Monticello / Jefferson Faq

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Evpstudy
E
Evpstudy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 144
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 144

SettingsSettingsSettings
Monticello / Jefferson Faq - Quiz


Test your knowledge on frequently asked questions on Monticello and Thomas Jefferson!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was Thomas Jefferson born?

    Explanation
    Jefferson was born April 13, 1743 at Shadwell, a slave plantation in central Virginia. He was the third child of Peter Jefferson, a planter and surveyor, and Jane Randolph Jefferson, the daughter of a well-known Virginia family. His father died when Thomas was fourteen but he left Jefferson with a love of books, mathematics and the outdoors.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was Jefferson in France serving as Commissioner and Minister?

    • A.

      1784-89

    • B.

      1780-85

    • C.

      1789-84

    • D.

      1794-99

    Correct Answer
    A. 1784-89
    Explanation
    Thomas Jefferson lived in Paris from August 1784 to September 1789; five years that were, according to Lucia Stanton and Douglas L. Wilson, "arguably the most memorable of his life. Paris—with its music, its architecture, its savants and salons, its learning and enlightenment, not to mention its elegant social life…had worked its enchantments on this rigidly self-controlled Virginia gentleman, and had stimulated him to say and do and write remarkable things."

    Jefferson was sent to Paris by Congress to join American Ministers Plenipotentiary Benjamin Franklin and John Adams. When Franklin returned to America in 1785, Jefferson succeeded him.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year did Thomas Jefferson become President of the United States?

    Correct Answer
    1801
    Explanation
    Thomas Jefferson served two terms as President of the United States: 1801-1809

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what year was the cornerstone of Central College (later renamed University of Virginia) laid?

    • A.

      1817

    • B.

      1819

    • C.

      1822

    • D.

      1825

    Correct Answer
    A. 1817
    Explanation
    The cornerstone of the University of Virginia was laid in 1817 and the university opening in 1825.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In what year did the Louisiana Purchase occur?

    Correct Answer
    1803
    Explanation
    The Louisiana Purchase (1803) was a land deal between the United States and France, in which the U.S. acquired approximately 827,000 square miles of land west of the Mississippi River for $15 million dollars.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Where did Jefferson attend college?

    • A.

      College of William and Mary

    • B.

      University of Virginia

    • C.

      King's College

    • D.

      Washington and Lee

    Correct Answer
    A. College of William and Mary
    Explanation
    Jefferson spent seven years in Williamsburg, first pursuing a course of study at the College of William and Mary from March 1760 until April 1762 and then reading law with George Wythe. During his two years at William and Mary, he studied primarily under Dr. William Small, which Jefferson felt was, "my great good fortune, and what probably fixed the destinies of my life."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Jefferson began leveling the mountaintop at Monticello in 1768. What year did construction of the house begin?

    • A.

      1769

    • B.

      1770

    • C.

      1774

    • D.

      1780

    Correct Answer
    A. 1769
    Explanation
    Construction began in 1769 according to Jefferson's first design, which was completed (except for porticoes and decorative interior woodwork) when he left for Europe in 1784. Work on a new design for remodeling and enlarging the house began in 1796 and was complete by 1809.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was the Dome Room used for?

    • A.

      It's use is not known for certain.

    • B.

      An extra bedroom.

    • C.

      A quiet retreat where Jefferson could look over his land.

    • D.

      No one ever used this space.

    Correct Answer
    A. It's use is not known for certain.
    Explanation
    Although quite beautiful with its large circular windows and oculus skylight, the function of the Dome Room is not completely understood. The only known long-term occupants were Jefferson's grandson Thomas Jefferson Randolph and his bride, Jane Hollins Nicholas, who lived in the room for a number of months starting in 1815. By Jefferson's death, if not before, the room had become primarily a storage area.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many rooms, total, does Monticello now have?

    • A.

      43

    • B.

      22

    • C.

      14

    • D.

      51

    Correct Answer
    A. 43
    Explanation
    There are a total of forty-three rooms in the entire structure: thirty-three in the house itself (cellar, twelve; first floor, eleven; second floor, six; third floor, four); four in the pavilions; and six under the South Terrace. The stable and carriage bays under the North Terrace are not included in these totals. The first design of Monticello had fourteen rooms total (cellar, six; first floor, five; second floor, three).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which side of the house is the front?

    • A.

      The East side

    • B.

      The West side

    • C.

      None of the above

    • D.

      Both the East and West are referred to as the front.

    Correct Answer
    D. Both the East and West are referred to as the front.
    Explanation
    When most people think of Monticello, they envision the dome and west-facing, columned portico shown on the nickel. But the dome and West Portico are not, strictly speaking, the "front" of the house. In fact, Jefferson never spoke of a single "front." Instead he spoke of both an "east front" and a "west front." As in Jefferson's day, visitors today enter through the columned portico of the East Front into the Entrance Hall. Presumably only the family and their guests ever used the door on the West Front, which opens into the Parlor.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many of the house furnishings are original?

    • A.

      About 40%

    • B.

      About 60%

    • C.

      About 85%

    • D.

      About 25%

    Correct Answer
    B. About 60%
    Explanation
    About 60 percent of the furnishings on display at Monticello are or may be items original to Jefferson. Other items are period pieces or reproductions of original pieces. In 1993, the Foundation commemorated the 250th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Jefferson with a catalog and loan exhibition, "The Worlds of Thomas Jefferson at Monticello." More than 150 objects and works of art once belonging to Jefferson returned to Monticello, and many of those items remain on exhibit.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many skylights are in Monticello?

    Correct Answer
    13
    Explanation
    Monticello's thirteen skylights include the Dome Room oculus; two large skylights over the Dining Room and Jefferson's Bedchamber; the ones over three third-floor bedrooms; the ones over the two stairwells; and two over privy shafts.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What percentage of window glass is original?

    • A.

      About 1/3

    • B.

      About half

    • C.

      About 60%

    • D.

      About 75%

    Correct Answer
    A. About 1/3
    Explanation
    About one-third of the window glass is original.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many fireplaces are in there on the main floor of the house?

    • A.

      8 fireplaces and 2 openings for stoves

    • B.

      9 fireplaces and 2 openings for stoves

    • C.

      7 fireplaces

    • D.

      8 fireplaces

    Correct Answer
    A. 8 fireplaces and 2 openings for stoves
    Explanation
    There are eight fireplaces and two openings for stoves on the main floor of the house.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What are the holes over Jefferson's bed?

    • A.

      They are for air to circulate into his Cabinet.

    • B.

      They were part of the heating system in the house.

    • C.

      There is a closet behind them and they provide light and ventilation.

    • D.

      They lead to a crawl space where his granddaughters played.

    Correct Answer
    C. There is a closet behind them and they provide light and ventilation.
    Explanation
    Jefferson remodeled Monticello extensively in the 1790s. In his bedroom he added a skylight and a partition wall to form a bed alcove below and a closet above. The closet was reached by a steep stair or ladder. The elliptical openings in the closet provided light and ventilation.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Did Jefferson free his slaves?

    • A.

      Yes, he freed 7 officially, and 3 unofficially.

    • B.

      No, but three ran away and he never pursued them.

    • C.

      Yes, he freed 12 slaves during his lifetime.

    • D.

      No, he never freed any slaves.

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, he freed 7 officially, and 3 unofficially.
    Explanation
    Jefferson freed two men in his lifetime and bequeathed freedom to five men in his will. All were sons or grandsons of Elizabeth (Betty) Hemings. At least three others were unofficially freed, when he allowed them to run away without pursuit (Beverly Hemings, Harriet Hemings, and James Hemings, son of Critta Hemings Bowles).

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the total square footage of the living area of Monticello?

    • A.

      27,000 square feet

    • B.

      15,000 square feet

    • C.

      11,000 square feet

    • D.

      9,000 square feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 11,000 square feet
    Explanation
    Monticello has 11,000 square feet of living area. This does not include the pavilions of the rooms under the terraces.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 08, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 21, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Evpstudy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.