Ed Endings - ID Or T Or D

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stgeorge102
S
Stgeorge102
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 15,900
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 7,810

SettingsSettingsSettings
Past Tense Quizzes & Trivia

See if you can correctly sound out the ED endings of regular past tense verbs.
Remember the rules!1


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Jumped

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 2. 

    Rushed

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 3. 

    Banged

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 4. 

    Covered

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 5. 

    Rented

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. Id
  • 6. 

    Looked

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 7. 

    Stopped

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 8. 

    Pulled

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 9. 

    Locked

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 10. 

    Kicked

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 11. 

    Lifted

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. Id
  • 12. 

    Charged

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 13. 

    Helped

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 14. 

    Seemed

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 15. 

    Turned

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 16. 

    Covered

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 17. 

    Followed

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 18. 

    Followed

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 19. 

    Watched

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. T
  • 20. 

    Wanted

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. Id
  • 21. 

    Played

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D
  • 22. 

    Killed

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Id
    C. D
  • 23. 

    Haunted

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. Id
  • 24. 

    Shouted

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. Id
  • 25. 

    Valued

    • A.

      Id

    • B.

      T

    • C.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. D

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 15, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Stgeorge102
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.