Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 19

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,598

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    While performing a physical assessment of a 12 month-old. the nurse notes that the infant’s anterior fontanel is still slightly open. Which of the following is the nurse’s most appropriate action?;

    • A.

      Notify the physician immediately because there is a problem.;

    • B.

      Perform an intensive neurological examination.;

    • C.

      Perform an intensive developmental examination.;

    • D.

      Do nothing because this is a normal finding for the age.;

    Correct Answer
    D. Do nothing because this is a normal finding for the age.;
    Explanation
    The anterior fontanelle typically closes anywhere between 12 to 18 months of age. Thus. assessing the anterior fontanelle as still being slightly open is a normal finding requiring no further action. Because it is normal finding for this age. notifying the physician or performing additional examinations are inappropriate.;

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When teaching a mother about introducing solid foods to her child. which of the following indicates the earliest age at which this should be done?;

    • A.

      1 month;

    • B.

      2 months;

    • C.

      3 months;

    • D.

      4 months;

    Correct Answer
    D. 4 months;
    Explanation
    Solid foods are not recommended before age 4 to 6 months because of the sucking reflex and the immaturity of the gastrointestinal tract and immune system. Therefore. the earliest age at which to introduce foods is 4 months. Any time earlier would be inappropriate.;

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The infant of a substance-abusing mother is at risk for developing a sense of which of the following?;

    • A.

      Mistrust;

    • B.

      Shame;

    • C.

      Guilt;

    • D.

      Inferiority;

    Correct Answer
    A. Mistrust;
    Explanation
    According to Erikson. infants need to have their needs met consistently and effectively to develop a sense of trust. An infant whose needs are consistently unmet or who experiences significant delays in having them met. such as in the case of the infant of a substance-abusing mother. will develop a sense of uncertainty. leading to mistrust of caregivers and the environment.Option B: Toddlers develop a sense of shame when their autonomy needs are not met consistently.Option C: Preschoolers develop a sense of guilt when their sense of initiative is thwarted.Option D: Schoolagers develop a sense of inferiority when they do not develop a sense of industry.;

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following toys should the nurse recommend for a 5-month-old?;

    • A.

      A big red balloon;

    • B.

      A teddy bear with button eyes;

    • C.

      A push-pull wooden truck;

    • D.

      A colorful busy box;

    Correct Answer
    D. A colorful busy box;
    Explanation
    A busy box facilitates the fine motor development that occurs between 4 and 6 months.Option A: Balloons are contraindicated because small children may aspirate balloons.Option B: Because the button eyes of a teddy bear may detach and be aspirated. this toy is unsafe for children younger than 3 years.Option C: A 5-month-old is too young to use a push-pull toy.;

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The mother of a 2-month-old is concerned that she may be spoiling her baby by picking her up when she cries. Which of the following would be the nurse’s best response?;

    • A.

      “ Let her cry for a while before picking her up. so you don’t spoil her.”;

    • B.

      “Babies need to be held and cuddled; you won’t spoil her this way.”

    • C.

      “Crying at this age means the baby is hungry; give her a bottle.”

    • D.

      “If you leave her alone she will learn how to cry herself to sleep.”;

    Correct Answer
    B. “Babies need to be held and cuddled; you won’t spoil her this way.”
    Explanation
    Infants need to have their security needs met by being held and cuddled. At 2 months of age. they are unable to make the connection between crying and attention. This association does not occur until late infancy or early toddlerhood.Option A: Letting the infant cry for a time before picking up the infant or leaving the infant alone to cry herself to sleep interferes with meeting the infant’s need for security at this very young age.Option C: Infants cry for many reasons. Assuming that the child Is hungry may cause overfeeding problems such as obesity.;

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When assessing an 18-month-old. the nurse notes a characteristic protruding abdomen. Which of the following would explain the rationale for this finding?;

    • A.

      Increased food intake owing to age;

    • B.

      Underdeveloped abdominal muscles;

    • C.

      Bowlegged posture;

    • D.

      Linear growth curve;

    Correct Answer
    B. Underdeveloped abdominal muscles;
    Explanation
    Underdeveloped abdominal musculature gives the toddler a characteristically protruding abdomen.Option A: During toddlerhood. food intake decreases. not increases.Option C: Toddlers are characteristically bowlegged because the leg muscles must bear the weight of the relatively large trunk.Option D: Toddler growth patterns occur in a steplike. not linear pattern.;

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If parents keep a toddler dependent in areas where he is capable of using skills. the toddler will develop a sense of which of the following?;

    • A.

      Mistrust;

    • B.

      Shame;

    • C.

      Guilt;

    • D.

      Inferiority;

    Correct Answer
    B. Shame;
    Explanation
    According to Erikson. toddlers experience a sense of shame when they are not allowed to develop appropriate independence and autonomy.Option A: Infants develop mistrust when their needs are not consistently gratified.Option C: Preschoolers develop guilt when their initiative needs are not met.Option D: While schoolagers develop a sense of inferiority when their industry needs are not met.;

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is an appropriate toy for an 18-month-old?;

    • A.

      Multiple-piece puzzle;

    • B.

      Miniature cars;

    • C.

      Finger paints;

    • D.

      Comic book;

    Correct Answer
    C. Finger paints;
    Explanation
    Young trent textures. Thus. finger paints would be an appropriate toy choice.Option A: Multiple-piece toddlers are still sensorimotor learners and they enjoy the experience of feeling dizzy. such as puzzle. are too difficult to manipulate and may be hazardous if the pieces are small enough to be aspirated.Option B: Miniature cars also have a high potential for aspiration.Option D: Comic books are on too high a level for toddlers. Although they may enjoy looking at some of the pictures. toddlers are more likely to rip a comic book apart.;

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When teaching parents about the child’s readiness for toilet training. which of the following signs should the nurse instruct them to watch for in the toddler?;

    • A.

      Demonstrates dryness for 4 hours;

    • B.

      Demonstrates ability to sit and walk;

    • C.

      Has a new sibling for stimulation;

    • D.

      Verbalizes desire to go to the bathroom;

    Correct Answer
    D. Verbalizes desire to go to the bathroom;
    Explanation
    The child must be able to sate the need to go to the bathroom to initiate toilet training.Option A: Usually. a child needs to be dry for only 2 hours. not 4 hours.Option B: The child also must be able to sit. walk. and squat.Option C: A new sibling would most likely hinder toilet training.;

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When teaching parents about typical toddler eating patterns. which of the following should be included?;

    • A.

      Food “jags.”;

    • B.

      Preference to eat alone;

    • C.

      Consistent table manners;

    • D.

      Increase in appetite;

    Correct Answer
    A. Food “jags.”;
    Explanation
    Toddlers become picky eaters. experiencing food jags and eating large amounts one day and very little the next. A toddler’s food gags express a preference for the ritualism of eating one type of food for several days at a time.Option B: Toddlers typically enjoy socialization and limiting others at meal time.Option C: Toddlers prefer to feed themselves and thus are too young to have table manners.Option D: A toddler’s appetite and the need for calories. protein. and fluid decrease due to the dramatic slowing of growth rate.;

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.