Msft2700 Quiz10 Ad640 Security

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Svolore
S
Svolore
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 10,826
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 402

SettingsSettingsSettings
Msft2700 Quiz10 Ad640 Security - Quiz

MSFT2700 Quiz10 AD640 Security


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    OUs represent the functional or geographical model of your company so that resources can be placed according to the users who need them.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    OUs, or Organizational Units, are used to represent the functional or geographical model of a company. This means that resources can be organized and placed according to the specific users who require them. By utilizing OUs, companies can effectively manage and allocate resources based on the needs and structure of their organization. Therefore, the statement that OUs represent the functional or geographical model of a company so that resources can be placed according to the users who need them is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What typically consists of at least four characters or digits that are entered while presenting a physical access token, such as an ATM card or smart card?

    • A.

      Password

    • B.

      PIN

    • C.

      Smart card

    • D.

      RSA SmartID

    Correct Answer
    B. PIN
    Explanation
    Passwords and personal identification numbers (PINs) are becoming common in many areas of life including banking, email, voice mail, and keyless entry systems, such as garage door openers. A PIN typically consists of at least four characters or digits that are entered while presenting a physical access token, such as an ATM card or a smart card.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is a system of digital certificates, certification authorities (CAs), and other registration authorities (RAs) that verify and authenticate the validity of each party involved in an electronic transaction through the use of public key cryptography?

    • A.

      CKI

    • B.

      PKI

    • C.

      DKI

    • D.

      PCI

    Correct Answer
    B. PKI
    Explanation
    Smart cards contain a chip that stores user information such as the user’s private key for certificate-related services; user credentials, such as the username; and a public key certificate. This requires the implementation of a public key infrastructure (PKI). PKI is a system of digital certificates, certification authorities (CAs), and other registration authorities (RAs) that verify and authenticate the validity of each party involved in an electronic transaction through the use of public key cryptography.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Password-cracking can be accomplished by intelligent guessing on the part of the hacker or through the use of an automated __________ attack

    • A.

      Brute force

    • B.

      Dictionary

    • C.

      Cracking

    • D.

      Work

    Correct Answer
    B. Dictionary
    Explanation
    Password-cracking can be accomplished by intelligent guessing on the part of the hacker or through the use of an automated dictionary attack. Automated password-cracking tools will try every possible combination of characters until the correct sequence of characters is finally discovered.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a benefit of implementing a public key infrastructure (PKI)?

    • A.

      Users no longer need to remember passwords.

    • B.

      All information is stored on the smart card, making it difficult for anyone except the intended user to use or access it.

    • C.

      Smart cards can be used from remote locations, such as a home office, to provide authentication services.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The benefits of implementing a PKI include: users no longer need to remember passwords; all information is stored on the smart card, making it difficult for anyone except the intended user to use or access it; security operations, such as cryptographic functions, are performed on the smart card itself rather than on the network server or local computer; smart cards can be used from remote locations, such as a home office, to provide authentication services; and the risk of remote attacks using a username and password is significantly reduced by smart cards.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Enrollment agent certificates are generated by the enterprise CA and used to generate a smart card logon certificate for users in the organization.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Enrollment agent certificates are indeed generated by the enterprise CA (Certificate Authority). These certificates are specifically used to generate a smart card logon certificate for users within the organization. This process enables users to securely log in using a smart card, providing an additional layer of authentication and security.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What command-line tool can be used with a standard user account to reduce the risks associated with the Administrator account?

    • A.

      Runas

    • B.

      Su

    • C.

      Runadmin

    • D.

      Launchas

    Correct Answer
    A. Runas
    Explanation
    The recommended solution for reducing the risks associated with the Administrator account is to use a standard user account and use the Run as administrator option in the GUI or the runas command-line tool when it is necessary to perform an administrative task.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What dedicated workstation allows an administrator or another authorized user to preconfigure certificates and smart cards on behalf of a user or workstation?

    • A.

      PKI server

    • B.

      Smart card enrollment station

    • C.

      Smart card verification station

    • D.

      Certification Authority (CA)

    Correct Answer
    B. Smart card enrollment station
    Explanation
    Prior to deploying smart cards, you must set up at least one computer as a smart card enrollment station, which is a dedicated workstation that allows an administrator or another authorized user to preconfigure certificates and smart cards on behalf of a user or workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Where is the certificate database located on a Certification Authority?

    • A.

      C:\Windows\system\CertLog

    • B.

      C:\Windows\system32\CertLog

    • C.

      C:\Windows\CertLog

    • D.

      C:\Windows\system32\CertLog32

    Correct Answer
    B. C:\Windows\system32\CertLog
    Explanation
    When configuring certificate services, you can can specify a location for the certification database. This defaults to C:\Windows\system32\CertLog.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is a credit card–sized or token-style device, such as a USB device, that is used with a PIN to enable logon to the enterprise?

    • A.

      RSA SecureID

    • B.

      Password token

    • C.

      Smart chip

    • D.

      Smart card

    Correct Answer
    D. Smart card
    Explanation
    A smart card is a credit card-sized device or a token-style device, such as a USB device, that is used with a PIN to enable logon to the enterprise.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    To implement PKI, what must be installed on your Windows 2008 Server?

    • A.

      Active Directory Users and Computers

    • B.

      Microsoft AdminPak

    • C.

      Active Directory Certificate Services

    • D.

      Microsoft Advanced Security Pack

    Correct Answer
    C. Active Directory Certificate Services
    Explanation
    PKI requires you to install Active Directory Certificate Services in your Windows Server 2008 environment. Active Directory Certificate Services is a server role available in Windows Server 2008 that allows you to create and administer PKI certificates for your users, computers, and applications.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What types of certificates are generated by the enterprise CA and used to generate a smart card logon certificate for users in the organization?

    • A.

      Enrollment agent

    • B.

      Enrollment credential

    • C.

      Enrollment verification

    • D.

      Enrollment authority

    Correct Answer
    A. Enrollment agent
    Explanation
    Enrollment agent certificates are generated by the enterprise CA and are used to generate a smart card logon certificate for users in the organization. Because these enrollment agent certificates can generate smart cards with authentication credentials for anyone in the organization, you should make sure strong security policies are in place for issuing enrollment agent certificates.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A strong password can be similar to a previously used password.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    A strong password should not be similar to a previously used password because reusing passwords increases the risk of compromise. If a previous password is compromised, using a similar password makes it easier for attackers to guess the new one. To ensure security, it is recommended to create unique and complex passwords that are not similar to any previously used passwords.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What can be defined as a password that follows guidelines that make it difficult for a potential hacker to determine the user’s password?

    • A.

      Complex password

    • B.

      Encrypted password

    • C.

      Strong password

    • D.

      RSA SecureID

    Correct Answer
    C. Strong password
    Explanation
    A strong password can be simply defined as a password that follows guidelines that make it difficult for a potential hacker to determine the user’s password. Configuring strong passwords on a Windows Server 2008 network is a combination of creating a minimum required password length, a password history, requiring multiple types of characters within a password, and setting a minimum password age.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What tool allows you to utilize a simple interface to delegate permissions for domains, OUs, or containers?

    • A.

      Delegation Wizard

    • B.

      Delegation of Control Wizard

    • C.

      Delegation of Administration Wizard

    • D.

      Administration Wizard

    Correct Answer
    B. Delegation of Control Wizard
    Explanation
    Using the Delegation of Control Wizard, you utilize a simple interface to delegate permissions for domains, OUs, or containers. The interface allows you to specify to which users or groups you want to delegate management permissions and the specific tasks you wish them to be able to perform.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is not a characteristic of a strong password?

    • A.

      At least eight characters in length

    • B.

      Contains uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and nonalphabetic characters

    • C.

      Contains your birth date

    • D.

      Differs significantly from other previously used passwords

    Correct Answer
    C. Contains your birth date
    Explanation
    A strong password has the following characteristics: at least eight characters in length; contains uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and nonalphabetic characters; at least one character from each of the previous character types; and differs significantly from other previously used passwords.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which OU is created by default when Active Directory is installed?

    • A.

      Domain Controllers

    • B.

      Users

    • C.

      Computers

    • D.

      Member Servers

    Correct Answer
    A. Domain Controllers
    Explanation
    When Active Directory is installed, only one OU is created by default: the Domain Controllers OU.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Passwords for Windows Server 2008, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003, and Microsoft Windows XP clients can be __________ characters in length.

    • A.

      97

    • B.

      68

    • C.

      127

    • D.

      142

    Correct Answer
    C. 127
    Explanation
    Windows passwords for Windows Server 2008, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003, and Microsoft Windows XP clients can be up to 127 characters in length.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A password should be __________ characters in length to be considered a strong password.

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    A strong password has the following characteristics: at least eight characters in length; contains uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, and nonalphabetic characters; at least one character from each of the previous character types; and differs significantly from other previously used passwords.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What types of certificates are generated by the enterprise CA and used to generate a smart card logon certificate for users in the organization?

    • A.

      Enrollment agent

    • B.

      Enrollment credential

    • C.

      Enrollment verification

    • D.

      Enrollment authority

    Correct Answer
    A. Enrollment agent
    Explanation
    Enrollment agent certificates are generated by the enterprise CA and are used to generate a smart card logon certificate for users in the organization. Because these enrollment agent certificates can generate smart cards with authentication credentials for anyone in the organization, you should make sure strong security policies are in place for issuing enrollment agent certificates.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.