Security Awareness Quiz - Now Closed - Your Results Will Not Be Counted

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Collpark
C
Collpark
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 343
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 343

SettingsSettingsSettings
Security Awareness Quiz - Now Closed - Your Results Will Not Be Counted - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1. What does the “https://” at the beginning of a URL denote, as opposed to "http://" (without the “s”)? 

    • A.

      That the site has special high definition

    • B.

      That information entered into the site is encrypted

    • C.

      That the site is the newest version available

    • D.

      That the site is not accessible to certain computers

    • E.

      None of the above

    • F.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    B. That information entered into the site is encrypted
    Explanation
    Encrypting information entered into a website makes it far more difficult for anyone other than the user and website owner to read the information. As of February 2017, around half of all internet traffic is now encrypted.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is an example of a “phishing” attack?

    • A.

      Sending someone an email that contains a malicious link that is disguised to look like an email from someone the person knows

    • B.

      Creating a fake website that looks nearly identical to a real website in order to trick users into entering their login information

    • C.

      Sending someone a text message that contains a malicious link that is disguised to look like a notification that the person has won a contest

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      Not Sure

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Phishing attacks attempt to get a user to click on a malicious link or file by impersonating a trusted source the user is familiar with. All three of the choices listed are examples of a phishing attack.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A group of computers that is networked together and used by hackers to steal information is called a …

    • A.

      Botnet

    • B.

      Rootkit

    • C.

      DDoS

    • D.

      Operating system

    • E.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    A. Botnet
    Explanation
    A rootkit is a type of malicious software designed to gain unauthorized access to a computer system. DDoS stands for Distributed Denial of Service, it is an attack where large amounts of requests are sent to a web server in order to overwhelm the server and shut it down.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Some websites and online services use a security process called two-step authentication. Which of the following images is an example of two-step authentication?

    • A.

      Option 1

    • B.

      Option 2

    • C.

      Option 3

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Option 1
    Explanation
    This is the only example of two-step authentication listed – true two-step authentication requires the user to enter a one-time code each time they log in to their account, in addition to their regular username and password. While the other answers may require users to perform two separate operations to gain access to a site, they are not examples of two-step authentication.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following four passwords is the most secure?

    • A.

      Boat123

    • B.

      WTh!5Z

    • C.

      Into*48

    • D.

      123456

    • E.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    B. WTh!5Z
    Explanation
    This password contains the basic elements of a strong password recommended by experts. It contains a combination of letters, numbers and symbols; it includes both upper and lower case letters; and it does not contain any words from the dictionary.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Criminals access someone’s computer and encrypt the user’s personal files and data. The user is unable to access this data unless they pay the criminals to decrypt the files. This practice is called …

    • A.

      Botnet

    • B.

      Ransomware

    • C.

      Driving

    • D.

      Spam

    • E.

      None of the above

    • F.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    B. Ransomware
    Explanation
    Driving is short for for “war driving,” which is a technique where hackers drive around an area looking for insecure Wi-Fi networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    “Private browsing” is a feature in many internet browsers that lets users access web pages without any information (like browsing history) being stored by the browser. Can internet service providers see the online activities of their subscribers when those subscribers are using private browsing?

    • A.

      YES

    • B.

      NO

    • C.

      Not Sure

    Correct Answer
    A. YES
    Explanation
    Private browsing prevents a user’s internet browser from storing certain kinds of files on his or her device. However, internet service providers can still see all of the details of the user's web traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Turning off the GPS function of your smartphone prevents any tracking of your phone’s location.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    In addition to GPS, smartphones can also be tracked using the cellphone towers or Wi-Fi networks that the phone is connected to.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If a public Wi-Fi network (such as in an airport or café) requires a password to access, is it generally safe to use that network for sensitive activities such as online banking?

    • A.

      Yes, it is safe

    • B.

      No, it is not safe

    • C.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    B. No, it is not safe
    Explanation
    Even if a public Wi-Fi network requires a password, other users can potentially view the sensitive information a user sends across that Wi-Fi network.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What kind of cybersecurity risks can be minimized by using a Virtual Private Network (VPN)?

    • A.

      Use of insecure Wi-Fi networks

    • B.

      Key-logging

    • C.

      De-anonymization by network operators

    • D.

      Phishing attacks

    • E.

      Not sure

    Correct Answer
    A. Use of insecure Wi-Fi networks
    Explanation
    A Virtual Private Network (VPN) allows users to create an encrypted connection between their devices and the internet, making it much harder for anyone other than the user to see their activity

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.