Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quiz 28

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,590

SettingsSettingsSettings
Maternal And Child Health Nursing NCLEX Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    To prevent preterm labor from progressing. drugs are usually prescribed to halt the labor. The drugs commonly given are:

    • A.

      Magnesium sulfate and terbutaline

    • B.

      Prostaglandin and oxytocin

    • C.

      Progesterone and estrogen

    • D.

      Dexamethasone and prostaglandin

    Correct Answer
    A. Magnesium sulfate and terbutaline
    Explanation
    Magnesium sulfate acts as a CNS depressant as well as a smooth muscle relaxant. Terbutaline is a drug that inhibits the uterine smooth muscles from contracting. On the other hand. oxytocin and prostaglandin stimulates contraction of smooth muscles.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In placenta praevia marginalis. the placenta is found at the:

    • A.

      Internal cervical os partly covering the opening

    • B.

      External cervical os slightly covering the opening

    • C.

      Lower segment of the uterus with the edges near the internal cervical os

    • D.

      Lower portion of the uterus completely covering the cervix

    Correct Answer
    C. Lower segment of the uterus with the edges near the internal cervical os
    Explanation
    Placenta marginalis is a type of placenta previa wherein the placenta is implanted at the lower segment of the uterus thus the edges of the placenta are touching the internal cervical opening/os. The normal site of placental implantation is the upper portion of the uterus.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In which of the following conditions can the causative agent pass through the placenta and affect the fetus in utero?

    • A.

      Gonorrhea

    • B.

      Rubella

    • C.

      Candidiasis

    • D.

      Moniliasis

    Correct Answer
    B. Rubella
    Explanation
    Rubella is caused by a virus and viruses have low molecular weight thus can pass through the placental barrier.Options A. C. and D: Gonorrhea. candidiasis and moniliasis are conditions that can affect the fetus as it passes through the vaginal canal during the delivery process.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following can lead to infertility in adult males?

    • A.

      German measles

    • B.

      Orchitis

    • C.

      Chicken pox

    • D.

      Rubella

    Correct Answer
    B. Orchitis
    Explanation
    Orchitis is a complication that may accompany mumps in adult males. This condition is characterized by unilateral inflammation of one of the testes which can lead to atrophy of the affected testis. About 20-30% of males who gets mumps after puberty may develop this complication.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Papanicolaou smear is usually done to determine cancer of

    • A.

      Cervix

    • B.

      Ovaries

    • C.

      Fallopian tubes

    • D.

      Breast

    Correct Answer
    A. Cervix
    Explanation
    Papanicolaou (Paps) smear is done to detect cervical cancer. It can’t detect cancer in ovaries and fallopian tubes because these organs are outside of the uterus and the abnormal cells from these organs will not be detected from a smear done on the cervix.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following causes of infertility in the female is primarily psychological in origin?

    • A.

      Vaginismus

    • B.

      Dyspareunia

    • C.

      Endometriosis

    • D.

      Impotence

    Correct Answer
    A. Vaginismus
    Explanation
    Vaginismus is primarily psychological in origin.Option B: Dyspareunia is usually caused by infection. endometriosis or hormonal changes in menopause although may sometimes be psychological in origin.Option C: Endometriosis is a condition that is caused by organic abnormalities.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Before giving a repeat dose of magnesium sulfate to a pre-eclamptic patient. the nurse should assess the patient’s condition. Which of the following conditions will require the nurse to temporarily suspend a repeat dose of magnesium sulfate?

    • A.

      100 cc. urine output in 4 hours

    • B.

      Knee jerk reflex is (+)2

    • C.

      Serum magnesium level is 10mEg/L.

    • D.

      Respiratory rate of 16/min

    Correct Answer
    A. 100 cc. urine output in 4 hours
    Explanation
    The minimum urine output expected for a repeat dose of MgSO4 is 30 cc/hr. If in 4 hours the urine output is only 100 cc this is low and can lead to poor excretion of Magnesium with a possible cumulative effect. which can be dangerous to the mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is TRUE in Rh incompatibility?

    • A.

      The condition can occur if the mother is Rh(+) and the fetus is Rh(-)

    • B.

      Every pregnancy of a Rh(-) mother will result to erythroblastosis fetalis

    • C.

      On the first pregnancy of the Rh(-) mother. the fetus will not be affected

    • D.

      RhoGam is given only during the first pregnancy to prevent incompatibility

    Correct Answer
    C. On the first pregnancy of the Rh(-) mother. the fetus will not be affected
    Explanation
    On the first pregnancy. the mother still has no contact with Rh(+) blood thus it has not antibodies against Rh(+). After the first pregnancy. even if terminated into an abortion. there is already the possibility of mixing of maternal and fetal blood so this can trigger the maternal blood to produce antibodies against Rh(+) blood. The fetus takes it’s blood type usually form the father.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following are the most commonly assessed findings in cystitis?

    • A.

      Frequency. urgency. dehydration. nausea. chills. and flank pain

    • B.

      Nocturia. frequency. urgency dysuria. hematuria. fever and suprapubic pain

    • C.

      Dehydration. hypertension. dysuria. suprapubic pain. chills. and fever

    • D.

      High fever. chills. flank pain nausea. vomiting. dysuria. and frequency

    Correct Answer
    B. Nocturia. frequency. urgency dysuria. hematuria. fever and suprapubic pain
    Explanation
    Dehydration. hypertension. and chills are not typically associated with cystitis. High fever chills. flank pain. nausea. vomiting. dysuria. and frequency are associated with pyelonephritis.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following best reflects the frequency of reported postpartum “blues”?

    • A.

      Between 10% and 40% of all new mothers report some form of postpartum blues

    • B.

      Between 30% and 50% of all new mothers report some form of postpartum blues

    • C.

      Between 50% and 80% of all new mothers report some form of postpartum blues

    • D.

      Between 25% and 70% of all new mothers report some form of postpartum blues

    Correct Answer
    C. Between 50% and 80% of all new mothers report some form of postpartum blues
    Explanation
    The ranges of 10% to 40%

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.