Test Your Understanding Of Electrical Quantities With This Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Otohill
O
Otohill
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 150
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 150

SettingsSettingsSettings
Test Your Understanding Of  Electrical Quantities With This Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Q1

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Longer length = higher resistance thinner wire = larger resistance

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Q2

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Resistance should be the same for any of them, so use V=IR to find the resistance for each row, A,C,D all get a resistance of 2.4 ohms. B is different

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Q3

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    The whole of rod P is negative (not just one side) so its always going to be repelled by nagative Q

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Q4

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Largest current will come from wire of lowest resistance, so short length and thick

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Q5

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    When rubbed together one object will GAIN electrons (negative) and the other LOSE electrons (positive) opposite charges, and they would attract

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Q6

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    need to increase length AND make it thinner (if make shorter but thinner these have opposite effects as shorter reduces resistance)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Q7

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    Meter x must be current as in series, Y voltage as around the resistor.
    Normally voltages are larger than currents so thats why C is not right (also can use V=IR to check)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Q8

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Static needs INSULATORS, glass and plastic are only options (electrostatic = static)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Q9

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Bright light - lowest resistance possible, short and large thickness. Dimmest is opposite

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Q10

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Only ever should be electrons moving, if rod is negative it means the cloth must be positive

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Q11

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 12. 

    Q12

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    Balloon x repels means has same charge as the negative one. y attract so opposite charge to negative balloon

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Q13

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Voltmeter reads voltages, emf and pd are voltages

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Q14

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
  • 15. 

    Q15

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    emf is a voltage

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 06, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 03, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Otohill
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.