Definite And Indefinite Article Quiz Questions And Answers

Reviewed by Juliette Firla
Juliette Firla, MA (Teaching Writing) |
K-12 English Expert
Review Board Member
Juliette is a middle school English teacher at Sacred Heart of Greenwich, Connecticut. Juliette earned a BA in English/Language Arts Teacher Education from Elon University and an MA in Teaching Writing from Johns Hopkins University. She holds a Classroom Teacher license from the Connecticut State Department of Education. Juliette possesses strong skills in English language arts, writing, editing, and literature study. She has a deep passion for working with young people and contributing to the education of America's youth in the classroom.
, MA (Teaching Writing)
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Juliar_t
J
Juliar_t
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 25,810
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 24,066

SettingsSettingsSettings
Definite And Indefinite Article Quiz Questions And Answers - Quiz


Play our amazing 'definite and indefinite articles quiz' that will test your knowledge about articles. Articles are used to refer to nouns, but some are specific, while others are more general. So, if you feel confident about your English grammar skills, then you must give this quiz a try and see how much you can score. Try your best, and don’t forget to share this quiz with your friends! Let's begin… Wishing you the best of luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    I've got _____ good news for you.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      The

    • C.

      An

    • D.

      No article

    Correct Answer
    D. No article
    Explanation
    News is a noncount noun; it requires no article. We don't say "I've got a good news for you.", but you may say "I've got some good news for you."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Give me _____ book which is on the table.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      The

    • C.

      No article

    • D.

      An

    Correct Answer
    B. The
    Explanation
    Use the definite article "the" because the listener knows exactly which book the speaker is talking about; the book which is on the table.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I like to play catch with _____ baseball.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      The

    • C.

      No article

    • D.

      An

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    We don't use an article with sports: "I like to play baseball." However, you may say, "I like to play catch with a baseball." because we're talking about the actual ball, not the sport.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Tell Dad _____ dinner is ready.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      The

    • C.

      No article

    • D.

      An

    Correct Answer
    C. No article
    Explanation
    We don't use an article before a meal, like breakfast, lunch, or dinner.  

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    We are having _____ dinner with _____ Sharmas.

    • A.

      A / the

    • B.

      No article /the

    • C.

      No article 

    • D.

      A / an

    Correct Answer
    B. No article /the
    Explanation
    We don't use an article before meal time: "We are having dinner." We don't use an article with proper name: "We are having dinner with Sonali Sharma."; however, we use a definite article "the" with proper name as a whole (family as a whole), but first you need to make it plural: "We are having dinner with the Sharmas."

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I met him on _____ rainy Friday.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      An

    • C.

      The

    • D.

      No article

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    We don't use an article with names of the day: "I met him on Friday.", but we may use articles if we're talking about particular days: "I met him on a rainy Friday." (It was a particular Friday, not just any Friday because it was raining that day.)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    I sat there for ten minutes before _____ teacher came.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      An

    • C.

      An

    • D.

      The

    • E.

      No article

    Correct Answer
    D. The
    Explanation
    In this sentence, the definite article "the" is used before the noun "teacher." The definite article "the" is used to refer to a specific noun, indicating that the speaker is referring to a particular teacher rather than any teacher in general.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    _____ Chinese are more conservative than _____ English.

    • A.

      A / an

    • B.

      The / the

    • C.

      No article 

    Correct Answer
    B. The / the
    Explanation
    "The Chinese are more conservative than the English."

    The Chinese = the people of China
    The English = the people of England

    "Chinese is more difficult than English." (Chinese and English are languages; we don't use an article with languages.)
     

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What sort of _____ man is he?

    • A.

      He

    • B.

      An

    • C.

      The

    • D.

      No article

    Correct Answer
    D. No article
    Explanation
    We don't often use an article with "sort of", "kind of", and "type of."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    I like _____ music in general, but I especially like _____ music playing right now.

    • A.

      No article / the

    • B.

      The / the

    • C.

      No article 

    Correct Answer
    A. No article / the
    Explanation
    We don't use an article with music if we're talking about music in general (no particular music); however, if we're talking about a particular music, we use "the".

    Rate this question:

Juliette Firla |MA (Teaching Writing) |
K-12 English Expert
Juliette is a middle school English teacher at Sacred Heart of Greenwich, Connecticut. Juliette earned a BA in English/Language Arts Teacher Education from Elon University and an MA in Teaching Writing from Johns Hopkins University. She holds a Classroom Teacher license from the Connecticut State Department of Education. Juliette possesses strong skills in English language arts, writing, editing, and literature study. She has a deep passion for working with young people and contributing to the education of America's youth in the classroom.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 25, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Juliette Firla
  • Apr 20, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Juliar_t
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.