Urinary System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 112

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,382

SettingsSettingsSettings
Urinary System Disorders | NCLEX Quiz 112 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The nurse is preparing to care for the client following a renal scan. Which of the following would the nurse include in the plan of care?

    • A.

      Place the client on radiation precautions for 18 hours

    • B.

      Save all urine in a radiation safe container for 18 hours

    • C.

      Limit contact with the client to 20 minutes per hour.

    • D.

      No special precautions except to wear gloves if in contact with the client’s urine.

    Correct Answer
    D. No special precautions except to wear gloves if in contact with the client’s urine.
    Explanation
    No specific precautions are necessary following a renal scan. Urination into a commode is acceptable without risk from the small amount of radioactive material to be excreted. The nurse wears gloves to maintain body secretion precautions.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The client passes a urinary stone. and lab analysis of the stone indicates that it is composed of calcium oxalate. Based on this analysis. which of the following would the nurse specifically include in the dietary instructions?

    • A.

      Increase intake of meat. fish. plums. and cranberries

    • B.

      Avoid citrus fruits and citrus juices

    • C.

      Avoid green. leafy vegetables such as spinach.

    • D.

      Increase intake of dairy products.

    Correct Answer
    C. Avoid green. leafy vegetables such as spinach.
    Explanation
    Oxalate is found in dark green foods such as spinach. Other foods that raise urinary oxalate are rhubarb. strawberries. chocolate. wheat bran. nuts. beets. and tea.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The client returns to the nursing unit following a pyelolithotomy for removal of a kidney stone. A Penrose drain is in place. Which of the following would the nurse include in the client’s postoperative care?

    • A.

      Sterile irrigation of the Penrose drain

    • B.

      Frequent dressing changes around the Penrose drain

    • C.

      Weighing the dressings

    • D.

      Maintaining the client’s position on the affected side

    Correct Answer
    B. Frequent dressing changes around the Penrose drain
    Explanation
    Frequent dressing changes around the Penrose drain is required to protect the skin against breakdown from urinary drainage. If urinary drainage is excessive. an ostomy pouch may be placed over the drain to protect the skin.Option A: A Penrose drain is not irrigated.Option C: Weighing the dressings is not necessary.Option D: Placing the client on the affected side will prevent a free flow of urine through the drain.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse is caring for a client following a kidney transplant. The client develops oliguria. Which of the following would the nurse anticipate to be prescribed as the treatment of oliguria?

    • A.

      Encourage fluid intake

    • B.

      Administration of diuretics

    • C.

      Irrigation of Foley catheter

    • D.

      Restricting fluids

    Correct Answer
    B. Administration of diuretics
    Explanation
    To increase urinary output. diuretics and osmotic agents are considered. The client should be monitored closely because fluid overload can cause hypertension. congestive heart failure. and pulmonary edema.Options A and D: Fluid intake would not be encouraged or restricted.Option C: Irrigation of the Foley catheter will not assist in alleviating this oliguria.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A week after kidney transplantation the client develops a temperature of 101. the blood pressure is elevated. and the kidney is tender. The X-ray results the transplanted kidney is enlarged. Based on these assessment findings. the nurse would suspect which of the following?

    • A.

      Acute rejection

    • B.

      Chronic rejection

    • C.

      Kidney infection

    • D.

      Kidney obstruction

    Correct Answer
    A. Acute rejection
    Explanation
    Acute rejection most often occurs in the first two (2) weeks after transplant. Clinical manifestations include fever. malaise. elevated WBC count. acute hypertension. graft tenderness. and manifestations of deteriorating renal function.Option B: Chronic rejection occurs gradually during a period of months to years.Options C and D: Although kidney infection or obstruction can occur. the symptoms presented in the question do not relate specifically to these disorders.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The client with BPH undergoes a transurethral resection of the prostate. Postoperatively. the client is receiving continuous bladder irrigations. The nurse assesses the client for signs of transurethral resection syndrome. Which of the following assessment data would indicate the onset of this syndrome?

    • A.

      Bradycardia and confusion

    • B.

      Tachycardia and diarrhea

    • C.

      Decreased urinary output and bladder spasms

    • D.

      Increased urinary output and anemia

    Correct Answer
    A. Bradycardia and confusion
    Explanation
    Transurethral resection syndrome is caused by increased absorption of nonelectrolyte irrigating fluid used during surgery. The client may show signs of cerebral edema and increased intracranial pressure such as increased blood pressure. bradycardia. confusion. disorientation. muscle twitching. visual disturbances. and nausea and vomiting.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The client is admitted to the hospital with BPH. and a transurethral resection of the prostate is performed. Four hours after surgery the nurse takes the client’s VS and empties the urinary drainage bag. Which of the following assessment findings would indicate the need to notify the physician?

    • A.

      Red bloody urine

    • B.

      Urinary output of 200 ml greater than intake

    • C.

      Blood pressure of 100/50 and pulse 130.

    • D.

      Pain related to bladder spasms.

    Correct Answer
    C. Blood pressure of 100/50 and pulse 130.
    Explanation
    A rapid pulse with a low blood pressure is a potential sign of excessive blood loss. The physician should be notified.Option A: Frank bleeding (arterial or venous) may occur during the first few days after surgery.Option B: Some hematuria is usual for several days after surgery. A urinary output of 200 ml of greater than intake is adequate.Options D: Bladder spasms are expected to occur after surgery.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client has passed a renal calculus. The nurse sends the specimen to the laboratory so it can be analyzed for which of the following factors?

    • A.

      Antibodies

    • B.

      Type of infection

    • C.

      Composition of calculus

    • D.

      Size and number of calculi

    Correct Answer
    C. Composition of calculus
    Explanation
    Painless hematuria is the most common clinical finding in bladder cancer. Other symptoms include frequency. dysuria. and urgency. but these are not as common as the hematuria.Options A and D: Suprapubic pain and urinary retention do not occur in bladder cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client who has been diagnosed with bladder cancer is scheduled for an ileal conduit. Preoperatively. the nurse reinforces the client’s understanding of the surgical procedure by explaining that an ileal conduit:

    • A.

      Is a temporary procedure that can be reversed later.

    • B.

      Diverts urine into the sigmoid colon. where it is expelled through the rectum.

    • C.

      Conveys urine from the ureters to a stoma opening in the abdomen.

    • D.

      Creates an opening in the bladder that allows urine to drain into an external pouch.

    Correct Answer
    C. Conveys urine from the ureters to a stoma opening in the abdomen.
    Explanation
    An ileal conduit is a permanent urinary diversion in which a portion of the ileum is surgically resected and one end of the segment is closed. The ureters are surgically attached to this segment of the ileum. and the open end of the ileum is brought to the skin surface on the abdomen to form the stoma. The client must wear a pouch to collect the urine that continually flows through the conduit. The bladder is removed during the surgical procedure and the ileal conduit is not reversible.Option B: Diversion of the urine to the sigmoid colon is called a ureter ileosigmoidostomy.Option D: An opening in the bladder that allows urine to drain externally is called a cystostomy.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    After surgery for an ileal conduit. the nurse should closely evaluate the client for the occurrence of which of the following complications related to pelvic surgery?

    • A.

      Peritonitis

    • B.

      Thrombophlebitis

    • C.

      Ascites

    • D.

      Inguinal hernia

    Correct Answer
    B. Thrombophlebitis
    Explanation
    After pelvic surgery. there is an increased chance of thrombophlebitis owing to the pelvic manipulation that can interfere with circulation and promote venous stasis.Option A: Peritonitis is a potential complication of any abdominal surgery. not just pelvic surgery.Option C: Ascites is most frequently an indication of liver disease.Option D: Inguinal hernia may be caused by an increase in abdominal pressure or a congenital weakness of the abdominal wall; a ventral hernia occurs at the site of a previous abdominal surgery.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 09, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.