Science Quiz Class 10

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Swati Singh
S
Swati Singh
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 4,843
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,564

SettingsSettingsSettings
Science Quiz Class 10 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is not a member of the vitamin B complex?

    • A.

       Thiamine

    • B.

      Riboflavin

    • C.

      Folic acid

    • D.

      Ascorbic acid

    Correct Answer
    D. Ascorbic acid
    Explanation
    Vitamin B complex consists of 8 vitamins namely B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B9 and B12. Vitamin B1 is Thiamine, Vit B2 is Riboflavin, Vit B3 is Niacin, Vit B5 is pantothenic acid, Vit B6 is pyridoxine, biotin, folic acid and Vit B12 is cyanocobalamin.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Consider the following statements: 1. The first case of Coronavirus was reported from China 2. Coronavirus is officially known as 'COVID-19' 3. The Coronavirus is highly contagious disease, but does not spread from human to animal. Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

    • A.

      1 only

    • B.

      3 only

    • C.

      2 and 3 only

    • D.

      1 and 3 only

    Correct Answer
    B. 3 only
    Explanation
    Statement 1 is correct as the first case of Coronavirus was indeed reported from China. Statement 2 is correct as Coronavirus is officially known as 'COVID-19'. However, statement 3 is incorrect as Coronavirus can spread from human to animal, as seen in cases of transmission to pets such as cats and dogs.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     What is the full form of ASLV?

    • A.

      Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle

    • B.

      Automatic Satellite Launch Vehicle

    • C.

      Aero Space Launch Vehicle

    • D.

      Area Satellite Launch Vehicle

    Correct Answer
    A. Augmented Satellite Launch Vehicle
    Explanation
    With a lift off weight of 40 tonnes, the 24 m tall ASLV was configured as a five stage, all-solid propellant vehicle, with a mission of orbiting 150 kg class satellites into 400 km circular orbits.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of the following elements occurs most abundantly in our universe?

    • A.

      Hydrogen

    • B.

      Nitrogen

    • C.

      Helium

    • D.

      Oxygen

    Correct Answer
    A. Hydrogen
    Explanation
    The most abundant element in the universe is hydrogen, which makes up about three-quarters of all matter! Helium makes up most of the remaining 25%. Oxygen is the third-most abundant element in the universe. All of the other elements are relatively rare.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What are the two main hormones secreted by Thyroid gland?

    • A.

      A. T3

    • B.

      B. T4

    • C.

      C. TSH

    • D.

      D. Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. D. Both A and B
    Explanation
    The thyroid gland uses iodine from the food to make two main hormones: Triiodothyronine (T3) and Thyroxine (T4).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which compound is used for making perfumes and dyes?

    • A.

       Ethyl 

    • B.

      Ethyl acetate

    • C.

      Ethanoate

    • D.

      Ethanone

    Correct Answer
    B. Ethyl acetate
    Explanation
    Ethyl Acetate is a colorless liquid with a fragrant, fruity odor. It is used as a solvent, a synthetic flavoring substance, and in making perfumes and dyes.
    HAZARD SUMMARY
    * Ethyl Acetate can affect you when breathed in and by passing through your skin.
    * Ethyl Acetate can irritate the skin, eyes, nose and throat.
    * Exposure to high levels can cause you to feel dizzy, lightheaded, and to pass out.
    * Repeated contact can cause drying and cracking of the skin.
    * Long-term exposure can affect the liver and kidneys.
    * Ethyl Acetate is a FLAMMABLE LIQUID and a FIRE HAZARD.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     Which acid is present in lemon?

    • A.

      Tartaric acid

    • B.

      Citric acid

    • C.

      Lactic acid

    • D.

      Acetic acid

    Correct Answer
    B. Citric acid
    Explanation
    The main organic acids contained in the flesh of lemons are citric acid and malic acid. The sourness of citrus fruit is the taste of citric acid.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What should be present in a substance to make it a conductor of electricity?

    • A.

      Strongly held electrons

    • B.

      Strongly held protons

    • C.

      Free electrons

    • D.

      Free protons

    Correct Answer
    C. Free electrons
    Explanation
    In conductive materials, the outer electrons in each atom can easily come or go and are called free electrons. In insulating materials, the outer electrons are not so free to move. ... Dynamic electricity, or electric current, is the uniform motion of electrons through a conductor.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is a current-detecting instrument?

    • A.

      Voltmeter

    • B.

      Clamp meter

    • C.

      Magnetometer

    • D.

      Galvanometer

    Correct Answer
    D. Galvanometer
    Explanation
    A galvanometer is an electro mechanical instrument for detecting and measuring electric current. The most common use of galvanometers was as analog measuring instruments, called ammeters, used to measure the direct current (flow of electric charge) through an electric circuit.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In humans salivary amylase enzyme breaks down starch. The optimum pH for this reaction is:

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      6.2

    • C.

      6.4

    • D.

      6.7

    Correct Answer
    D. 6.7
    Explanation
    Salivary amylase is an enzyme in the mouth that initiates the digestion of carbohydrates in the form of starches by catalyzing the hydrolysis of polysaccharides into disaccharides. However, the main site for carbohydrate digestion is the small intestine.
    Salivary amylase breaks down starch in humans at optimum pH of 6.7.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 29, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Swati Singh
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.