3.1 Quiz - Nuclear Emissions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Regentschemistry
R
Regentschemistry
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 25,354
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 410

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nuclear Science Quizzes & Trivia

Do this quiz ONLY with your Reference Tables!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nucleus of U-238 is unstable. This causes U-238 to spontaneously...

    • A.

      Oxidize

    • B.

      Decay

    • C.

      Reduce

    • D.

      Combine

    Correct Answer
    B. Decay
    Explanation
    Unstable nuclei are due to the neutron-to-proton ratio being greater than 1.5:1, causing the nucleus to spontaneously decay or break down.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which nuclear emission has the most mass and least penetrating power?

    • A.

      Gamma radiation

    • B.

      Alpha particles

    • C.

      Beta particles

    • D.

      Positrons

    Correct Answer
    B. Alpha particles
    Explanation
    Alpha particles have the greatest mass of 4 amu (top number on Table O), but the least penetrating power (remember: alphabetical order... Alpha, Beta, Gamma).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which nuclear decay has the greatest penetrating power and the least mass?

    • A.

      Alpha

    • B.

      Beta

    • C.

      Gamma

    • D.

      Positron

    Correct Answer
    C. Gamma
    Explanation
    Gamma radiation has the greatest penetrating power (remember: alpha, beta, gamma), but the least mass (0 amu, top number on Table O).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which nuclear decay consists of energy, only?

    • A.

      Gamma

    • B.

      Alpha

    • C.

      Beta

    • D.

      Positrons

    Correct Answer
    A. Gamma
    Explanation
    Gamma particles are equivalent to energy. They have a mass of 0 amu (top number, Table O) and a charge of 0 (bottom number, Table O).

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which nuclear decay consists of electrons?

    • A.

      Positrons

    • B.

      Gamma particles

    • C.

      Alpha particles

    • D.

      Beta particles

    Correct Answer
    D. Beta particles
    Explanation
    Beta particles equal electrons. They have a mass of 0 amu (top number, Table O) and a charge of -1 (bottom number, Table O).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which nuclear decay consists of helium nuclei?

    • A.

      Positrons

    • B.

      Alpha particles

    • C.

      Beta particles

    • D.

      Gamma radiation

    Correct Answer
    B. Alpha particles
    Explanation
    Alpha particles equal helium nuclei. They have a mass of 4 amu (top number, Table O) and a charge of +2 (bottom number, Table O).

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which list correctly ranks nuclear emissions in order of increasing mass? 

    • A.

      Alpha, beta, gamma, positron

    • B.

      Beta/Gamma/Positron, Alpha

    • C.

      Beta, Alpha, Gamma, Positron

    • D.

      Positron, Alpha, Gamma, Beta

    Correct Answer
    B. Beta/Gamma/Positron, Alpha
    Explanation
    Beta, Gamma, and Positrons all have a mass of 0 amu (top number on Table O), meaning smallest mass. Alpha particles have the largest mass of 4 amu (top number on Table O).

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which list correctly organizes nuclear emissions in order of increasing charge?

    • A.

      Beta, Positron, Gamma, Alpha

    • B.

      Positron, Beta, Gamma, Alpha

    • C.

      Beta, Gamma, Positron, Alpha

    • D.

      Alpha, Beta, Gamma, Positron

    Correct Answer
    C. Beta, Gamma, Positron, Alpha
    Explanation
    Beta particles have the smallest charge of -1, Gamma particles have a charge of 0, Positrons have a charge of +1, Alpha particles have a charge of +2 (bottom number, Table O).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Without looking at a graph, why is O-16 a stable nuclide?

    • A.

      Because it has a 8:1 ratio of protons to neutrons

    • B.

      Because it has a 1:1 neutron-to-proton ratio

    • C.

      Because it has a 1.6:1 neutron-to-proton ratio

    • D.

      Because it has a 16:8 proton-to-neutron ratio

    Correct Answer
    B. Because it has a 1:1 neutron-to-proton ratio
    Explanation
    The number of protons equals atomic number. The number of neutrons equals mass number (16 for O-16) minus atomic number (8 for O-16). The band of stability (range of stabilities for neutron-to-proton ratios) is 1:1-1.5:1. Any nuclide with a neutron-to-proton ratio in this range is stable and will not spontaneously decay.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following correctly lists the number of protons, the number of neutrons, the mass number, and the nuclide notation for N on this graph? (ONLY use this graph. Do not look at other references. I want you to test how much you know!!!!)

    • A.

      9 protons, 7 neutrons, Mass Number of 16, N-16 for nuclide

    • B.

      6 protons, 6 neutrons, Mass Number of 12, C-12 for nuclide

    • C.

      16 protons, 16 neutrons, Mass Number of 32, S-32 for nuclide

    • D.

      7 protons, 9 neutrons, Mass Number of 16, N-16 for nuclide

    Correct Answer
    D. 7 protons, 9 neutrons, Mass Number of 16, N-16 for nuclide
    Explanation
    Number of protons=x-value, number of neutrons=y-value, mass number=protons + neutrons, nuclide=symbol + mass number.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 27, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Regentschemistry
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.