Test Your Computer Security Knowledge! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tzander01
T
Tzander01
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,693
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,693

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Computer Security Knowledge! Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the process of encoding information in a way so that only someone with a key can decode it?

    • A.

      Compression

    • B.

      Systemic variation

    • C.

      Encryption

    Correct Answer
    C. Encryption
    Explanation
    Encryption refers to the practice of encoding data so that only someone with the right key can read it. Clever code breakers can sometimes crack encrypted messages, requiring security experts to devise more complex encryption algorithms.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In computer terms, what is a hash?

    • A.

      A delicious way to cook potatoes

    • B.

      An encrypted value

    • C.

      A decryption key

    Correct Answer
    B. An encrypted value
    Explanation
    A hash or hash value is a string of characters that represent encrypted data. You create a hash value by running data through a hashing algorithm.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What does SSL stand for?

    • A.

      Secure Sockets Layer

    • B.

      Secret Service Logarithm

    • C.

      Systematic Security Level

    Correct Answer
    A. Secure Sockets Layer
    Explanation
    SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer, a form of public-key encryption.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is a firewall?

    • A.

      An antivirus software

    • B.

      Software that logs Internet activity

    • C.

      A filter for an Internet connection

    Correct Answer
    C. A filter for an Internet connection
    Explanation
    A firewall acts as a filter for an Internet connection. It monitors incoming data and blocks certain data packets.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a proxy server?

    • A.

      A server that retrieves data from host servers before sending it to a computer

    • B.

      A virtual server that can behave like a mail server, Web server or FTP server

    • C.

      A waiter who never seems to be in the restaurant when your water glass is empty

    Correct Answer
    A. A server that retrieves data from host servers before sending it to a computer
    Explanation
    Proxy servers act as middlemen for the Internet. They retrieve Web pages and send them to computers, which means the computer in question never has to deal with the server hosting the Web page directly.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is another term for a zombie computer army?

    • A.

      Phishing farm

    • B.

      Botnet

    • C.

      Revenge of the Nodes

    Correct Answer
    B. Botnet
    Explanation
    A botnet is a network of computers that have transformed into bots -- devices under the control of a third party.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does DDoS stand for?

    • A.

      Dangerous dynamic open security

    • B.

      Digital Default of Servers

    • C.

      Distributed Denial of Service

    Correct Answer
    C. Distributed Denial of Service
    Explanation
    A Distributed Denial of Service attack uses computers to send millions of message requests to a server with the goal of overwhelming and crashing the server. A large DDoS attack can affect global Internet traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which kind of malware typically resides in a larger, innocent computer program?

    • A.

      Worm

    • B.

      Trojan horse

    • C.

      Computer virus

    Correct Answer
    C. Computer virus
    Explanation
    Traditionally, a computer virus is a line of code or a function within a larger computer program. While not all computer viruses are harmful, the most famous ones can cause a lot of damage.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is phishing?

    • A.

      A decryption method that uses complex algorithms

    • B.

      A method of online identity theft

    • C.

      A way to send spam mail to millions of people at once

    Correct Answer
    B. A method of online identity theft
    Explanation
    Phishing refers to a technique designed to fool innocent people into sharing private information like bank account numbers and credit card information.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What's another name for crackers -- malicious hackers who infiltrate secure systems in order to steal information or cause damage?

    • A.

      Black hats

    • B.

      Pirates

    • C.

      Digital rogues

    Correct Answer
    A. Black hats
    Explanation
    A black hat hacker is someone who actively attempts to infiltrate secure systems or build computer viruses with the intent to cause mischief or steal information.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.