The Game Of Real Life Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Schoepke
S
Schoepke
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,718
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,719

SettingsSettingsSettings
The Game Of Real Life Quiz - Quiz

Take this quiz to test your knowledge of the pay gap!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Let's see.... Imagine you begin the game as a female.

  • 2. 

    First, choose to begin the game in college or with a career. Is one choice more likely as a woman? What is the distribution of male vs. female college attendees?

    • A.

      50% Male / 50% Female

    • B.

      56% Male / 44% Female

    • C.

      44% Male / 56% Female

    • D.

      51% Male / 49% Female

    Correct Answer
    C. 44% Male / 56% Female
    Explanation
    The pay gap is not a result of less-educated women; more women are attending college than men. So why are women being paid less for equal work?

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Time to choose a career. What do you hope to be? Your options may be limited as a woman. What percent of Fortune 500 companies have women CEOs?

    • A.

      50%

    • B.

      25%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      5%

    Correct Answer
    D. 5%
    Explanation
    Women are continually underrepresented in leadership positions. This is a result of the success and likability trade-off (see question 7!). So maybe your Fortune 500 career doesn't work out. What are your other options?

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Maybe you want a career in STEM. What percent of computer scientists are women?

    • A.

      19%

    • B.

      26%

    • C.

      30%

    • D.

      48%

    Correct Answer
    A. 19%
    Explanation
    STEM jobs are among the highest paying careers, and women are drastically underrepresented. Read more here: https://www.aauw.org/research/why-so-few/ While this contributes to the unequal distribution of wealth, it is important to note women are still unequally paid within the individual careers themselves. The pay gap is a result of more than just career choice!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Now you have a job, but what about your salary? What is the actual pay gap? How much less do women make than men (across all racial and ethnic groups)?

    • A.

      10%

    • B.

      20%

    • C.

      30%

    • D.

      40%

    Correct Answer
    B. 20%
    Explanation
    Women only make 80% of what equally qualified men make, on average. Lower salaries are caused by a variety of reasons. Keep going to see more examples.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You're getting married! Starting a family can be exciting, but unfortunately it can hurt your pay check. How much less do married women make than unmarried women?

    • A.

      4%

    • B.

      7%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      19%

    Correct Answer
    D. 19%
    Explanation
    Unmarried women make 96% of what men make, while married women make only 77% of what married men make. Even formerly married women make less than formerly married men.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Congratulations! You have a baby! But what is the effect on your pay? What percent of American companies are not required to pay women for maternity leave?

    • A.

      2%

    • B.

      5%

    • C.

      20%

    • D.

      40%

    Correct Answer
    D. 40%
    Explanation
    Only 5% of Americans say they do not want kids. Having children is an integral part of life, yet women are punished for taking part. Women need the extra support to pay for the new child, but do not receive this support from many U.S. companies.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Say you land on a "Get a Promotion" square. How likely is this as a woman? How much less likely are women to receive a promotion than men?

    • A.

      5%

    • B.

      10%

    • C.

      15%

    • D.

      20%

    Correct Answer
    C. 15%
    Explanation
    Women are 15% less likely to be promoted because of the success and likability trade-off: “People judge women to be less competent than men in “male jobs” unless they are clearly successful in their work. When a woman is clearly competent in a masculine job, she is considered to be less likable. Because both likability and competence are needed for success in the workplace, women... can find themselves in a double bind.” (https://www.aauw.org/research/why-so-few/)

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You've progressed this far and you've been making less than men, but now you're going to experience a big change. You land on a "Become a stay-at-home mom!" square. What percent of women leave the workforce to become full-time caregivers?

    • A.

      20%

    • B.

      30%

    • C.

      40%

    • D.

      50%

    Correct Answer
    C. 40%
    Explanation
    40% of women with children 6 or younger leave the workforce to become full-time caregivers. Losing an entire salary can increase the financial strain for a family. Further, women who try to re-enter the workforce often experience the "motherhood penalty": companies will not pay a woman as much upon re-entry into the workforce because the woman is assumed to be "less dedicated" to her work.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Time to retire - will you choose Countryside Acres or Millionaire Mansion? Don't forget to consider the implications. How long are women expected to live in comparison to men?

    • A.

      1 year shorter

    • B.

      1 year longer

    • C.

      5 years shorter

    • D.

      5 years longer

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 years longer
    Explanation
    Women live 5 years longer than men but have typically accumulated less wealth because of the pay gap. Thus, women are expected to stretch less funds over more time.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    But things are getting better today, right? So how long will we have to deal with this anyways?

    • A.

      10 years

    • B.

      30 years

    • C.

      50 years

    • D.

      100 years

    Correct Answer
    D. 100 years
    Explanation
    Overall trends show women achieving equal pay by 2059, but progress has actually slowed. More recent trends project women will not achieve equal pay until 2119.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 15, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Schoepke
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.