Respiratory System | Asthma & COPD NCLEX Quiz 30

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,337

SettingsSettingsSettings
Respiratory System | Asthma & COPD NCLEX Quiz 30 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following treatment goals is best for the client with status asthmaticus?

    • A.

      Avoiding intubation

    • B.

      Determining the cause of the attack

    • C.

      Improving exercise tolerance

    • D.

      Reducing secretions

    Correct Answer
    A. Avoiding intubation
    Explanation
    Inhaled beta-adrenergic agents. I.V. corticosteroids. and supplemental oxygen are used to reduce bronchospasm. improve oxygenation. and avoid intubation. Determining the trigger for the client’s attack and improving exercise tolerance are later goals. Typically. secretions aren’t a problem in status asthmaticus.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Dani was given dilaudid for pain. She’s sleeping and her respiratory rate is 4 breaths/minute. If action isn’t taken quickly. she might have which of the following reactions?

    • A.

      Asthma attack

    • B.

      Respiratory arrest

    • C.

      Be pissed about receiving Narcan

    • D.

      Wake up on her own

    Correct Answer
    B. Respiratory arrest
    Explanation
    Narcotics can cause respiratory arrest if given in large quantities. Its unlikely Dani will have an asthma attack or wake up on her own. She may be pissed for a minute. but then she’d be grateful for saving her butt.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following additional assessment data should immediately be gathered to determine the status of a client with a respiratory rate of 4 breaths/minute?

    • A.

      Arterial blood gas (ABG) and breath sounds

    • B.

      Level of consciousness and a pulse oximetry value.

    • C.

      Breath sounds and reflexes

    • D.

      Pulse oximetry value and heart sounds

    Correct Answer
    B. Level of consciousness and a pulse oximetry value.
    Explanation
    First. the nurse should attempt to rouse the client because this should increase the client’s respiratory rate. If available. a spot pulse oximetry check should be done and breath sounds should be checked. The physician should be notified immediately if of the findings. He’ll probably order ABG analysis to determine specific carbon dioxide and oxygen levels. which will indicate the effectiveness of ventilation. Reflexes and heart sounds will be part of the more extensive examination done after these initial actions are completed.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client is in danger of respiratory arrest following the administration of a narcotic analgesic. An arterial blood gas value is obtained. The nurse would expect to PaCO2 to be which of the following values?

    • A.

      15 mm Hg

    • B.

      30 mm Hg

    • C.

      40 mm Hg

    • D.

      80 mm Hg

    Correct Answer
    D. 80 mm Hg
    Explanation
    A client about to go into respiratory arrest will have inefficient ventilation and will be retaining carbon dioxide. The value expected would be around 80 mm Hg. All other values are lower than expected.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client has started a new drug for hypertension. Thirty minutes after he takes the drug. he develops chest tightness and becomes short of breath and tachypneic. He has a decreased level of consciousness. These signs indicate which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Asthma attack

    • B.

      Pulmonary embolism

    • C.

      Respiratory failure

    • D.

      Rheumatoid arthritis

    Correct Answer
    C. Respiratory failure
    Explanation
    The client was reacting to the drug with respiratory signs of impending anaphylaxis. which could lead to eventual respiratory failure. Although the signs are also related to an asthma attack or a pulmonary embolism. consider the new drug first. Rheumatoid arthritis doesn’t manifest these signs.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Emergency treatment for a client with impending anaphylaxis secondary to hypersensitivity to a drug should include which of the following actions first?

    • A.

      Administering oxygen

    • B.

      Inserting an I.V. catheter

    • C.

      Obtaining a complete blood count (CBC)

    • D.

      Taking vital signs

    Correct Answer
    A. Administering oxygen
    Explanation
    Giving oxygen would be the best first action in this case. Vital signs then should be checked and the physician immediately notified. If the client doesn’t already have an I.V. catheter. one may be inserted now if anaphylactic shock is developing. Obtaining a CBC wouldn’t help the emergency situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Following the initial care of a client with asthma and impending anaphylaxis from hypersensitivity to a drug. the nurse should take which of the following steps next?

    • A.

      Administer beta-adrenergic blockers

    • B.

      Administer bronchodilators

    • C.

      Obtain serum electrolyte levels

    • D.

      Have the client lie flat in the bed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Administer bronchodilators
    Explanation
    Bronchodilators would help open the client’s airway and improve his oxygenation status. Beta-adrenergic blockers aren’t indicated in the management of asthma because they may cause bronchospasm. Obtaining laboratory values wouldn’t be done on an emergency basis. and having the client lie flat in bed could worsen his ability to breathe.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

     A client’s ABG results are as follows: pH: 7.16; PaCO2 80 mm Hg; PaO2 46 mm Hg; HCO3- 24 mEq/L; SaO2 81%. This ABG result represents which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Metabolic acidosis

    • B.

      Metabolic alkalosis

    • C.

      Respiratory acidosis

    • D.

      Respiratory alkalosis

    Correct Answer
    C. Respiratory acidosis
    Explanation
    You all should know this. Practice some problems if you got this wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A nurse plans care for a client with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. knowing that the client is most likely to experience what type of acid-base imbalance?

    • A.

      Respiratory acidosis

    • B.

      Respiratory alkalosis

    • C.

      Metabolic acidosis

    • D.

      Metabolic alkalosis

    Correct Answer
    A. Respiratory acidosis
    Explanation
    Respiratory acidosis is most often due to hypoventilation. Chronic respiratory acidosis is most commonly caused by COPD. In end-stage disease. pathological changes lead to airway collapse. air trapping. and disturbance of ventilation-perfusion relationships.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nurse is caring for a client who is on a mechanical ventilator. Blood gas results indicate a pH of 7.50 and a PCO2 of 30 mm Hg. The nurse has determined that the client is experiencing respiratory alkalosis. Which laboratory value would most likely be noted in this condition?

    • A.

      Sodium level of 145 mEq/L

    • B.

      Potassium level of 3.0 mEq/L

    • C.

      Magnesium level of 2.0 mg/L

    • D.

      Phosphorus level of 4.0 mg/dl

    Correct Answer
    B. Potassium level of 3.0 mEq/L
    Explanation
    Clinical manifestations of respiratory alkalosis include headache. tachypnea. paresthesias. tetany. vertigo. convulsions. hypokalemia. and hypocalcemia. Options 1. 3. and 4 identify normal laboratory values. Option 2 identifies the presence of hypokalemia.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.