MTA 98-366 : Network Fundamentals Level 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Achmad Sagaf
A
Achmad Sagaf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 18,137
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 10,652

SettingsSettingsSettings
MTA 98-366 : Network Fundamentals Level 1 - Quiz


***Selamat Mengerjakan***


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the most common central device used today to connect computers to a network?

    • A.

      Hub

    • B.

      SOHO router

    • C.

      Switch

    • D.

      VPN router

    Correct Answer
    C. Switch
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: switch

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the most common adapter or connector used to connect a computer to a wired network?

    • A.

      RJ45

    • B.

      RJ11

    • C.

      RG56

    • D.

      RG45

    Correct Answer
    A. RJ45
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: RJ45

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following does a switch use for increased performance?

    • A.

      Simplex

    • B.

      Duplex

    • C.

      Half duplex

    • D.

      Full duplex

    Correct Answer
    D. Full duplex
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: full duplex

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What do you use to isolate a group of computers within your organization?

    • A.

      WLAN

    • B.

      WAN

    • C.

      VLAN

    • D.

      WWAN

    Correct Answer
    C. VLAN
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: VLAN

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What do you use to create VLANs?

    • A.

      Router

    • B.

      Switch

    • C.

      Firewall

    • D.

      Proxy server

    Correct Answer
    B. Switch
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: switch

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What zone is used to publish external websites for an organization?

    • A.

      Intranet

    • B.

      Exanet

    • C.

      Firewall

    • D.

      DMZ

    Correct Answer
    D. DMZ
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: DMZ

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which topology is the most redundant and the most expensive?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Mesh

    • D.

      Bus

    Correct Answer
    C. Mesh
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: mesh

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What standard describes CSMA/CD?

    • A.

      801.2

    • B.

      802.3

    • C.

      802.5

    • D.

      802.11

    Correct Answer
    B. 802.3
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 802.3

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What mechanism do wireless networks use to access the network?

    • A.

      CSMA/CD

    • B.

      CSMA/CA

    • C.

      SSID

    • D.

      Capative Portal

    Correct Answer
    B. CSMA/CA
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: CSMA/CA

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What model promises the most processing power?

    • A.

      Centralized computing

    • B.

      Distributive computing

    • C.

      Switching computing

    • D.

      Cloud computing

    Correct Answer
    B. Distributive computing
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: distributive computing

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which model users a central database for authentication?

    • A.

      Peer-to-peer

    • B.

      Workgroup

    • C.

      Client/server

    • D.

      Distributive

    Correct Answer
    C. Client/server
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: client/server

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What type of server does Active Director run on?

    • A.

      File server

    • B.

      Print server

    • C.

      Database controller

    • D.

      Network controller

    Correct Answer
    D. Network controller
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: network controller

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which model has each host have their own security database?

    • A.

      Peer-to-peer

    • B.

      Client/server

    • C.

      Distributive

    • D.

      Sliding

    Correct Answer
    A. Peer-to-peer
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: peer-to-peer

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What type of communication is sent to a single designated host?

    • A.

      Unicast

    • B.

      Broadcast

    • C.

      Multicast

    • D.

      Anycast

    Correct Answer
    A. Unicast
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: unicast

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is used to uniquely identify a host on a TCP/IP network?

    • A.

      IP address

    • B.

      MAC address

    • C.

      NETBIOS

    • D.

      DOMAIN

    Correct Answer
    A. IP address
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: IP address

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A _________ is a single computer or device that connects to a TCP/IP network. (choose two)

    • A.

      Host

    • B.

      Node

    • C.

      Workstation

    • D.

      Server

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Host
    B. Node
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Host and Node

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the central device used in wireless LANs?

    • A.

      CSA/CDM Connector

    • B.

      Wireless Access Point

    • C.

      ADHOC

    • D.

      WLAN

    Correct Answer
    B. Wireless Access Point
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Wireless Access Point

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What command do you use to test the TCP/IP stack on a computer? (Choose two)

    • A.

      Ping localhost

    • B.

      Ipconfig /renew

    • C.

      Ping localhost

    • D.

      Netstat -na

    • E.

      E. netsh

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ping localhost
    C. Ping localhost
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Ping localhost and Ping localhost

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You need to divide a network into three subnets. Which Device should you use?

    • A.

      Bridge

    • B.

      Router

    • C.

      Hub

    • D.

      Access Point

    Correct Answer
    B. Router
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Router

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Connecting to a private Network address from a public network requires:

    • A.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP).

    • B.

      Network Access Protection (NAP).

    • C.

      Dynamic domain name system (DDNS).

    • D.

      Network address translation (NAT).

    Correct Answer
    D. Network address translation (NAT).
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Network address translation (NAT).

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What model is used to describe how data communication occurs between hosts?

    • A.

      Server-centric model

    • B.

      TCP/IP model

    • C.

      Workgroup model

    • D.

      OSI reference model

    Correct Answer
    D. OSI reference model
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: OSI reference model

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which layer in the OSI model do MAC addresses and switches use?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Data Link

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    B. Data Link
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Data Link

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which layer in the OSI model is used to verify that data was delivered without error?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Data Link

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    D. Transport
    Explanation
    The layer in the OSI model used to verify that data was delivered without error is the Transport Layer (Layer 4). The protocols operating at this layer, such as TCP (Transmission Control Protocol), include mechanisms for error checking and correction to ensure reliable data delivery between devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which layer in the OSI model covers routing between networks?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Data Link

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    C. Network
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Network

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which layer in the OSI model covers HTTP, FTP, and RDC?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Application

    • D.

      Presentation

    Correct Answer
    C. Application
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Application

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which layer of the OSI model is used to create a connection so that a host can transfer files?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Application

    • D.

      Presentation

    Correct Answer
    B. Session
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Session

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which layer of the OSI model includes VLANs?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Data Link

    • C.

      Network

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    B. Data Link
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Data Link

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which protocol do you use as the transport protocol for a video application?

    • A.

      TCP

    • B.

      UDP

    • C.

      RDP

    • D.

      HTTP

    Correct Answer
    B. UDP
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: UDP

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which port categories include inbound ports of HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, and DNS?

    • A.

      Well-known ports

    • B.

      Registered ports

    • C.

      Dynamic ports

    • D.

      Private ports

    Correct Answer
    A. Well-known ports
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: well-known ports

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What layer in the OSI model is responsible for logging on and off?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Application

    • D.

      Presentation

    Correct Answer
    B. Session
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Session

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What layer in the OSI model is used to encrypt data?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Application

    • D.

      Presentation

    Correct Answer
    D. Presentation
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Presentation

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which layer in the OSI model includes the cable and network adapters?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Session

    • C.

      Application

    • D.

      Presentation

    Correct Answer
    A. Physical
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Physical

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    How many layers does the TCP/IP model have?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 4
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 4

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which layer in the OSI model is included in the TCP/IP model?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Data Link

    • C.

      Transport

    • D.

      Application

    Correct Answer
    C. Transport
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Transport

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What ports are defined above 49,152?

    • A.

      Well-known ports

    • B.

      Registered ports

    • C.

      Dynamic ports

    • D.

      Sliding ports

    Correct Answer
    C. Dynamic ports
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: dynamic ports

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which protocol is used to translate IP addresses to MAC addresses?

    • A.

      RARP

    • B.

      ARP

    • C.

      DNS

    • D.

      WINS

    Correct Answer
    B. ARP
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: ARP

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    A layer 3 switch is similar to a __________.

    • A.

      Router

    • B.

      Repeater

    • C.

      HUB

    • D.

      Patch Panel

    Correct Answer
    A. Router
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Router

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    TCP/IP and IPX/SPX are known as _________ stacks.

    • A.

      Protocols

    • B.

      Services

    • C.

      Layers

    • D.

      Lenses

    Correct Answer
    A. Protocols
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Protocols

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    What is the advantage of UDP over TCP?

    • A.

      Less Overhead – Faster Performance

    • B.

      Older – Larger pool of compatible hardware

    • C.

      TCP is not IPv6 compatible UDP is

    • D.

      UDP can operate at Layer 1

    Correct Answer
    A. Less Overhead – Faster Performance
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Less Overhead – Faster Performance

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What are the seven layers found in the OSI model, in order?

    • A.

      Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Presentation – Application

    • B.

      Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Application – Presentation

    • C.

      Physical – Data Link – Transport – Network – Session – Application – Presentation

    • D.

      Physical – Data Link – Transport – Session – Network – Presentation – Application

    Correct Answer
    A. Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Presentation – Application
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Physical – Data Link – Network – Transport – Session – Presentation – Application

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jan 04, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 06, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    Achmad Sagaf

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.