Listening Quiz Of Descriptive Text

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By C4pekdeh
C
C4pekdeh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 491
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 491

SettingsSettingsSettings
Listening Quiz Of Descriptive Text - Quiz

Do this quiz to check your understanding about Descriptive text.
listen up again the video of Sally Puppies for listening skills
Write down your fullname and your class on the right side


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Listen this description about puppies

  • 2. 

    Upload your response

  • 3. 

    Who is the writer’s friend? 

    • A.

      Mia

    • B.

      Nina

    • C.

      Lina

    • D.

      Dina

    Correct Answer
    C. Lina
    Explanation
    The writer's friend is Lina.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Who is the speakers?

    • A.

      Mia

    • B.

      Nina

    • C.

      Lina

    • D.

      Dina

    Correct Answer
    A. Mia
    Explanation
    Based on the given options, the correct answer is Mia.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who is the speaker pet’s name?

    • A.

      Sally

    • B.

      Shanty

    • C.

      Susi

    • D.

      Syaqii

    Correct Answer
    A. Sally
    Explanation
    The speaker's pet's name is Sally.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the size of the dog?

    • A.

      Big

    • B.

      Quite big

    • C.

      Small

    • D.

      Quite small

    Correct Answer
    A. Big
    Explanation
    The size of the dog is big.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the colour of her pet?

    • A.

      Black

    • B.

      Brown

    • C.

      Red

    • D.

      Purple

    Correct Answer
    B. Brown
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Brown because it is stated in the question that the person has a pet, but it does not specify what type of pet it is. Therefore, we can assume that the pet could be any animal that can have a brown color, such as a dog, cat, or rabbit.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the speaker’s pet?

    • A.

      Duck

    • B.

      Dog

    • C.

      Bird

    • D.

      Cat

    Correct Answer
    B. Dog
    Explanation
    The speaker's pet is a dog.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many baby dogs does the speaker have?

    • A.

      One

    • B.

      Two

    • C.

      Three

    • D.

      Four

    Correct Answer
    B. Two
    Explanation
    The speaker has two baby dogs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Where did the pupies sleep at night with?

    • A.

      Sally

    • B.

      Mia

    • C.

      Lina

    • D.

      Dina

    Correct Answer
    A. Sally
  • 11. 

    What is name of the pupies?

    • A.

      Tom and Pam

    • B.

      Tom and Tam

    • C.

      Tom and Ran

    • D.

      Tam and Pam

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom and Pam
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Tom and Pam. This can be inferred from the given options where the names "Tom" and "Pam" are mentioned together. The question is asking for the name of the puppies, and the only option that includes both names is "Tom and Pam."

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What did Tom play with?

    • A.

      Rubber balls

    • B.

      Sneakers

    • C.

      Shoes

    • D.

      Stick

    Correct Answer
    B. Sneakers
    Explanation
    Tom played with sneakers. This is indicated by the answer choice "Sneakers" provided.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.