English Training Program - Week 3

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Eptweek2
E
Eptweek2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 183
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 94

SettingsSettingsSettings
English Training Program - Week 3 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In 2012, I ___________ at Microsoft.

    • A.

      Worked

    • B.

      Working

    • C.

      Was worked

    Correct Answer
    A. Worked
    Explanation
    - "I working" is grammatically incorrect.
    - "I was worked"  means "Saya dikerjain" (passive instead of active)
    - "I worked" is the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    I used to ______ to the forest, but as I grew up, I became terrified of it.

    • A.

      Went

    • B.

      Going

    • C.

      Go

    Correct Answer
    C. Go
    Explanation
    "used to" (past habits) is typically followed by infinitives (V1)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    I was sleeping when you ____________ the door.

    • A.

      Knocking

    • B.

      Knocked

    • C.

      Was knocking

    Correct Answer
    B. Knocked
    Explanation
    Past Continuous (Ongoing situation) is usually paired with Past Simple (which usually describes interruption)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    ______________ to get away when he arrived at your house?

    • A.

      You were trying

    • B.

      Did you trying

    • C.

      Were you trying

    Correct Answer
    C. Were you trying
    Explanation
    a. Since the sentence is a question, "You were trying" is incorrect.

    b. "Did you trying" is incorrect. The word "did" changes the verb into infinitives. (Did you go? Did you find it?)

    c. "Were you trying" is the best answer to formulate a question.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    From what I know, he did not _____ her girlfriend.

    • A.

      Hit

    • B.

      Hitted

    • C.

      Hitting

    Correct Answer
    A. Hit
    Explanation
    "Did not" is always followed by infinitives (He did not go, He did not do)
    "Hitted" is not a word.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    I __________ of money when suddenly your boss called me for an interview.

    • A.

      Did running out

    • B.

      Was running out

    • C.

      Was run out

    Correct Answer
    B. Was running out
    Explanation
    Past Continuous (Ongoing situation) is usually paired with Past Simple (which usually describes interruption)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    "I arrived before everyone arrived." Which sentence is the most suitable replacement for the one above?

    • A.

      I had arrived before everyone did.

    • B.

      I arrived before everyone was arriving.

    • C.

      Before I arrived, everyone arrived.

    Correct Answer
    A. I had arrived before everyone did.
    Explanation
    The explanation will be given after you answer Question number 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "We ___________ information about you before you _______ a deal with us."

    • A.

      Gathering, making

    • B.

      Were gathered, were made

    • C.

      Had gathered, made

    Correct Answer
    C. Had gathered, made
    Explanation
    Past perfect (I had done something) is used to describe something before an action done in the past.
    To put it simply, past perfect is "the past of the past".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    I ________, and I didn't mean what I ____.

    • A.

      Was angry, said

    • B.

      Angry, was say

    • C.

      Was angry, was said

    Correct Answer
    A. Was angry, said
    Explanation
    since "angry" is an adjective, we need a "to be" (look at EPT Week 1 if you forget what it is)
    "was angry" is the correct answer which makes the sentence grammatically correct.

    "I said" is the correct form.
    The expression "I was say" is incorrect since the to be "was" is not needed.
    "I was said" is an illogical expression in this case.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A: "Why did the chicken __________ the road?" B: "I don't know." A: "To get to an idiot's house." B: "Wha-." A: "Knock knock." B: "Who's there?" A: "The chicken."

    • A.

      Cross

    • B.

      Crosses

    • C.

      Crossed

    Correct Answer
    A. Cross
    Explanation
    Why did it do something? (NOT "Why did it doing something" or "Why did it does" something")

    Why did the chicken cross the road?

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 22, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Eptweek2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.