Fluid And Electrolyte Imbalance Test Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Bessebipaul
B
Bessebipaul
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 17,158
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,816

SettingsSettingsSettings
Fluid And Electrolyte Imbalance Test Questions! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client with hypoparathyroidism complains of numbness and tingling in his fingers and around the mouth. The nurse would assess for what electrolyte imbalance?

    • A.

      Hyponatremia

    • B.

      Hypocalcemia

    • C.

      Hyperkalemia

    • D.

      Hypermagnesemia

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypocalcemia
    Explanation
    Parathyroid hormone facilitates release of calcium from bones to blood stream

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An older adult client admitted with heart failure and a sodium level of 113 mEq/L is behaving aggressively toward staff and does not recognize family members. When the family expresses concern about the client's behavior, the nurse would respond most appropriately by stating

    • A.

      The client is suffering from dementia

    • B.

      Disorientation during hospitalization is common among elderly

    • C.

      The sodium level is low, and the confusion will resolve as the levels normalize.

    • D.

      The sodium level is high and the behavior is a result of dehydration.

    Correct Answer
    C. The sodium level is low, and the confusion will resolve as the levels normalize.
    Explanation
    The given sodium level indicates hyponatremia. Confusion and disorientation is common in hyponatremia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse should monitor for clinical manifestations of hypophosphatemia in which of the following clients?

    • A.

      A client on calcium and Vit. D supplementation for osteoporosis

    • B.

      Aclient receiving Total Parentral Nutrition

    • C.

      A client on hemodialysis for chronic renal failure

    • D.

      Aclient with hypoparathyroidism secondary to thyroid gland removal

    Correct Answer
    B. Aclient receiving Total Parentral Nutrition
    Explanation
    All others are at risk for hyperphosphatemia

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client with pancreatitis has been receiving potassium supplementation for four days since being admitted with a serum potassium of 3.0 mEq/L. Today the potassium level is 3.1 mEq/L. Which of the following laboratory values should the nurse check before notifying the physician of the client's failure to respond to treatment?

    • A.

      Sodium

    • B.

      Phosphorous

    • C.

      Calcium

    • D.

      Magnesium

    Correct Answer
    D. Magnesium
    Explanation
    Low magnesium level facilitates excretion of potassium through urine

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse should include which of the following instructions to assist in controlling phosphorus levels for a client in renal failure?    

    • A.

      Increase intake of diary products and nuts

    • B.

      Take aluminium based antacids after meals

    • C.

      Reduce intake of chocolate, meat and whole grains

    • D.

      Avoid calcium supplements

    Correct Answer
    B. Take aluminium based antacids after meals
    Explanation
    Aluminum-based antacids are often prescribed in the treatment of renal failure to bind with phosphate and increase elimination through the GI tract

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A client with a recent thyroidectomy complains of numbness and tingling around the mouth. Which of the following findings indicates the serum calcium is low?      

    • A.

      Bone pain

    • B.

      Depressed deep tendon reflexes

    • C.

      Positive Chovstek's sign

    • D.

      Nausea

    Correct Answer
    C. Positive Chovstek's sign
    Explanation
    It occurs due to increased neuro-muscular irritability

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is admitting a client with a potassium level of 6.0 mEq/L. The nurse reports this finding as a result of

    • A.

      Acute renal failure

    • B.

      Malabsorption syndrome

    • C.

      Nasogastric drainage

    • D.

      Laxative abuse

    Correct Answer
    A. Acute renal failure
    Explanation
    Others will cause hypokalemia

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The nurse assesses a client to be experiencing muscle cramps, numbness, and tingling of the extremities, and twitching of the facial muscle and eyelid when the facial nerve is tapped. THe nurse reports this assessment as consistent with which of the following?

    • A.

      Hypokalemia

    • B.

      Hypernatremia

    • C.

      Hypocalcemia

    • D.

      Hypermagnesemia

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypocalcemia
    Explanation
    The client's symptoms of muscle cramps, numbness, tingling, twitching of facial muscles, and eyelid twitching are consistent with hypocalcemia. Hypocalcemia is a condition characterized by low levels of calcium in the blood. Calcium is essential for proper nerve and muscle function, and a deficiency can lead to muscle cramps, numbness, tingling, and twitching. The nurse's assessment findings align with the symptoms associated with hypocalcemia, making it the most appropriate answer choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse is evaluating the serum laboratory results on the following four clients. Which of the following laboratory results is a priority for the nurse to report first?

    • A.

      A client with osteoporosis and and serum calcium level 10.6 mg/dl

    • B.

      A client with acute renal failure and Mg2+ level 2mEq/l

    • C.

      A client with eating disorder and potassium level 3.6mEq/L

    • D.

      A client with dehydration and sodium level 149 mEq/L

    Correct Answer
    D. A client with dehydration and sodium level 149 mEq/L
    Explanation
    All other values are within normal limit. Hypernatremia is common with dehydration

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The client is admitted to a nursing unit from a long-term care facility with a hematocrit of 56% and a serum sodium level of 152 mEq/L. Which condition would be a cause for these findings?

    • A.

      Overhydration

    • B.

      Anemia

    • C.

      Acute renal failure

    • D.

      Dehydration

    Correct Answer
    D. Dehydration
    Explanation
    Dehydration can cause an increase in hematocrit levels, as the blood becomes more concentrated due to a decrease in fluid volume. A high serum sodium level is also indicative of dehydration, as there is an imbalance of electrolytes in the body. Therefore, dehydration is likely the cause of the client's elevated hematocrit and serum sodium levels.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 31, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Bessebipaul
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.