurt

    Correct Answer
    D. Yogurt
    Explanation
    High-fiber foods stimulate peristalsis. and a result. flatus. Yogurt reduces gas formation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You have to teach ostomy self care to a patient with a colostomy. You tell the patient to measure and cut the wafer:

    • A.

      To the exact size of the stoma.

    • B.

      About 1/16” larger than the stoma.

    • C.

      About 1/8” larger than the stoma.

    • D.

      About 1/4? larger than the stoma.

    Correct Answer
    B. About 1/16” larger than the stoma.
    Explanation
    A proper fit protects the skin but doesn’t impair circulation. A 1/16” should be cut.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You’re performing an abdominal assessment on Brent who is 52 y.o. In which order do you proceed?

    • A.

      Observation. percussion. palpation. auscultation

    • B.

      Observation. auscultation. percussion. palpation

    • C.

      Percussion. palpation. auscultation. observation

    • D.

      Palpation. percussion. observation. auscultation

    Correct Answer
    B. Observation. auscultation. percussion. palpation
    Explanation
    Observation. auscultation. percussion. palpation

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You’re doing preoperative teaching with Gertrude who has ulcerative colitis who needs surgery to create an ileoanal reservoir. Which information do you include?

    • A.

      A reservoir is created that exits through the abdominal wall.

    • B.

      A second surgery is required 12 months after the first surgery.

    • C.

      A permanent ileostomy is created.

    • D.

      The surgery occurs in two stages.

    Correct Answer
    D. The surgery occurs in two stages.
    Explanation
    An ileoanal reservoir is created in two stages. The two surgeries are about 2 to 3 months apart. First. diseased intestines are removed and a temporary loop ileostomy is created. Second. the loop ileostomy is closed and stool goes to the reservoir and out through the anus.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You’re caring for Carin who has just had ileostomy surgery. During the first 24 hours post-op. how much drainage can you expect from the ileostomy?

    • A.

      100 ml

    • B.

      500 ml

    • C.

      1500 ml

    • D.

      5000 ml

    Correct Answer
    C. 1500 ml
    Explanation
    The large intestine absorbs large amounts of water so the initial output from the ileostomy may be as much as 1500 to 2000 ml/24 hours. Gradually. the small intestine absorbs more fluid and the output decreases.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You’re preparing a teaching plan for a 27 y.o. named Jeff who underwent surgery to close a temporary ileostomy. Which nutritional guideline do you include in this plan?

    • A.

      There is no need to change eating habits.

    • B.

      Eat six small meals a day.

    • C.

      Eat the largest meal in the evening.

    • D.

      Restrict fluid intake.

    Correct Answer
    B. Eat six small meals a day.
    Explanation
    To avoid overloading the small intestine. encourage the patient to eat six small. regularly spaced meals.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Arthur has a family history of colon cancer and is scheduled to have a sigmoidoscopy. He is crying as he tells you. “I know that I have colon cancer. too.” Which response is most therapeutic?

    • A.

      “I know just how you feel.”

    • B.

      “You seem upset.”

    • C.

      “Oh. don’t worry about it. everything will be just fine.”

    • D.

      “Why do you think you have cancer?”

    Correct Answer
    B. “You seem upset.”
    Explanation
    Making observations about what you see or hear is a useful therapeutic technique. This way. you acknowledge that you are interested in what the patient is saying and feeling.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 20, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 30, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.