MTA 98-366 : Network Fundamentals Level 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Achmad Sagaf
A
Achmad Sagaf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 17,990
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 4,986

SettingsSettingsSettings
MTA 98-366 : Network Fundamentals Level 2 - Quiz



***Selamat Mengerjakan***


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the maximum speed supported by 802.11b?

    • A.

      1 Mbps

    • B.

      10 Mbps

    • C.

      11 Mbps

    • D.

      54 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    C. 11 Mbps
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 11 Mbps

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    One reason to incorporate VLANs in a network is to:

    • A.

      Reduce the number of broadcast domains.

    • B.

      Increase the number of available Media Access Control (MAC) addresses.

    • C.

      Increase the number of available IP addresses.

    • D.

      Reduce the number of nodes in a broadcast domain.

    Correct Answer
    D. Reduce the number of nodes in a broadcast domain.
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Reduce the number of nodes in a broadcast domain.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the minimum cabling requirement for a 100BaseTx network?

    • A.

      Category 3 UTP cable

    • B.

      Category 5 UTP cable

    • C.

      Category 6 UTP cable

    • D.

      Multimode fiber cable

    Correct Answer
    B. Category 5 UTP cable
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Category 5 UTP cable

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What type of record does DNS use to find a mail service?

    • A.

      Host (A) DNS record

    • B.

      Name Server (NS) DNS record

    • C.

      IMAP DNS record

    • D.

      Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record

    • E.

      E. POP3 DNS record

    Correct Answer
    D. Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Mail Exchanger (MX) DNS record

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A router’s static route is set by the:

    • A.

      Next upstream router.

    • B.

      Routing protocol.

    • C.

      Adjacent network.

    • D.

      Network administrator.

    Correct Answer
    D. Network administrator.
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Network administrator.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many bits are there in an Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) address?

    • A.

      32

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      128

    • D.

      256

    Correct Answer
    C. 128
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 128

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In which OSI layer does routing occur?

    • A.

      Physical

    • B.

      Network

    • C.

      Data Link

    • D.

      Transport

    Correct Answer
    B. Network
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Network

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The query protocol used to locate resources on a network is:

    • A.

      Tracert

    • B.

      Telnet.

    • C.

      Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP).

    • D.

      User Datagram Protocol (UDP).

    Correct Answer
    C. Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP).
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP).

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the most common cable used today?

    • A.

      UTP

    • B.

      STP

    • C.

      COAXIAL

    • D.

      FIBER OPTIC

    Correct Answer
    A. UTP
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: UTP

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If you are making a crossover cable and one end is 568A, what should the other end be?

    • A.

      568A

    • B.

      568B

    • C.

      568C

    • D.

      BOGB

    Correct Answer
    B. 568B
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 568B

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    If you want to connect a computer directly to another computer without using a switch, you use a __________.

    • A.

      Straight-through cable

    • B.

      Crossover cable

    • C.

      Laplink cable

    • D.

      Rollover cable

    Correct Answer
    B. Crossover cable
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: crossover cable

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You need to connect a twisted-pair cable to the back of a patch panel. What tool should you use?

    • A.

      Punch-down tool

    • B.

      Zip tool

    • C.

      Wire wedge

    • D.

      Crimping tool

    Correct Answer
    A. Punch-down tool
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: punch-down tool

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the maximum category of twisted-pair cable you need to support 100 Mbps?

    • A.

      Category 3

    • B.

      Category 5

    • C.

      Category 5e

    • D.

      Category 6

    Correct Answer
    B. Category 5
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Category 5

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When you pick up your wireless phone, your computer drops network connectivity. What could be the cause of the problem?

    • A.

      EMI

    • B.

      RFI

    • C.

      Network adapter failure

    • D.

      Cable failure

    Correct Answer
    B. RFI
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: RFI

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You are setting up a network within a warehouse using Category 6 UTP. However, parts of the network are down because of the heavy machinery used. What cable type should you use?

    • A.

      STP

    • B.

      Coaxial

    • C.

      Fiber

    • D.

      Plenum-rated

    Correct Answer
    C. Fiber
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: fiber

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What do you call it when electrical signals jump to another set of wires?

    • A.

      EMI

    • B.

      RFI

    • C.

      Crosstalk

    • D.

      Jammer

    Correct Answer
    C. Crosstalk
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: crosstalk

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What type of cable should be used as part of a fire code for a building?

    • A.

      STP

    • B.

      PVC

    • C.

      Heat protected

    • D.

      Plenum-rated

    Correct Answer
    D. Plenum-rated
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: plenum-rated

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is not a fiber connector?

    • A.

      RF

    • B.

      LC

    • C.

      RJ-45

    • D.

      MT-RJ

    Correct Answer
    C. RJ-45
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: RJ-45

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is a characteristic of single-mode fiber?

    • A.

      Single-mode fiber supports longer distances than multimode fiber.

    • B.

      Single-mode fiber has increased bandwidth than multimode fiber.

    • C.

      Single-mode supports only a ring topology.

    • D.

      Single mode allows multiplexing of electrical and light signals.

    Correct Answer
    A. Single-mode fiber supports longer distances than multimode fiber.
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Single-mode fiber supports longer distances than multimode fiber.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet?

    • A.

      AES

    • B.

      TFTP

    • C.

      HTTPS

    • D.

      MD5

    Correct Answer
    C. HTTPS
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: HTTPS

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the maximum speed supported by 802.11g?

    • A.

      1 Mbps

    • B.

      10 Mbps

    • C.

      11 Mbps

    • D.

      54 Mbps

    Correct Answer
    D. 54 Mbps
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 54 Mbps

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What of the following is not a characteristic of 802.11n?

    • A.

      Frame aggregation

    • B.

      Channel bonding

    • C.

      RFI protection

    • D.

      MIMO

    Correct Answer
    C. RFI protection
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: RFI protection

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which is the most secure encryption used in wireless networks?

    • A.

      WPA2

    • B.

      WEP

    • C.

      WPA2-PSK

    • D.

      WPA

    Correct Answer
    C. WPA2-PSK
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: WPA2-PSK

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is used to identify a wireless network?

    • A.

      Network ID

    • B.

      Frequency identifier

    • C.

      Spectrum analyzer

    • D.

      SSID

    Correct Answer
    D. SSID
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: SSID

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    To test a cable, you would use a _____________.

    • A.

      Continuity tester

    • B.

      Patch Tester

    • C.

      Tone & Probe

    • D.

      Cable Detection P901

    Correct Answer
    A. Continuity tester
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Continuity tester

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    For organizations, using ___________ authentication for wireless networks is recommended.

    • A.

      802.1d

    • B.

      802.1x

    • C.

      802.11g

    • D.

      802.11X

    Correct Answer
    B. 802.1x
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 802.1x

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What mode users a wireless access point?

    • A.

      Infrastructure Mode

    • B.

      Ad Hoc Mode

    • C.

      Bridge Mode

    • D.

      WDS Mode

    Correct Answer
    A. Infrastructure Mode
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Infrastructure Mode

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You are using windows 8 pro X64, If you encounter a large number of HTML 404 error codes, you may need to clear your DNS cache. Once you clear your DNS cache, your computer will query nameservers for the new DNS information.What command do you use to clear dns cache ?

    • A.

      Ipconfig /dnsclear

    • B.

      Ipconfig /flushdns

    • C.

      Ipconfig /renew

    • D.

      Ipconfig -flushcache

    Correct Answer
    B. Ipconfig /flushdns
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: ipconfig /flushdns

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following is a public IP address?

    • A.

      10.156.89.1

    • B.

      68.24.78.221

    • C.

      172.16.152.48

    • D.

      127.0.0.1

    Correct Answer
    B. 68.24.78.221
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 68.24.78.221

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    When a signal degrades as it runs through a wire, you have ________.

    • A.

      Degradation

    • B.

      Attenuation

    • C.

      Cross Over

    • D.

      Resistance

    Correct Answer
    A. Degradation
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Degradation

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What is the default subnet mask for a Class B network?

    • A.

      255.0.0.0

    • B.

      255.255.0.0

    • C.

      255.255.255.0

    • D.

      255.255.255.255

    Correct Answer
    B. 255.255.0.0
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 255.255.0.0

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    You have a host with the address of 180.24.45.120. To what class would this be address be assigned?

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class C

    • D.

      Class D

    Correct Answer
    B. Class B
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Class B

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    For IPv4, what class is used for multicasting?

    • A.

      Class A

    • B.

      Class B

    • C.

      Class C

    • D.

      Class D

    Correct Answer
    D. Class D
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: Class D

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the maximum number of hosts you can use for each subnet that belongs to a class C address?

    • A.

      128

    • B.

      254

    • C.

      256

    • D.

      65,534

    Correct Answer
    B. 254
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 254

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What type of address is 202.23.2.255?

    • A.

      Multicast address

    • B.

      Broadcast address

    • C.

      Unicast address

    • D.

      Anycast address

    Correct Answer
    B. Broadcast address
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: broadcast address

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What type of address is used to send a single set of packets to multiple hosts?

    • A.

      Multicast address

    • B.

      Broadcast address

    • C.

      Unicast address

    • D.

      Anycast address

    Correct Answer
    A. Multicast address
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: multicast address

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Which of the following is not a private address?

    • A.

      10.4.24.24

    • B.

      172.16.36.45

    • C.

      192.168.202.14

    • D.

      200.23.34.120

    Correct Answer
    D. 200.23.34.120
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: 200.23.34.120

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    What type of address is 169.254.32.23?

    • A.

      APIPA

    • B.

      Multicast address

    • C.

      Anycast address

    • D.

      Broadcast address

    Correct Answer
    A. APIPA
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: APIPA

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    You have a computer that cannot connect to a server. When you look at the IP configuration, the host has an address of 169.32.54.2. What is the problem?

    • A.

      The host cannot find a DHCP server.

    • B.

      The host is set to multicast.

    • C.

      The host is currently broadcasting.

    • D.

      The host cannot find a domain controller.

    Correct Answer
    A. The host cannot find a DHCP server.
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: The host cannot find a DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What defines the nearest router for a host?

    • A.

      Subnet mask

    • B.

      Default gateway

    • C.

      DNS server

    • D.

      WINS server

    Correct Answer
    B. Default gateway
    Explanation
    Correct Answer: default gateway

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.