Lostfanz Weekly Lost Quiz - The Life And Death Of Jeremy Bentham [hard!]

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lostfanz
L
Lostfanz
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 6,595
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,294

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lost Quizzes & Trivia

Hello folks, we're back with another quiz for you to give a go. This week gave us loads of little details which we hope you've caught otherwise you might struggle! Enjoy this free quiz brought to you by lostfanz. Com.

Good luck and as always,
Namaste.

PS: We are considering making the quizzes timed, leave us a comment and let us know whether you think we should do this!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year was the 'Life' magazine published which was seen in the episode?

    • A.

      April 18th 1954

    • B.

      April 19th 1954

    • C.

      April 20th 1954

    • D.

      April 21st 1954

    Correct Answer
    B. April 19th 1954
    Explanation
    The magazine is dated April 19th 1954.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    According to Jeremy Bentham's passport how old would he be in March 2009?

    • A.

      59 Years Old

    • B.

      60 Years Old

    • C.

      61 Years Old

    • D.

      62 Years Old

    Correct Answer
    C. 61 Years Old
    Explanation
    Jeremy Bentham's passport states that he was born on the 15th February 1948 which would make Bentham 61 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    According to Helen's gravestone how old was she when she died?

    • A.

      48

    • B.

      49

    • C.

      50

    • D.

      51

    Correct Answer
    A. 48
    Explanation
    Helen was born June 30th 1957 and died 8th April 2006. This would make her 48 years old when she died and this is also a reference to the Lost numbers.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Where does Locke buy the wire he intends to hang himself with from?

    • A.

      Reincarnation Hardware

    • B.

      Reainnsance Hardware

    • C.

      Rangers Hardware

    • D.

      Angel's Hardware

    Correct Answer
    D. Angel's Hardware
    Explanation
    According to the bag Locke has he has bought his wire quite ironically from Angel's Hardware.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The license plate on the Tunisian truck that finds Locke in the dessert is 3426346 but what is that a patent number for in the US?

    • A.

      Metal Detector

    • B.

      Microwave

    • C.

      Magnetic Encoder

    • D.

      Sonar Technology

    Correct Answer
    C. Magnetic Encoder
    Explanation
    According to US Patent database site freepatentsonline.com the patent number 3426346 belongs to J. Norman Bose the inventor of the Magnetic Encoder.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Widmore shows Locke a copy of the London Daily Tribune what does it say the newspaper's Investigation Team is reporting on?

    • A.

      The Oceanic Six

    • B.

      Car Accident

    • C.

      How much the dollar is worth against the Euro

    • D.

      Crude Oil Price Drop

    Correct Answer
    C. How much the dollar is worth against the Euro
    Explanation
    The newspaper contains a blue banner towards the bottom it reads "Dollar creeps higher against the Euro" and below it reads "Our Investigation Team Reports".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Matthew Abaddon's Car has the license plate SZU-766 which other movie is this license plate used in?

    • A.

      Transformers

    • B.

      The Stand

    • C.

      The Fast And The Furious

    • D.

      Cloverfield

    Correct Answer
    B. The Stand
    Explanation
    In The Stand there is a scene which takes place in Lincoln Tunnel, here there is a car with the license plate SZU-766.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many times do we see Matthew Abaddon get shot?

    • A.

      Once

    • B.

      Twice

    • C.

      Three Times

    • D.

      Four Times

    Correct Answer
    C. Three Times
    Explanation
    We see Abaddon get shot 3 times before Locke makes his hasty get away.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In Life Magazine which Ceasear has near the start there is a picture from which film?

    • A.

      Swamp Thing

    • B.

      It Came From The Swamp!

    • C.

      Creature From Under The Sea

    • D.

      Creature From The Black Lagoon

    Correct Answer
    D. Creature From The Black Lagoon
    Explanation
    For an explanation go here - http://www.lostfanz.com/photo/508easteregg-1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    This weeks final question, in memory of Locke's death, at what time does Ben commit murder?

    • A.

      39 Minutes

    • B.

      40 Minutes

    • C.

      41 Minutes

    • D.

      42 Minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 41 Minutes
    Explanation
    John stops all breathing at around the 40 minute 48 second mark.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.