NCLEX Quiz: Schizophrenic Disorder Trivia Questions!

Reviewed by Farah Naz
Farah Naz, MBBS, Medicine |
Medical Expert
Review Board Member
Farah holds a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) from Dow University of Health Sciences. She gained valuable experience through internships in Radiology, Cardiology, and Neurosurgery, and has contributed to two research publications in medical journals. Passionate about healthcare education, Farah excels in crafting medical content, including articles, literature reviews, and e-learning courses. Leveraging her expertise, she meticulously reviews medical science quizzes, ensuring accuracy and educational value for aspiring healthcare professionals.
, MBBS, Medicine
Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 10,723

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Quiz: Schizophrenic Disorder Trivia Questions! - Quiz


Hey, are you looking for practice questions and answers related to Schizophrenic Disorder? Attempt this Schizophrenia NCLEX quiz and test your knowledge about the same. Schizophrenia is a disorder that affects a person's overall behavior, including his/her thinking ability. Do you have the ability to recognize and deal with a schizophrenic person? Do you know its symptoms? Play the quiz below and understand the facts and misconceptions regarding schizophrenia.
This quiz not only tests but also enriches your understanding, offering explanations for each answer to ensure a thorough learning experience. Whether you’re studying for exams or just curious about Read moremental health, this quiz is an excellent resource for deepening your knowledge of schizophrenia. We wish you all the very best!


Schizophrenic Disorder Questions and Answers

  • 1. 

    Upon Sam’s admission for acute psychiatric hospitalization. Nurse Jona documents the following: Client refuses to bathe or dress remains in room most of the day speaks infrequently to peers or staff. Which nursing diagnosis would be the priority at this time?

    • A.

      Anxiety

    • B.

      Decisional conflict

    • C.

      Self-care deficit

    • D.

      Social isolation

    Correct Answer
    D. Social isolation
    Explanation
    These behaviors indicate the client’s withdrawal from others and possible fear or mistrust of relationships.Options A and B: There is no indication of Anxiety or Decisional conflict in the information provided.Option C: Although the client refuses to bathe or dress.Self-care deficit would not be the priority nursing diagnosis in this situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which statement is correct about a 25-year-old client with newly diagnosed schizophrenia?

    • A.

      Age of onset is typical for schizophrenia.

    • B.

      Age of onset is later than usual for schizophrenia.

    • C.

      Age of onset is earlier than usual for schizophrenia.

    • D.

      Age of onset follows no predictable pattern in schizophrenia.

    Correct Answer
    A. Age of onset is typical for schizophrenia.
    Explanation
    The primary age of onset for schizophrenia is late adolescence through young adulthood (ages 17 to 27). Paranoid schizophrenia may sometimes have a later onset. All of the other options are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which factor is associated with increased risk for schizophrenia?

    • A.

      Alcoholism

    • B.

      Adolescent pregnancy

    • C.

      Overcrowded schools

    • D.

      Poverty

    Correct Answer
    D. Poverty
    Explanation
    Low socioeconomic status or poverty is an identified environmental factor associated with increased incidence of schizophrenia.Options A.B.and C: Although alcoholism.adolescent pregnancy.and overcrowded schools may be stressful.research does not show they increase the risk of schizophrenia.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Nurse Arya assesses for evidence of positive symptoms of schizophrenia in a newly admitted client. Which of the following symptoms are considered positive evidence? Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Anhedonia

    • B.

      Delusions

    • C.

      Flat affect

    • D.

      Unable to hear 

    Correct Answer
    B. Delusions
    Explanation
    Delusions are one of the most prominent symptoms of schizophrenia. 

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client with schizophrenia is referred for psychosocial rehabilitation. Which of the following are typical of this type of program? Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Analyzing family issues and past problems

    • B.

      Developing social skills and supports

    • C.

      Learning how to live independently in a community

    • D.

      Learning job skills for employment

    Correct Answer
    B. Developing social skills and supports
    Explanation
    The goal of psychosocial rehabilitation as a treatment method is to help the client develop the skills and supports necessary for successful living.learning.and working in the community. Analysis of family issues and past problems and treatment of family members are not commonly part of this type of program. The emphasis of psychosocial rehabilitation is on the client’s development of skills in the here and now; consequently.psychoanalytic counseling is not part of the approach.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Nurse Rob has observed a co-worker arriving to work drunk at least three times in the past month. Which action by Nurse Rob would best ensure client safety and obtain necessary assistance for the co-worker?

    • A.

      Ignore the co worker’s behavior.and frequently assess the clients assigned to the co-worker.

    • B.

      Make general statements about safety issues at the next staff meeting.

    • C.

      Report the coworker’s behavior to the appropriate supervisor.

    • D.

      Warn the co-worker that this practice is unsafe.

    Correct Answer
    C. Report the coworker’s behavior to the appropriate supervisor.
    Explanation
    The nurse is obligated by ethical considerations of client safety.as well as by nurse practice acts in many states.to report substance abuse in health care workers. Most healthcare facilities have an employee assistance program to help workers with substance abuse problems.Option A: Ignoring the co worker’s behavior would be a form of enabling behavior (codependency) on the staff nurse’s part.Option B: Making general statements about safety in a staff meeting avoids dealing with the problem.Option D: Warning the co-worker is inadequate; it does not ensure client safety or helps him receive necessary aid.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Elsa is being treated in a chemical dependency unit. She tells the nurse that she only uses drugs when under stress and therefore does not have a substance problem. Which defense mechanism is the client using?

    • A.

      Compensation

    • B.

      Denial

    • C.

      Suppression

    • D.

      Undoing

    Correct Answer
    B. Denial
    Explanation
    Individuals who have substance problems often use denial.Options A.C.and D: Compensation.suppression.and undoing are incorrect and do not fit the situation described.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nurse Tara is teaching a community group about substance abuse. She explains that a genetic component has been implicated in which of the following commonly abused substances?

    • A.

      Alcohol

    • B.

      Barbiturates

    • C.

      Heroin

    • D.

      Marijuana

    Correct Answer
    A. Alcohol
    Explanation
    Several chromosomes (1.3.and 7) have been implicated in increased vulnerability to alcohol abuse. Statistics have shown that risk for alcohol abuse in first-degree relatives of alcohol abusers is as high as 40% to 60%. Most of the genetic research has been done related to alcohol.Options B.C.and D: Definitive data regarding genetic transmission is not available at this time for barbiturates.heroin.and marijuana.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Nurse Julie recommends that the family of a client with substance-related disorder attend a support group such as Al-Anon and Alateen. The purpose of these groups  is to help family members understand the problem and to:

    • A.

      Change the problem behaviors of the abuser.

    • B.

      Learn how to assist the abuser in getting help.

    • C.

      Maintain focus on changing their own behaviors.

    • D.

      Prevent substance problems in vulnerable family members.

    Correct Answer
    C. Maintain focus on changing their own behaviors.
    Explanation
    Family support groups.such as Al-Anon and Alateen.emphasize the importance of changing one’s own behavior rather than trying to change the behavior of the individual with a substance abuse problem.Options A and B: Trying to change the abuser’s behavior or learning ways to find help for the abuser would be viewed as codependent behaviors.and thus would not be advocated by family support groups.Option D: Learning about substance abuse may help a vulnerable family member to avoid this problem; however.that is not the purpose of these groups.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ryan who is a chronic alcohol abuser is being assessed by Nurse Gina. Which problems are related to thiamine deficiency?

    • A.

      Cardiovascular symptoms.such as decreased hemoglobin and hematocrit levels

    • B.

      CNS symptoms.such as ataxia and peripheral neuropathy

    • C.

      Gastrointestinal symptoms.such as nausea and vomiting

    • D.

      Respiratory symptoms.such as cough and sore throat

    Correct Answer
    B. CNS symptoms.such as ataxia and peripheral neuropathy
    Explanation
    Wernicke’s encephalopathy is a CNS disorder caused by acute thiamin deficiency in people who abuse alcohol. Other symptoms.besides ataxia and peripheral neuropathy.are acute confusion or delirium.Options A and C: Cardiovascular and gastrointestinal symptoms are associated with alcohol abuse; they are not caused by thiamine deficiency.Option D: Respiratory problems are not usually directly related to alcohol.

    Rate this question:

Farah Naz |MBBS, Medicine |
Medical Expert
Farah holds a Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) from Dow University of Health Sciences. She gained valuable experience through internships in Radiology, Cardiology, and Neurosurgery, and has contributed to two research publications in medical journals. Passionate about healthcare education, Farah excels in crafting medical content, including articles, literature reviews, and e-learning courses. Leveraging her expertise, she meticulously reviews medical science quizzes, ensuring accuracy and educational value for aspiring healthcare professionals.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 25, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team

    Expert Reviewed by
    Farah Naz
  • Nov 02, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.